Do You Actually Know NHL - Carolina Hurricanes?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,398,774
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 209

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Actually Know NHL - Carolina Hurricanes? - Quiz

Do you know all the facts about Hockey? Take this quiz and prove yourself!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many games did the Hurricanes win in overtime in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
    Explanation
    The Hurricanes won 12 games in overtime during the 2005-2006 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many points overall did the Carolina Hurricanes have in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      113

    • B.

      112

    • C.

      110

    • D.

      101

    Correct Answer
    B. 112
    Explanation
    The Carolina Hurricanes had a total of 112 points overall in the 2005-2006 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many 2006 Playoff games did goalie Martin Gerber play in for Carolina?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      0

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    Martin Gerber played in 2 playoff games for Carolina in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where did Bates Battaglia rank in team playoff scoring for 2002 Stanley Cup Finalist Carolina?

    • A.

      2nd

    • B.

      5th

    • C.

      8th

    • D.

      1st

    Correct Answer
    A. 2nd
    Explanation
    Bates Battaglia ranked 2nd in team playoff scoring for the 2002 Stanley Cup Finalist Carolina.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What team did the Carolina Hurricanes meet in the 2001-2002 Eastern Conference Finals?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    B. Toronto Maple Leafs
    Explanation
    The Carolina Hurricanes met the Toronto Maple Leafs in the 2001-2002 Eastern Conference Finals.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Carolina Hurricanes picked what auspiciously-named player in 2008?

    • A.

      Michal Jordan

    • B.

      Bobby Ohr

    • C.

      Jorg Washington

    • D.

      Albert Eisenstein

    Correct Answer
    A. Michal Jordan
    Explanation
    In 2008, the Carolina Hurricanes picked Michal Jordan. This player shares the same name as the famous basketball player Michael Jordan, which is considered auspicious due to the basketball player's success and popularity.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What goalie had the most wins for the Carolina Hurricanes in the 1997-98 season?

    • A.

      Kevin Weekes

    • B.

      Sean Burke

    • C.

      Kirk McLean

    • D.

      Trevor Kidd

    Correct Answer
    D. Trevor Kidd
    Explanation
    In the 1997-98 season, Trevor Kidd had the most wins for the Carolina Hurricanes.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many games did Carolina win in the playoffs following the 1998-99 season?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Seven

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    B. Two
    Explanation
    Carolina won two games in the playoffs following the 1998-99 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What player did the Carolina Hurricanes get in a trade for Nelson Emerson in 1998?

    • A.

      Eric Daze

    • B.

      Paul Coffey

    • C.

      Brad Brown

    • D.

      Chris Murray

    Correct Answer
    B. Paul Coffey
    Explanation
    In 1998, the Carolina Hurricanes acquired Paul Coffey in a trade for Nelson Emerson.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the first season that the Carolina Hurricanes were in the playoffs?

    • A.

      2000-01

    • B.

      2005-06

    • C.

      1997-98

    • D.

      1998-99

    Correct Answer
    D. 1998-99
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1998-99. This was the first season that the Carolina Hurricanes made it to the playoffs.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What country did Carolina Hurricanes player Sami Kapanen represent in the 1998 Olympics?

    • A.

      South Africa

    • B.

      Norway

    • C.

      Finland

    • D.

      Sweden

    Correct Answer
    C. Finland
    Explanation
    In the 1998 Olympics, Sami Kapanen, a player for the Carolina Hurricanes, represented Finland. This can be inferred from the fact that Finland is listed as one of the answer choices and is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In one and a half seasons with the Carolina Hurricanes, how many goals did Nelson Emerson score?

    • A.

      39

    • B.

      85

    • C.

      29

    • D.

      19

    Correct Answer
    C. 29
    Explanation
    Nelson Emerson scored 29 goals in one and a half seasons with the Carolina Hurricanes.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How many seasons did Geoff Sanderson play in Hartford before the team moved to Carolina?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    B. Seven
    Explanation
    Geoff Sanderson played seven seasons in Hartford before the team moved to Carolina.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which goalie had a points percentage over .500 for the 1997-98 Carolina Hurricanes season?

    • A.

      Kirk McLean

    • B.

      Sean Burke

    • C.

      Mike Fountain

    • D.

      Trevor Kidd

    Correct Answer
    A. Kirk McLean
    Explanation
    Kirk McLean had a points percentage over .500 for the 1997-98 Carolina Hurricanes season.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What team did the Carolina Hurricanes trade Geoff Sanderson to in 1998?

    • A.

      Minnesota Wild

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • D.

      Vancouver Canucks

    Correct Answer
    D. Vancouver Canucks
    Explanation
    The Carolina Hurricanes traded Geoff Sanderson to the Vancouver Canucks in 1998.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.