NHL Hockey Players Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 214

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Player Quizzes & Trivia

Can you answer all these questions about NHL Hockey Players?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Daniel Alfredsson laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • B.

      New York Islanders

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      Ottawa Senators

    Correct Answer
    D. Ottawa Senators
    Explanation
    Daniel Alfredsson laced up the skates for the Ottawa Senators at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Miroslav Satan started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • D.

      Montreal Canadiens

    Correct Answer
    B. Pittsburgh Penguins
    Explanation
    Miroslav Satan started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Pittsburgh Penguins.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Richard Zednik laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • B.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    D. Florida Panthers
    Explanation
    Richard Zednik laced up the skates for the Florida Panthers at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Patrik Elias started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      Washington Capitals

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    D. New Jersey Devils
    Explanation
    In the 2008-2009 NHL season, Patrik Elias started playing for the New Jersey Devils.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Radek Dvorak laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      Minnesota Wild

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    B. Florida Panthers
    Explanation
    Radek Dvorak laced up the skates for the Florida Panthers at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Ethan Moreau started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    A. Edmonton Oilers
    Explanation
    Ethan Moreau started the 2008-2009 NHL season with the Edmonton Oilers.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Stephane Yelle laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • D.

      Vancouver Canucks

    Correct Answer
    B. Boston Bruins
    Explanation
    Stephane Yelle laced up the skates for the Boston Bruins at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Derek Armstrong laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      Minnesota Wild

    • C.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    D. Los Angeles Kings
    Explanation
    Derek Armstrong joined the Los Angeles Kings at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Richard Park started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      New York Islanders

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    Correct Answer
    A. New York Islanders
    Explanation
    Richard Park started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the New York Islanders.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Mike Knuble laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    D. Philadelphia Flyers
    Explanation
    Mike Knuble laced up the skates for the Philadelphia Flyers at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Ruslan Salei laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      New York RanGermanys

    • B.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • C.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    C. Colorado Avalanche
    Explanation
    Ruslan Salei laced up the skates for the Colorado Avalanche at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Andre Roy started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    B. Calgary Flames
    Explanation
    Andre Roy started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Calgary Flames.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Matt Cullen laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      Anaheim Ducks

    Correct Answer
    B. Carolina Hurricanes
    Explanation
    Matt Cullen joined the Carolina Hurricanes at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Mattias Ohlund started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Washington Capitals

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      Detroit Red Wings

    Correct Answer
    C. Vancouver Canucks
    Explanation
    Mattias Ohlund started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Vancouver Canucks.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Zdeno Chara laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    C. Boston Bruins
    Explanation
    Zdeno Chara laced up the skates for the Boston Bruins at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.