Rutgers Scarlet Knights Football Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 23 | Attempts: 108

SettingsSettingsSettings
Rutgers Scarlet Knights Quizzes & Trivia

Brush your knowledge on Rutgers Scarlet Knights Football with these quiz questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Rutgers lost to what Pac-10 team in their 2001 football season finale 20-10?

    • A.

      Washington State

    • B.

      Stanford

    • C.

      Oregon

    • D.

      California

    Correct Answer
    D. California
  • 2. 

    How many times was Rutgers shut out by its football opponents in 2001?

    • A.

      Zero

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    D. Three
  • 3. 

    The Rutgers football team won their 2001 season opener by defeating what school 31-15?

    • A.

      Temple

    • B.

      Miami (FL)

    • C.

      Connecticut

    • D.

      Buffalo

    Correct Answer
    D. Buffalo
  • 4. 

    In what place in the Big East standings did the Rutgers football team finish the 2001 season?

    • A.

      Seventh

    • B.

      Fifth

    • C.

      Eighth

    • D.

      Sixth

    Correct Answer
    C. Eighth
  • 5. 

    In how many Big East football contests in 2001 was Rutgers held under 10 points?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    B. Six
  • 6. 

    Rutgers football opponents in 2001 scored how many total points?

    • A.

      221 Points

    • B.

      481 Points

    • C.

      509 Points

    • D.

      397 Points

    Correct Answer
    D. 397 Points
  • 7. 

    The Rutgers football team scored how many total points in the 2001 season?

    • A.

      119 Points

    • B.

      85 Points

    • C.

      277 Points

    • D.

      300 Points

    Correct Answer
    A. 119 Points
  • 8. 

    Rutgers won how many football games on the road out of four contests in 2001?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Zero

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    D. One
  • 9. 

    Rutgers scored 59 points against what football team in 2000?

    • A.

      Buffalo

    • B.

      Boston College

    • C.

      Villanova

    • D.

      Naval Academy

    Correct Answer
    A. Buffalo
  • 10. 

    Rutgers won 34-21 to open the 2000 football season against what team from Pennsylvania?

    • A.

      Temple

    • B.

      Villanova

    • C.

      Penn State

    • D.

      Pittsburgh

    Correct Answer
    B. Villanova
  • 11. 

    The Rutgers football team posted what record in the Big East Conference in 2000?

    • A.

      4-Mar

    • B.

      5-Feb

    • C.

      6-Jan

    • D.

      0-7

    Correct Answer
    D. 0-7
  • 12. 

    2000 Rutgers starting quarterback Mike McMahon threw how many more TDs than INTs?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      Nine

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    D. One
  • 13. 

    What player led Rutgers for 2000 in receptions (46), rec. yards (555) and rec. TDs (five)?

    • A.

      Aaron Martin

    • B.

      L.J. Smith

    • C.

      Walter King

    • D.

      Errol Johnson

    Correct Answer
    D. Errol Johnson
  • 14. 

    The 2006 season was only Rutgers' second with 11 football wins, with their first having been when?

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1968

    • C.

      1976

    • D.

      1984

    Correct Answer
    C. 1976
  • 15. 

    South Florida lost to Rutgers in their 2006 Big East football opener by what score?

    • A.

      28-3

    • B.

      31-14

    • C.

      3-Jul

    • D.

      22-20

    Correct Answer
    D. 22-20
  • 16. 

    What was the point margin between Rutgers and their opponents in the 2004 football season?

    • A.

      39 Points

    • B.

      74 Points

    • C.

      62 Points

    • D.

      47 Points

    Correct Answer
    B. 74 Points
  • 17. 

    How many points total did Rutgers score in 2004 football games?

    • A.

      182

    • B.

      375

    • C.

      269

    • D.

      311

    Correct Answer
    C. 269
  • 18. 

    How many times did Rutgers allow more than 30 points in a football game in 2003?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    B. Seven
  • 19. 

    How many wins did Rutgers have in their 2002 Big East football campaign?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Zero

    Correct Answer
    D. Zero
  • 20. 

    How many points did Rutgers football opponents in 2002 score?

    • A.

      397 Points

    • B.

      148 Points

    • C.

      517 Points

    • D.

      442 Points

    Correct Answer
    A. 397 Points
  • 21. 

    Future NFL quarterback Mike McMahon led the Rutgers team in 2000 with how many passing yards?

    • A.

      1,796 Yards

    • B.

      2,824 Yards

    • C.

      2,157 Yards

    • D.

      1,221 Yards

    Correct Answer
    C. 2,157 Yards
  • 22. 

    How many players scored at least one rushing TD for Rutgers in the 2000 season?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    C. Four
  • 23. 

    How many players in 2000 completed at least one pass for Rutgers?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    A. Four

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.