Crisp Quiz On NHL Hockey Players

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,180,132
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 195

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Player Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on NHL Hockey Players


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Shawn Horcoff laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • C.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    C. Edmonton Oilers
    Explanation
    Shawn Horcoff joined the Edmonton Oilers at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Matt Bradley started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Washington Capitals

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    A. Washington Capitals
    Explanation
    Matt Bradley started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Washington Capitals.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Andrew Raycroft laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      New Jersey Devils

    • C.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    C. Colorado Avalanche
    Explanation
    Andrew Raycroft laced up the skates for the Colorado Avalanche at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Rick DiPietro started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      New York RanGermanys

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    D. New York Islanders
    Explanation
    Rick DiPietro started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the New York Islanders.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Brian Gionta laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    D. New Jersey Devils
    Explanation
    Brian Gionta laced up the skates for the New Jersey Devils at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Adam Hall started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      New York RanGermanys

    • B.

      New York Islanders

    • C.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • D.

      Edmonton Oilers

    Correct Answer
    C. Tampa Bay Lightning
    Explanation
    Adam Hall started the 2008-2009 NHL season with the Tampa Bay Lightning.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Henrik Tallinder laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    B. Buffalo Sabres
    Explanation
    Henrik Tallinder joined the Buffalo Sabres at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Kristian Huselius started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      Minnesota Wild

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    Correct Answer
    D. Columbus Blue Jackets
    Explanation
    Kristian Huselius started the 2008-2009 NHL season with the Columbus Blue Jackets.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Dany Heatley laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      Nashville Predators

    • D.

      Edmonton Oilers

    Correct Answer
    B. Ottawa Senators
    Explanation
    Dany Heatley laced up the skates for the Ottawa Senators at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Pavel Datsyuk started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Minnesota Wild

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      Detroit Red Wings

    Correct Answer
    D. Detroit Red Wings
    Explanation
    Pavel Datsyuk started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Detroit Red Wings.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Ossi Vaananen laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Florida Panthers

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      San Jose Sharks

    • D.

      Nashville Predators

    Correct Answer
    B. Philadelphia Flyers
    Explanation
    Ossi Vaananen laced up the skates for the Philadelphia Flyers at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Niklas Hagman started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      New Jersey Devils

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    D. Toronto Maple Leafs
    Explanation
    Niklas Hagman started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Toronto Maple Leafs.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What team did Ales Kotalik lace up the skates for at the beginning of the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    D. Buffalo Sabres
    Explanation
    At the beginning of the 2008-09 NHL season, Ales Kotalik played for the Buffalo Sabres.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Nick Schultz laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    D. Minnesota Wild
    Explanation
    Nick Schultz joined the Minnesota Wild at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Martin Erat started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Boston Bruins

    • B.

      Nashville Predators

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    B. Nashville Predators
    Explanation
    Martin Erat started the 2008-2009 NHL season with the Nashville Predators.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.