NHL Hockey Players Quiz Question - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 106

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Player Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know all the facts about Hockey? Take this quiz and prove yourself!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Vesa Toskala, who was drafted into the NHL in 1995 is from which country?

    • A.

      Finland

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Sweeden

    Correct Answer
    A. Finland
  • 2. 

    What country is NHL skater Ossi Vaananen from?

    • A.

      Czech Republic

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Finland

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    C. Finland
  • 3. 

    In what country was NHL player Niklas Hagman born?

    • A.

      Finland

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Sweeden

    Correct Answer
    A. Finland
  • 4. 

    Ales Kotalik, who was drafted into the NHL in 1998 is from which country?

    • A.

      Czech Republic

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      Belarus

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    A. Czech Republic
  • 5. 

    In what country was NHL player Martin Erat born?

    • A.

      Sweeden

    • B.

      Czech Republic

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    B. Czech Republic
  • 6. 

    What country is NHL skater Blair Betts from?

    • A.

      Ukraine

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Sweeden

    Correct Answer
    B. Canada
  • 7. 

    In what country was NHL player Brian Sutherby born?

    • A.

      Russia

    • B.

      Sweeden

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    C. Canada
  • 8. 

    Barret Jackman, who was drafted into the NHL in 1999 is from which country?

    • A.

      Russia

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Czech Republic

    Correct Answer
    C. Canada
  • 9. 

    What country is NHL skater Steve Montador from?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      Sweeden

    • D.

      Czech Republic

    Correct Answer
    B. Canada
  • 10. 

    In what country was NHL player Joe Corvo born?

    • A.

      Russia

    • B.

      Sweeden

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    D. USA
  • 11. 

    Brooks Orpik, who was drafted into the NHL in 2000 is from which country?

    • A.

      Sweeden

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      Czech Republic

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    D. USA
  • 12. 

    Chris Chelios started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      New York Islanders

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      San Jose Sharks

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    B. Detroit Red Wings
  • 13. 

    Teppo Numminen started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • C.

      Nashville Predators

    • D.

      New York RanGermanys

    Correct Answer
    A. Buffalo Sabres
  • 14. 

    Bobby Holik laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Boston Bruins

    • B.

      Washington Capitals

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      New York RanGermanys

    Correct Answer
    C. New Jersey Devils
  • 15. 

    Patrice Brisebois laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    C. Montreal Canadiens

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.