Rutgers Scarlet Knights Football Quiz Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 111

SettingsSettingsSettings
Rutgers Scarlet Knights Quizzes & Trivia

Interested in some trivia on Rutgers Scarlet Knights Football? Let's get kicking


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Rutgers closed the 2003 football season with a 24-7 win over what conference opponent?

    • A.

      Syracuse

    • B.

      Boston College

    • C.

      Connecticut

    • D.

      Pittsburgh

    Correct Answer
    A. Syracuse
  • 2. 

    2003 All-Big East football team member Raheem Orr played what position for Rutgers?

    • A.

      Defensive End

    • B.

      Cornerback

    • C.

      Offensive Tackle

    • D.

      Wide Receiver

    Correct Answer
    A. Defensive End
  • 3. 

    How many Rutgers Scarlet Knights players were named to "The Sporting News" 2003 All-Freshman team?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Zero

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    C. Four
  • 4. 

    The Rutgers football team scored their 2003 season high 48 points against what team?

    • A.

      Naval Academy

    • B.

      Army

    • C.

      Buffalo

    • D.

      Temple

    Correct Answer
    A. Naval Academy
  • 5. 

    What was the only football team in 2003 to be held to under 10 points by Rutgers?

    • A.

      Syracuse

    • B.

      Miami (FL)

    • C.

      Buffalo

    • D.

      West Virginia

    Correct Answer
    A. Syracuse
  • 6. 

    What was the conference record for the Rutgers football team in 2003?

    • A.

      5-Feb

    • B.

      4-Mar

    • C.

      3-Apr

    • D.

      6-Jan

    Correct Answer
    A. 5-Feb
  • 7. 

    What Rutgers Scarlet Knights defender won the 2002 team award for Most Valuable Player?

    • A.

      DB Nate Jones

    • B.

      DT Will Burnett

    • C.

      LB Gary Brackett

    • D.

      S Shawn Seabrooks

    Correct Answer
    C. LB Gary Brackett
  • 8. 

    Rutgers tight end L.J. Smith was drafted by the Eagles in which round of the 2003 Draft?

    • A.

      Second

    • B.

      Fifth

    • C.

      Fourth

    • D.

      Third

    Correct Answer
    A. Second
  • 9. 

    2002 Scarlet Knights football team MVP Gary Brackett played what position for Rutgers?

    • A.

      Safety

    • B.

      Defensive Tackle

    • C.

      Linebacker

    • D.

      Offensive Guard

    Correct Answer
    C. Linebacker
  • 10. 

    What player was named the 2002 MVP for the Rutgers football team on offense?

    • A.

      Tres Moses

    • B.

      Mike Esposito

    • C.

      LJ Smith

    • D.

      Howard Blackwood

    Correct Answer
    C. LJ Smith
  • 11. 

    Rutgers suffered how many shutout losses in their 2002 football season?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Zero

    Correct Answer
    A. Two
  • 12. 

    How many wins did Rutgers have in their 2002 Big East football campaign?

    • A.

      Zero

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    A. Zero
  • 13. 

    Rutgers faced how many football opponents in 2002 that were nationally ranked?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    B. Five
  • 14. 

    Rutgers defeated what team 44-0 for their only win of the 2002 football season?

    • A.

      Army

    • B.

      Boston College

    • C.

      Villanova

    • D.

      Temple

    Correct Answer
    A. Army
  • 15. 

    How many consecutive losses did Rutgers finish the 2002 football season with?

    • A.

      Eight

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      Seven

    • D.

      Nine

    Correct Answer
    D. Nine

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.