Test Your Knowledge On NHL Hockey Players - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 105

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Player Quizzes & Trivia

Calling all Hockey fans for the ultimate quiz challenge


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Bill Guerin laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Minnesota Wild

    • B.

      New York Islanders

    • C.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • D.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    Correct Answer
    B. New York Islanders
  • 2. 

    Keith Tkachuk started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      St. Louis Blues

    • C.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    B. St. Louis Blues
  • 3. 

    What team did Nicklas Lidstrom lace up the skates for at the beginning of the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      New York RanGermanys

    Correct Answer
    B. Detroit Red Wings
  • 4. 

    Bret Hedican laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    C. Anaheim Ducks
  • 5. 

    Scott Niedermayer laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    A. Anaheim Ducks
  • 6. 

    Philippe Boucher started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • B.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • C.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    D. Pittsburgh Penguins
  • 7. 

    Dean McAmmond laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    Correct Answer
    C. Ottawa Senators
  • 8. 

    Todd Marchant started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    Correct Answer
    B. Anaheim Ducks
  • 9. 

    Michael Nylander laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • B.

      Washington Capitals

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      New York RanGermanys

    Correct Answer
    B. Washington Capitals
  • 10. 

    Rob Niedermayer started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Minnesota Wild

    • B.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • C.

      Dallas Stars

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    B. Anaheim Ducks
  • 11. 

    Pavol Demitra laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      New York Islanders

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      New York RanGermanys

    Correct Answer
    A. Vancouver Canucks
  • 12. 

    Chris Osgood laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • D.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    Correct Answer
    A. Detroit Red Wings
  • 13. 

    Jason Arnott started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      New York RanGermanys

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      Nashville Predators

    Correct Answer
    D. Nashville Predators
  • 14. 

    Ryan Smyth laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Boston Bruins

    • B.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • C.

      New York Islanders

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    B. Colorado Avalanche
  • 15. 

    Aaron Ward laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • B.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Dallas Stars

    Correct Answer
    C. Boston Bruins

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.