Test Your Knowledge On NBA - Los Angeles Clippers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 142

SettingsSettingsSettings
Los Angeles Clippers Quizzes & Trivia

Find out if you’re a real basketball lover in this NBA - Los Angeles Clippers quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many games did the 1986-87 Los Angeles Clippers win?

    • A.

      90

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      100

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
  • 2. 

    What ship, harbored in San Diego, was the inspiration for the San Diego Clippers' name?

    • A.

      Star Of India

    • B.

      Marco Polo

    • C.

      Thermopylae

    • D.

      Ariel

    Correct Answer
    A. Star Of India
  • 3. 

    What is the name of the Los Angeles Clippers kids' dance team?

    • A.

      The Jammers

    • B.

      Clipper Kids

    • C.

      Team Clipper

    • D.

      Jr. Jam Squad

    Correct Answer
    D. Jr. Jam Squad
  • 4. 

    NBA legend and Los Angeles Clipper Bill Walton suffered from what chronic injury?

    • A.

      Broken Foot

    • B.

      Wrist Arthritis

    • C.

      Ruptured Disk

    • D.

      Hip Pointer

    Correct Answer
    A. Broken Foot
  • 5. 

    The Los Angeles Clippers took what player with the top pick of the 1998 Draft?

    • A.

      Vince Carter

    • B.

      Raef LaFrentz

    • C.

      Michael Olowokandi

    • D.

      Dirk Nowitzki

    Correct Answer
    C. Michael Olowokandi
  • 6. 

    For how many seasons did Larry Brown coach the Los Angeles Clippers?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Thirteen

    Correct Answer
    B. Two
  • 7. 

    Which player did the Los Angeles Clippers not draft straight from high school?

    • A.

      Chris Kaman

    • B.

      Shaun Livingston

    • C.

      Darius Miles

    • D.

      Tyson Chandler

    Correct Answer
    A. Chris Kaman
  • 8. 

    Los Angeles Clipper Dominique Wilkins was known by what flashy moniker?

    • A.

      The Greatest

    • B.

      The Showstopper

    • C.

      The Man Of The Hour

    • D.

      The Human Highlight Reel

    Correct Answer
    D. The Human Highlight Reel
  • 9. 

    What was the Los Angeles Clippers' record in a 1988-89 season cut short to 50 games?

    • A.

      Sep-41

    • B.

      48-2

    • C.

      37-13

    • D.

      25-25

    Correct Answer
    A. Sep-41
  • 10. 

    The 1979 Los Angeles Clippers signed Bill Walton to a then-record contract worth how much?

    • A.

      100000

    • B.

      $7 Million

    • C.

      750000

    • D.

      $2 Million

    Correct Answer
    B. $7 Million
  • 11. 

    What was the original name of the Los Angeles Clippers?

    • A.

      Buffalo Braves

    • B.

      Los Angeles Raiders

    • C.

      Boston Celtics

    • D.

      Cleveland Rams

    Correct Answer
    A. Buffalo Braves
  • 12. 

    How many games did Bill Walton play in his first season as a San Diego Clipper?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 14
  • 13. 

    Foot problems caused San Diego Clipper Bill Walton to miss how much of his second NBA season?

    • A.

      All Of It

    • B.

      Thirty-Five Games

    • C.

      The First Half

    • D.

      Six Games

    Correct Answer
    A. All Of It
  • 14. 

    Los Angeles Clipper Jon Barry won the 1996 Slam Dunk contest by taking off from where?

    • A.

      Top Of The Key

    • B.

      Three-Point Line

    • C.

      Baseline

    • D.

      Free Throw Line

    Correct Answer
    D. Free Throw Line
  • 15. 

    Where was the fourth game of the 1992 Los Angeles Clippers-Utah Jazz NBA Playoff series played?

    • A.

      Provo, UT

    • B.

      Salt Lake City, UT

    • C.

      Anaheim, CA

    • D.

      Los Angeles, CA

    Correct Answer
    C. Anaheim, CA

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 25, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.