NHL - Carolina Hurricanes Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,150,655
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 350

SettingsSettingsSettings
Carolina Hurricanes Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on NHL - Carolina Hurricanes


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which team did Arturs Irbe play for immediately before joining the Carolina Hurricanes in 1998?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • D.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    Correct Answer
    A. Vancouver Canucks
    Explanation
    Arturs Irbe played for the Vancouver Canucks immediately before joining the Carolina Hurricanes in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What team did future Carolina Hurricane Rod Brind'Amour play his first two NHL seasons with?

    • A.

      Quebec Nordiques

    • B.

      Winnipeg Jets

    • C.

      St. Louis Blues

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    C. St. Louis Blues
    Explanation
    Rod Brind'Amour played his first two NHL seasons with the St. Louis Blues.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many total NHL playoff games did Ron Francis play in while with Hartford and Carolina?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      62

    • D.

      39

    Correct Answer
    C. 62
    Explanation
    Ron Francis played a total of 62 NHL playoff games while being with Hartford and Carolina.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was the oldest player for the Carolina Hurricanes in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Frantisek Kaberle

    • B.

      Glen Wesley

    • C.

      Cory Stillman

    • D.

      Rod Brind'Amour

    Correct Answer
    B. Glen Wesley
    Explanation
    Glen Wesley was the oldest player for the Carolina Hurricanes in the 2007-08 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who scored an overtime goal on October 11, 2008 for Carolina to seal a comeback from 0-3?

    • A.

      Tuomo Ruutu

    • B.

      Rod Brind'Amour

    • C.

      Eric Staal

    • D.

      Matt Cullen

    Correct Answer
    C. Eric Staal
    Explanation
    Eric Staal scored an overtime goal on October 11, 2008 for Carolina to seal a comeback from 0-3.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many goals did Rod Brind'Amour score in the Carolina Hurricanes 2005-06 postseason?

    • A.

      17

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Nine

    Correct Answer
    B. 12
    Explanation
    Rod Brind'Amour scored 12 goals in the Carolina Hurricanes 2005-06 postseason.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which team did Bret Hedican sign with in 2008 after six seasons with the Carolina Hurricanes?

    • A.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • B.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • C.

      Nashville Predators

    • D.

      Washington Capitals

    Correct Answer
    A. Anaheim Ducks
    Explanation
    Bret Hedican signed with the Anaheim Ducks in 2008 after six seasons with the Carolina Hurricanes.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Josef Vasicek wore which jersey number with the Carolina Hurricanes?

    • A.

      63

    • B.

      94

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    A. 63
    Explanation
    Josef Vasicek wore the jersey number 63 with the Carolina Hurricanes.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What NHL team, besides the Hurricanes, did Glen Wesley play with in the 2002-03 season?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    B. Toronto Maple Leafs
    Explanation
    In the 2002-03 season, Glen Wesley played for the Toronto Maple Leafs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which goalie had a winning record with Carolina in the 1998-99 season?

    • A.

      Mike Fountain

    • B.

      Arturs Irbe

    • C.

      Pat Jablonski

    • D.

      Trevor Kidd

    Correct Answer
    B. Arturs Irbe
    Explanation
    Arturs Irbe had a winning record with Carolina in the 1998-99 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The Carolina Hurricanes traded Byron Ritchie to which team in 2002?

    • A.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    B. Florida Panthers
    Explanation
    In 2002, the Carolina Hurricanes traded Byron Ritchie to the Florida Panthers.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What country did former Carolina Hurricanes player Marek Malik represent in the 2006 Olympics?

    • A.

      Estonia

    • B.

      Czech Republic

    • C.

      South Africa

    • D.

      Australia

    Correct Answer
    B. Czech Republic
    Explanation
    Marek Malik represented the Czech Republic in the 2006 Olympics.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What 35-year-old center led Carolina in time on ice during the 1998-99 season?

    • A.

      Ron Francis

    • B.

      Keith Primeau

    • C.

      Jeff O'Neill

    • D.

      Glen Wesley

    Correct Answer
    A. Ron Francis
    Explanation
    Ron Francis is the correct answer because he was a 35-year-old center who led Carolina in time on ice during the 1998-99 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The Carolina Hurricanes traded Marek Malik to what team in November 2002?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Nashville Predators

    Correct Answer
    B. Vancouver Canucks
    Explanation
    In November 2002, the Carolina Hurricanes traded Marek Malik to the Vancouver Canucks.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Justin Williams was traded to the Carolina Hurricanes in 2004 from which team?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    A. Philadelphia Flyers
    Explanation
    Justin Williams was traded to the Carolina Hurricanes in 2004 from the Philadelphia Flyers.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.