Take This Quiz To Test How Much You Know Red River Rivalry?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
At ProProfs Quizzes, our dedicated in-house team of experts takes pride in their work. With a sharp eye for detail, they meticulously review each quiz. This ensures that every quiz, taken by over 100 million users, meets our standards of accuracy, clarity, and engagement.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| Written by Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2852 | Total Attempts: 9,098,175
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 100

SettingsSettingsSettings
Red River Rivalry Quizzes & Trivia

Do you really know everything about Red River Rivalry? ?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many team rushing yards did Oklahoma have in the 1997 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A. 

      291 Yards

    • B. 

      303 Yards

    • C. 

      321 Yards

    • D. 

      356 Yards

    Correct Answer
    C. 321 Yards
  • 2. 

    Texas and Oklahoma combined for how many fumbles in the 1997 Red River Rivalry game, with only two lost?

    • A. 

      6 Fumbles

    • B. 

      4 Fumbles

    • C. 

      7 Fumbles

    • D. 

      8 Fumbles

    Correct Answer
    A. 6 Fumbles
  • 3. 

    The leading rusher for Texas in the team's 1997 game against Oklahoma had how many yards?

    • A. 

      256 Yards

    • B. 

      167 Yards

    • C. 

      191 Yards

    • D. 

      223 Yards

    Correct Answer
    D. 223 Yards
  • 4. 

    How many players had two tackles for a loss in the 1997 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A. 

      5 Players

    • B. 

      4 Players

    • C. 

      3 Players

    • D. 

      2 Players

    Correct Answer
    C. 3 Players
  • 5. 

    How many first downs did Texas earn in the 1996 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A. 

      19 First Downs

    • B. 

      21 First Downs

    • C. 

      17 First Downs

    • D. 

      25 First Downs

    Correct Answer
    B. 21 First Downs
  • 6. 

    In the first quarter of the 1996 Red River Rivalry game, Texas scored its first touchdown off what?

    • A. 

      Interception Return

    • B. 

      Blocked Field Goal

    • C. 

      Blocked Punt

    • D. 

      Fumble Return

    Correct Answer
    C. Blocked Punt
  • 7. 

    Oklahoma won the 1996 Red River Rivalry game in overtime on a touchdown run of how many yards?

    • A. 

      13 Yards

    • B. 

      2 Yards

    • C. 

      5 Yards

    • D. 

      10 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 Yards
  • 8. 

    What was the only quarter in which neither Oklahoma nor Texas scored in the 1996 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A. 

      4th

    • B. 

      3rd

    • C. 

      1st

    • D. 

      2nd

    Correct Answer
    B. 3rd
  • 9. 

    Oklahoma and Texas combined to make how many field goals in their 1996 matchup?

    • A. 

      3 Field Goals

    • B. 

      16 Field Goals

    • C. 

      1 Field Goal

    • D. 

      5 Field Goals

    Correct Answer
    D. 5 Field Goals
  • 10. 

    Which was the only scoreless quarter in the 1995 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A. 

      1st

    • B. 

      4th

    • C. 

      3rd

    • D. 

      2nd

    Correct Answer
    B. 4th
  • 11. 

    Texas scored its second touchdown of the 1995 Red River Rivalry game off what?

    • A. 

      Blocked Field Goal

    • B. 

      Interception Return

    • C. 

      Blocked Punt

    • D. 

      Fumble Return

    Correct Answer
    C. Blocked Punt
  • 12. 

    The longest touchdown run by Texas in their 1995 game against Oklahoma was for how many yards?

    • A. 

      78 Yards

    • B. 

      5 Yards

    • C. 

      105 Yards

    • D. 

      69 Yards

    Correct Answer
    D. 69 Yards
  • 13. 

    To how many yards rushing did Oklahoma hold Texas in their 1995 game?

    • A. 

      97 Yards

    • B. 

      6 Yards

    • C. 

      113 Yards

    • D. 

      281 Yards

    Correct Answer
    A. 97 Yards
  • 14. 

    How many rushing yards did Oklahoma have in the 1995 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A. 

      788 Yards

    • B. 

      99 Yards

    • C. 

      433 Yards

    • D. 

      310 Yards

    Correct Answer
    D. 310 Yards
  • 15. 

    Together Oklahoma and Texas made how many extra points in the 1995 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A. 

      28 Extra Points

    • B. 

      6 Extra Points

    • C. 

      2 Extra Points

    • D. 

      14 Extra Points

    Correct Answer
    B. 6 Extra Points
Back to Top Back to top
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.