Test Your Knowledge On 6th Grade - Literature

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 143

SettingsSettingsSettings
6th Grade Literature Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on 6th Grade - Literature


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What type of verbal phrase is this: Hiding behind the tree,...?

    • A.

      A Past Participle Phrase

    • B.

      An Infinitive Phrase

    • C.

      A Gerund Phrase

    • D.

      A Present Participle Phrase

    Correct Answer
    D. A Present Participle Phrase
  • 2. 

    What does an appositive do?

    • A.

      Modifies A Verb

    • B.

      Creates A Verbal Phrase

    • C.

      Explains A Noun Next To It

    • D.

      Makes A Phrase False

    Correct Answer
    C. Explains A Noun Next To It
  • 3. 

    What does an appositive do in a sentence?

    • A.

      Substitutes For A Noun

    • B.

      Changes A Negative Word

    • C.

      Provides Additional Information

    • D.

      Creates A Compound Sentence

    Correct Answer
    C. Provides Additional Information
  • 4. 

    What do relative pronouns do in a sentence?

    • A.

      Substitute For Gerunds

    • B.

      Introduce Adjective Clauses

    • C.

      Modify Verbs

    • D.

      Replace Infinitives

    Correct Answer
    B. Introduce Adjective Clauses
  • 5. 

    To be understood, what does a transitive verb need?

    • A.

      A Past Tense Form

    • B.

      An Adverb

    • C.

      A Subject

    • D.

      A Subject And An Object

    Correct Answer
    D. A Subject And An Object
  • 6. 

    Which is correct?

    • A.

      We Want Five And A Half Percent

    • B.

      We Want Five And 1/2 Percent

    • C.

      We Want 5 1/2 Percent

    • D.

      We Want 5 And 1/2 Percent

    Correct Answer
    C. We Want 5 1/2 Percent
  • 7. 

    In a letter, what is another name for the greeting?

    • A.

      The Salutation

    • B.

      Hello

    • C.

      The Opening

    • D.

      The Body

    Correct Answer
    A. The Salutation
  • 8. 

    What is another name for the recipient's address?

    • A.

      The Address Of Reception

    • B.

      The Outside Address

    • C.

      The Inside Address

    • D.

      The Complimentary Address

    Correct Answer
    C. The Inside Address
  • 9. 

    What does the subject do in an active voice sentence?

    • A.

      Expresses Action

    • B.

      Performs The Action Of The Verb

    • C.

      Is Dominated By The Verb

    • D.

      Receives Action

    Correct Answer
    B. Performs The Action Of The Verb
  • 10. 

    What does the subject do in a passive voice sentence?

    • A.

      Performs The Action Of The Verb

    • B.

      Receives The Action Of The Verb

    • C.

      Changes The Context

    • D.

      Remains Neutral

    Correct Answer
    B. Receives The Action Of The Verb
  • 11. 

    Which question would determine active voice?

    • A.

      Did Action Happen To The Subject

    • B.

      Is The Subject Acted Upon

    • C.

      Does The Subject Perform The Action

    • D.

      Is The Subject A Noun

    Correct Answer
    C. Does The Subject Perform The Action
  • 12. 

    In a passive sentence, what receives the action?

    • A.

      The Subject

    • B.

      The Gerund

    • C.

      The Participle

    • D.

      The Object

    Correct Answer
    A. The Subject
  • 13. 

    What does a present perfect progressive verb express?

    • A.

      Past Perfection

    • B.

      The Absolute Action

    • C.

      Past Action Which Continues

    • D.

      A Former Action

    Correct Answer
    C. Past Action Which Continues
  • 14. 

    What do past perfect verbs describe?

    • A.

      Past Events Done Before Another

    • B.

      Historic Accomplishments

    • C.

      Completed Actions

    • D.

      Continuing Events

    Correct Answer
    A. Past Events Done Before Another
  • 15. 

    Which sentence contains a verb in the past perfect tense?

    • A.

      He Studied The Law

    • B.

      He Studied Law

    • C.

      He Studies Law

    • D.

      He Had Studied Law Before Then

    Correct Answer
    D. He Had Studied Law Before Then

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 13, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.