Talking Heads Rock Band Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 26 | Attempts: 308

SettingsSettingsSettings
Rock Band Quizzes & Trivia

Learn more about the amazing & awesome quiz on Talking Heads


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the lead singer of the Talking Heads?

    • A.

      Richard Butler

    • B.

      Chris Stein

    • C.

      Jerry Harrison

    • D.

      David Byrne

    Correct Answer
    D. David Byrne
  • 2. 

    Which classic Talking Heads song was their first minor chart hit in 1977?

    • A.

      Psycho Killer

    • B.

      And She Was

    • C.

      Take Me To The River

    • D.

      Uh-Oh

    Correct Answer
    A. Psycho Killer
  • 3. 

    What was the name of the award winning documentary about the Talking Heads called?

    • A.

      Devotional

    • B.

      It Couldn't Happen Here

    • C.

      Stop Making Sense

    • D.

      Road Movie

    Correct Answer
    C. Stop Making Sense
  • 4. 

    What is the name of the New Wave band set up by Chris Frantz and Tina Weymouth formally of Talking Heads?

    • A.

      Subterranean

    • B.

      Tom Tom Club

    • C.

      Dark Sneak Love Action

    • D.

      Genius Of Love

    Correct Answer
    B. Tom Tom Club
  • 5. 

    What is the name of the Talking Heads' box set released in 2003?

    • A.

      Once In A Lifetime

    • B.

      I Zimbra

    • C.

      And She Was

    • D.

      Psycho Killer

    Correct Answer
    A. Once In A Lifetime
  • 6. 

    In which Talking Heads song does David Byrne sing in French?

    • A.

      Life During Wartime

    • B.

      (Nothing But) Flowers

    • C.

      Road To Nowhere

    • D.

      Psycho Killer

    Correct Answer
    D. Psycho Killer
  • 7. 

    Who are the original members of the Talking Heads?

    • A.

      David, Jerry, Chris

    • B.

      David, Tina, Chris

    • C.

      Tina, Jerry, David

    • D.

      Tina, Jerry, Chris

    Correct Answer
    B. David, Tina, Chris
  • 8. 

    Which Talking Heads LP had their first Top 10 hit "Burning Down The House"?

    • A.

      Little Creatures

    • B.

      Remain In Light

    • C.

      Speaking In Tongues

    • D.

      True Stories

    Correct Answer
    C. Speaking In Tongues
  • 9. 

    Where did David Byrne, Chris Franz and Tina Weymouth of the Talking Heads first meet?

    • A.

      New York University

    • B.

      The Art Institute Of New York

    • C.

      Brown University

    • D.

      The Rhode Island School Of Design

    Correct Answer
    D. The Rhode Island School Of Design
  • 10. 

    What was the Talking Heads' first album called?

    • A.

      More Songs About Buildings And Food

    • B.

      Remain In Light

    • C.

      Talking Heads: 77

    • D.

      Fear Of Music

    Correct Answer
    C. Talking Heads: 77
  • 11. 

    Who produced the Talking Heads' album "More Songs About Buildings And Food"?

    • A.

      Todd Rundgren

    • B.

      Brian Eno

    • C.

      Steve Lillywhite

    • D.

      Daniel Lanois

    Correct Answer
    B. Brian Eno
  • 12. 

    What is the name of the first movie that David Byrne directed?

    • A.

      Once In A Lifetime

    • B.

      Stop Making Sense

    • C.

      True Stories

    • D.

      Take Me To The River

    Correct Answer
    C. True Stories
  • 13. 

    Which fellow member of the Talking Heads did Tina Weymouth marry?

    • A.

      David Byrne

    • B.

      Jonathan Richman

    • C.

      Jerry Harrison

    • D.

      Chris Franz

    Correct Answer
    D. Chris Franz
  • 14. 

    What was the name of the first band formed by David Byrne and Chris Frantz prior to their stint in Talking Heads?

    • A.

      The Aristocrats

    • B.

      The Artistics

    • C.

      The Acoustics

    • D.

      The Actors

    Correct Answer
    B. The Artistics
  • 15. 

    On which album did David Byrne's collaborations with Philip Glass appear?

    • A.

      Forgetting

    • B.

      Open The Kingdom

    • C.

      Changing Opinion

    • D.

      Songs From Liquid Days

    Correct Answer
    D. Songs From Liquid Days
  • 16. 

    Who originally performed "Take Me to the River", a song covered by the Talking Heads?

    • A.

      Isaac Hayes

    • B.

      Curtis Mayfield

    • C.

      Al Green

    • D.

      Sly Stone

    Correct Answer
    C. Al Green
  • 17. 

    Talking Heads great film "Stop Making Sense" was directed by?

    • A.

      Alex Cole

    • B.

      David Byrne

    • C.

      Robert Stigwood

    • D.

      Jonathan Demme

    Correct Answer
    D. Jonathan Demme
  • 18. 

    Who was the bass player for Talking Heads?

    • A.

      Jerry Harrison

    • B.

      Tina Weymouth

    • C.

      David Byrne

    • D.

      Chris Frantz

    Correct Answer
    B. Tina Weymouth
  • 19. 

    Which Talking Head was once a Modern Lover?

    • A.

      David Byrne

    • B.

      Jerry Harrison

    • C.

      Tina Weymouth

    • D.

      Jonathan Richman

    Correct Answer
    B. Jerry Harrison
  • 20. 

    Who was the last member to join the Talking Heads?

    • A.

      Jonathan Richman

    • B.

      Brian Eno

    • C.

      Jerry Harrison

    • D.

      David Byrne

    Correct Answer
    C. Jerry Harrison
  • 21. 

    Who created the cover art for the Talking Heads' album "Little Creatures"?

    • A.

      Roy Lichtenstein

    • B.

      Jasper Johns

    • C.

      Jackson Pollock

    • D.

      Howard Finster

    Correct Answer
    D. Howard Finster
  • 22. 

    Who was missing from the 1996 "reunion" of Talking Heads?

    • A.

      Jerry Harrison

    • B.

      Chris Franz

    • C.

      David Byrne

    • D.

      Tina Weymouth

    Correct Answer
    C. David Byrne
  • 23. 

    In which country was David Byrne born?

    • A.

      Scotland

    • B.

      U.S.

    • C.

      Ireland

    • D.

      England

    Correct Answer
    A. Scotland
  • 24. 

    What is the name of the theatrical score that David Byrne wrote in 1981?

    • A.

      The Here And Now

    • B.

      The Keyboardist

    • C.

      The Catherine Wheel

    • D.

      The Wedding Song

    Correct Answer
    C. The Catherine Wheel
  • 25. 

    For which film score did Talking Heads frontman David Byrne win an Academy Award?

    • A.

      The Last Emperor

    • B.

      Mystery Train

    • C.

      Until The End Of The World

    • D.

      Cal

    Correct Answer
    A. The Last Emperor
  • 26. 

    Which soundtrack featured the Talking Heads' "Sax and Violins"?

    • A.

      Ferris Bueller's Day Off

    • B.

      Until The End Of The World

    • C.

      Pretty In Pink

    • D.

      Less Than Zero

    Correct Answer
    B. Until The End Of The World

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 16, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.