San Jose State Spartans Football Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
San Jose State Spartans Football Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and learn more about San Jose State Spartans Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Ranked last in pass defense in 2002, how many yards did San Jose State give up?

    • A.

      3,906

    • B.

      4,566

    • C.

      2,444

    • D.

      3,098

    Correct Answer
    A. 3,906
  • 2. 

    Who was the only San Jose State player to be named First Team All-WAC in football in 2002?

    • A.

      Jared Strubeck

    • B.

      Scott Rislov

    • C.

      Matt Castello

    • D.

      Charles Pauley

    Correct Answer
    D. Charles Pauley
  • 3. 

    Lamar Ferguson recorded the a team high of eight for San Jose State in what category in 2002?

    • A.

      Rushing TDs

    • B.

      Passing TDs

    • C.

      Field Goals

    • D.

      Interceptions

    Correct Answer
    A. Rushing TDs
  • 4. 

    What position did Charles Pauley play at San Jose State while recording 681 yards in 2002?

    • A.

      Wide Receiver

    • B.

      Cornerback

    • C.

      Tight End

    • D.

      Tailback

    Correct Answer
    A. Wide Receiver
  • 5. 

    Which strength and conditioning coach left San Jose State for UCLA in 2002?

    • A.

      Kim Sword

    • B.

      Dick Tomey

    • C.

      Tom Quinn

    • D.

      Fitz Hill

    Correct Answer
    A. Kim Sword
  • 6. 

    What was Ronnie Lee's coaching position at San Jose State in 2001?

    • A.

      Quarterbacks Coach

    • B.

      Special Teams Coach

    • C.

      Defensive Coordinator

    • D.

      Offensive Coordinator

    Correct Answer
    C. Defensive Coordinator
  • 7. 

    Charles Nash was hired to coach what football position for San Jose State in 2001?

    • A.

      Quarterbacks

    • B.

      Wide Receivers

    • C.

      Running Backs

    • D.

      Defensive Line

    Correct Answer
    C. Running Backs
  • 8. 

    Who was hired as head football coach of San Jose State in 2001?

    • A.

      Dick Tomey

    • B.

      Pat Hill

    • C.

      Dick Vermeil

    • D.

      Fitz Hill

    Correct Answer
    D. Fitz Hill
  • 9. 

    Selected 66th overall, which San Jose State player was drafted by the Cincinnati Bengals in 2001?

    • A.

      David Loverne

    • B.

      Lyle West

    • C.

      Dwight Lowery

    • D.

      Sean Brewer

    Correct Answer
    D. Sean Brewer
  • 10. 

    What was Fitz Hill's overall record in his first year as San Jose State head football coach in 2001?

    • A.

      Dec-00

    • B.

      9-Mar

    • C.

      0-12

    • D.

      3-Sep

    Correct Answer
    B. 9-Mar
  • 11. 

    Who was the quarterback for the 2001 San Jose State team that went 3-9?

    • A.

      Scott Rislov

    • B.

      Marcus Arroyo

    • C.

      Jeff Garcia

    • D.

      Adam Tafralis

    Correct Answer
    B. Marcus Arroyo
  • 12. 

    San Jose State's Edell Shepherd led in the following categories except for which one in 2001?

    • A.

      Rushing Yards

    • B.

      Receiving Yards

    • C.

      Receptions

    • D.

      Receiving TDs

    Correct Answer
    A. Rushing Yards
  • 13. 

    Who did Fitz Hill succeed as head football coach for San Jose State in 2001?

    • A.

      John Ralston

    • B.

      Dave Baldwin

    • C.

      Dick Tomey

    • D.

      Bill Walsh

    Correct Answer
    B. Dave Baldwin
  • 14. 

    What was Dave Baldwin's overall football record at San Jose State from 1997-2000?

    • A.

      27-18

    • B.

      35-10

    • C.

      Oct-35

    • D.

      18-27

    Correct Answer
    D. 18-27
  • 15. 

    Which team did San Jose State defeat that became the only loss for them in 2000?

    • A.

      Texas Christian

    • B.

      Texas-El Paso

    • C.

      Texas Tech

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    A. Texas Christian

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement