Test Your Knowledge On Fun Music

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,228,392
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 144

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge On Fun Music - Quiz

Take this quiz to know more about music. Score a perfect and tell everyone that you know everything music.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Coco Jamboo" in 1997?

    • A.

      Manhattan Transfer

    • B.

      Brook Benton

    • C.

      Happenings

    • D.

      Mr. President

    Correct Answer
    D. Mr. President
  • 2. 

    Who recorded the hit single "I Don't Want To Wait" in 1998?

    • A.

      Paula Cole

    • B.

      Firehouse

    • C.

      Temptations

    • D.

      Bananarama

    Correct Answer
    A. Paula Cole
    Explanation
    Paula Cole recorded the hit single "I Don't Want To Wait" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who recorded the hit single "The First Night" in 1998?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      Monica

    • C.

      Bobbi Martin

    • D.

      Fifth Dimension

    Correct Answer
    B. Monica
    Explanation
    Monica recorded the hit single "The First Night" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Crush" in 1998?

    • A.

      Todd Rundgren

    • B.

      Amy Grant

    • C.

      Queensryche

    • D.

      Jennifer Paige Edel

    Correct Answer
    D. Jennifer Paige Edel
    Explanation
    Jennifer Paige Edel recorded the hit single "Crush" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Body Bumpin' Yippie-Yi-Yo" in 1998?

    • A.

      Public Announcement

    • B.

      Roger

    • C.

      Alicia Bridges

    • D.

      Aerosmith

    Correct Answer
    A. Public Announcement
    Explanation
    Public Announcement recorded the hit single "Body Bumpin' Yippie-Yi-Yo" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Sex And Candy" in 1998?

    • A.

      Marcy Playground

    • B.

      Supremes

    • C.

      8th Day

    • D.

      Spinners

    Correct Answer
    A. Marcy Playground
    Explanation
    Marcy Playground recorded the hit single "Sex And Candy" in 1998. The song gained popularity and became a chart-topping hit for the band. The other options, Supremes, 8th Day, and Spinners, are not associated with this particular song or its success in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who recorded the hit single "What You Want" in 1998?

    • A.

      Genesis

    • B.

      Tavares

    • C.

      Paul McCartney

    • D.

      Mase (Featuring Total)

    Correct Answer
    D. Mase (Featuring Total)
    Explanation
    In 1998, the hit single "What You Want" was recorded by Mase (Featuring Total).

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who recorded the hit single "My Body" in 1998?

    • A.

      Elton John

    • B.

      Lsg

    • C.

      Dionne Warwick

    • D.

      Roxette

    Correct Answer
    B. Lsg
    Explanation
    LSG recorded the hit single "My Body" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Kiss The Rain" in 1998?

    • A.

      Diana Ross

    • B.

      Three Dog Night

    • C.

      Billie Myers

    • D.

      Vicki Lawrence

    Correct Answer
    C. Billie Myers
    Explanation
    Billie Myers recorded the hit single "Kiss The Rain" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who recorded the hit single "I Will Come To You" in 1998?

    • A.

      Booker T & The Mg's

    • B.

      Whitesnake

    • C.

      Billy Joel

    • D.

      Hanson

    Correct Answer
    D. Hanson
    Explanation
    Hanson recorded the hit single "I Will Come To You" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who recorded the hit single "One Week" in 1998?

    • A.

      George Michael

    • B.

      Gerry & The Pacemakers

    • C.

      Barenaked Ladies

    • D.

      Huey Lewis & The News

    Correct Answer
    C. Barenaked Ladies
    Explanation
    The hit single "One Week" in 1998 was recorded by Barenaked Ladies.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Daydreamin'" in 1998?

    • A.

      Madonna

    • B.

      Bread

    • C.

      Tatyana Ali

    • D.

      Paula Abdul

    Correct Answer
    C. Tatyana Ali
    Explanation
    Tatyana Ali recorded the hit single "Daydreamin'" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Lookin' at Me" in 1998?

    • A.

      Nirvana

    • B.

      Mase Featuring Puff Daddy

    • C.

      Temptations

    • D.

      Ronnie Milsap

    Correct Answer
    B. Mase Featuring Puff Daddy
    Explanation
    Mase Featuring Puff Daddy recorded the hit single "Lookin' at Me" in 1998. This collaboration between Mase and Puff Daddy was a popular track that gained significant success during that time. It showcased the unique style and talent of both artists, contributing to its popularity and making it a hit single in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Touch It" in 1998?

    • A.

      Ray Peterson

    • B.

      Huey Lewis & The News

    • C.

      Righteous Brothers

    • D.

      Monifah

    Correct Answer
    D. Monifah
    Explanation
    Monifah recorded the hit single "Touch It" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Because Of You" in 1998?

    • A.

      98 Degrees

    • B.

      Earth, Wind & Fire

    • C.

      Edgar Winter Group

    • D.

      Four Seasons

    Correct Answer
    A. 98 Degrees
    Explanation
    98 Degrees recorded the hit single "Because Of You" in 1998.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 21, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.