Test Your Intelligence On U.S. Airports

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,307,104
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 112

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Intelligence On U.S. Airports - Quiz

It’s time to answer some cool questions about U. S. Airports


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Lake Charles Regional Airport is located in what U.S. state?

    • A.

      Texas

    • B.

      Louisiana

    • C.

      Missouri

    • D.

      Kansas

    Correct Answer
    B. Louisiana
  • 2. 

    In what U.S. state is Sitka Rocky Gutierrez Airport located?

    • A.

      Alaska

    • B.

      Montana

    • C.

      North Dakota

    • D.

      Maine

    Correct Answer
    A. Alaska
  • 3. 

    In what U.S. state would you find Tyler Pounds Regional Airport?

    • A.

      West Virginia

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Kentucky

    • D.

      Minnesota

    Correct Answer
    B. Texas
  • 4. 

    Stewart International Airport is located in what U.S. city?

    • A.

      Redmond

    • B.

      St. Louis

    • C.

      Newburgh

    • D.

      Kotzebue

    Correct Answer
    C. Newburgh
  • 5. 

    In what city is Barnstable Municipal Airport located?

    • A.

      Hyannis

    • B.

      Key West

    • C.

      Texarkana

    • D.

      Providence

    Correct Answer
    A. Hyannis
  • 6. 

    In what city would you find Eagle County Regional Airport?

    • A.

      Farmington

    • B.

      Pellston

    • C.

      Kailua/Kona

    • D.

      Eagle

    Correct Answer
    D. Eagle
  • 7. 

    Midland International Airport is located in what U.S. state?

    • A.

      Ohio

    • B.

      Michigan

    • C.

      Texas

    • D.

      Kansas

    Correct Answer
    C. Texas
  • 8. 

    Sioux Falls Regional Airport is located in what U.S. state?

    • A.

      Minnesota

    • B.

      South Dakota

    • C.

      North Dakota

    • D.

      Montana

    Correct Answer
    B. South Dakota
  • 9. 

    In what U.S. state would you find Wichita Mid-Continent Airport?

    • A.

      Kansas

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Ohio

    • D.

      Oklahoma

    Correct Answer
    A. Kansas
  • 10. 

    Akron-Canton Regional Airport is located in what U.S. state?

    • A.

      Indiana

    • B.

      Michigan

    • C.

      Pennsylvania

    • D.

      Ohio

    Correct Answer
    D. Ohio
  • 11. 

    El Paso International Airport is located in what U.S. state?

    • A.

      Arizona

    • B.

      Nevada

    • C.

      New Mexico

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    D. Texas
  • 12. 

    In what city is Long Island MacArthur Airport located?

    • A.

      Islip

    • B.

      Waco

    • C.

      Palm Springs

    • D.

      Chicago

    Correct Answer
    A. Islip
  • 13. 

    In what city would you find Bradley International Airport?

    • A.

      Elko

    • B.

      Burlington

    • C.

      Windsor Locks

    • D.

      Pensacola

    Correct Answer
    C. Windsor Locks
  • 14. 

    Ontario International Airport is located in what U.S. state?

    • A.

      California

    • B.

      New Jersey

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Michigan

    Correct Answer
    A. California
  • 15. 

    In what U.S. state would you find Provincetown Municipal Airport?

    • A.

      Texas

    • B.

      Massachusetts

    • C.

      South Dakota

    • D.

      Georgia

    Correct Answer
    B. Massachusetts

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 31, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.