Test You Intelligence On U.S. Airports - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,087,093
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 106

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test You Intelligence On U.S. Airports - 2 - Quiz

Name the cities that match the following airport codes.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What airport code does Raleigh-Durham International Airport have?

    • A.

      RDU

    • B.

      SBY

    • C.

      BFF

    • D.

      AKN

    Correct Answer
    A. RDU
  • 2. 

    What is the three-letter code for Salt Lake City International Airport?

    • A.

      SLC

    • B.

      TOL

    • C.

      ROA

    • D.

      EWR

    Correct Answer
    A. SLC
  • 3. 

    Seattle-Tacoma International Airport is also known by which three-letter code?

    • A.

      SEA

    • B.

      GRK

    • C.

      DAB

    • D.

      HLN

    Correct Answer
    A. SEA
  • 4. 

    George Bush Intercontinental Airport uses which airport code?

    • A.

      ATL

    • B.

      GEG

    • C.

      ITH

    • D.

      IAH

    Correct Answer
    D. IAH
  • 5. 

    What airport code does Newark Liberty International Airport have?

    • A.

      AGS

    • B.

      EWR

    • C.

      WRG

    • D.

      RIW

    Correct Answer
    B. EWR
  • 6. 

    What is the three-letter code for Chicago O'Hare International Airport?

    • A.

      MOT

    • B.

      PIT

    • C.

      ORD

    • D.

      HRL

    Correct Answer
    C. ORD
  • 7. 

    Chippewa County International Airport is also known by which three-letter code?

    • A.

      CIU

    • B.

      UNV

    • C.

      PHF

    • D.

      MAF

    Correct Answer
    A. CIU
  • 8. 

    Austin Straubel International Airport uses which airport code?

    • A.

      MBS

    • B.

      BGM

    • C.

      PHL

    • D.

      GRB

    Correct Answer
    D. GRB
  • 9. 

    What is the three-letter code for Orlando Sanford International Airport?

    • A.

      SFB

    • B.

      ANC

    • C.

      AMA

    • D.

      SMF

    Correct Answer
    A. SFB
  • 10. 

    Fresno Yosemite International Airport is also known by which three-letter code?

    • A.

      FAT

    • B.

      PBI

    • C.

      FLG

    • D.

      GST

    Correct Answer
    A. FAT
  • 11. 

    Kona International Airport at Keahole uses which airport code?

    • A.

      KOA

    • B.

      SGF

    • C.

      PDX

    • D.

      FNL

    Correct Answer
    A. KOA
  • 12. 

    What airport code does John F. Kennedy International Airport have?

    • A.

      PBI

    • B.

      JFK

    • C.

      MWA

    • D.

      MAF

    Correct Answer
    B. JFK
  • 13. 

    What is the three-letter code for Buffalo Niagara International Airport?

    • A.

      PIA

    • B.

      BRW

    • C.

      IAH

    • D.

      BUF

    Correct Answer
    D. BUF
  • 14. 

    General Mitchell International Airport is also known by which three-letter code?

    • A.

      GGG

    • B.

      ACV

    • C.

      HLN

    • D.

      MKE

    Correct Answer
    D. MKE
  • 15. 

    Chicago Rockford International Airport uses which airport code?

    • A.

      DCA

    • B.

      RFD

    • C.

      ONT

    • D.

      GSO

    Correct Answer
    B. RFD

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 27, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.