Test Your Knowledge On NFL - Minnesota Vikings

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
Minnesota Vikings Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on NFL - Minnesota Vikings


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Randy Moss played for what school during their first year in NCAA Division I-A?

    • A.

      Syracuse

    • B.

      Marshall

    • C.

      Tulane

    • D.

      Loyola

    Correct Answer
    B. Marshall
  • 2. 

    Randy Moss was part of the Vikings team that set an NFL points record in which season?

    • A.

      1998

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1994

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    A. 1998
  • 3. 

    After leaving the Vikings, Fran Tarkenton made four Pro Bowls with which team?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh Steelers

    • B.

      Boston Patriots

    • C.

      New York Giants

    • D.

      Arizona Cardinals

    Correct Answer
    C. New York Giants
  • 4. 

    Fran Tarkenton was held to 102 passing yards in a Super Bowl loss to which team?

    • A.

      Kansas City Chiefs

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Steelers

    • C.

      Oakland Raiders

    • D.

      Baltimore Colts

    Correct Answer
    B. Pittsburgh Steelers
  • 5. 

    Alan Page played his final NFL season with which rival of the Vikings?

    • A.

      Seattle Seahawks

    • B.

      Detroit Lions

    • C.

      Chicago Bears

    • D.

      Green Bay Packers

    Correct Answer
    C. Chicago Bears
  • 6. 

    Alan Page was an inaugural winner of what award?

    • A.

      Jim Brown Award

    • B.

      Heisman Trophy

    • C.

      NFL Defensive Player of the Year

    • D.

      Offensive Player of the Year

    Correct Answer
    C. NFL Defensive Player of the Year
  • 7. 

    Randall McDaniel set an NFL record by playing in how many Pro Bowls?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    D. 12
  • 8. 

    Randall McDaniel ended his NFL career with which team?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Rams

    • B.

      Miami Dolphins

    • C.

      Tampa Bay Buccaneer

    • D.

      New Orleans Saints

    Correct Answer
    C. Tampa Bay Buccaneer
  • 9. 

    Which Hall of Fame quarterback did John Randle sack more than any other?

    • A.

      Warren Moon

    • B.

      Joe Montana

    • C.

      Brett Favre

    • D.

      Randall Cunningham

    Correct Answer
    C. Brett Favre
  • 10. 

    John Randle ended his NFL career with which team?

    • A.

      Seattle Seahawks

    • B.

      Denver Broncos

    • C.

      Houston Oilers

    • D.

      Washington Redskins

    Correct Answer
    A. Seattle Seahawks
  • 11. 

    How many seasons did John Randle play in the NFL before getting a start?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
  • 12. 

    What is Chuck Foreman's real first name?

    • A.

      Ronald

    • B.

      Walter

    • C.

      Aaron

    • D.

      Charles

    Correct Answer
    B. Walter
  • 13. 

    The Vikings drafted Chuck Foreman in the first round out of which school?

    • A.

      Miami

    • B.

      Missouri

    • C.

      Maryland

    • D.

      USC

    Correct Answer
    A. Miami
  • 14. 

    Jared Allen made his first Pro Bowl with which NFL team?

    • A.

      Dallas Cowboys

    • B.

      Kansas City Chiefs

    • C.

      Atlanta Falcons

    • D.

      San Francisco 49ers

    Correct Answer
    B. Kansas City Chiefs

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.