Quiz For NFL - Pittsburgh Steelers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,077,468
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 211

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pittsburgh Steelers Quizzes & Trivia

NFL - Pittsburgh Steelers? Let's find out with this awesome quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these NFL season did the Steelers wind up losing more games?

    • A.

      1976

    • B.

      1984

    • C.

      1985

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    C. 1985
    Explanation
    In the 1985 NFL season, the Steelers lost more games compared to the other given seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose the most games?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1984

    • C.

      1986

    • D.

      1992

    Correct Answer
    C. 1986
    Explanation
    In the 1986 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost the most games.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose more games?

    • A.

      1987

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      1973

    Correct Answer
    A. 1987
    Explanation
    In the 1987 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost more games compared to the other given seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In which of these NFL season did the Steelers lose more games?

    • A.

      1987

    • B.

      1974

    • C.

      1988

    • D.

      1980

    Correct Answer
    C. 1988
    Explanation
    In the 1988 NFL season, the Steelers lost more games compared to the other given seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these NFL season did the Steelers wind up losing more games?

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      1974

    Correct Answer
    A. 1989
    Explanation
    In the 1989 NFL season, the Steelers ended up losing more games compared to the other listed seasons (2010, 2007, and 1974).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose the most games?

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      1974

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    C. 1990
    Explanation
    In the 1990 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost the most games.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose more games?

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1980

    Correct Answer
    C. 1991
    Explanation
    In the 1991 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost more games compared to the other seasons listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which of these NFL season did the Steelers lose more games?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      1992

    • C.

      1994

    • D.

      1973

    Correct Answer
    B. 1992
    Explanation
    In the 1992 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost more games compared to the other seasons listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these NFL season did the Steelers wind up losing more games?

    • A.

      2004

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      1974

    Correct Answer
    B. 1993
    Explanation
    In 1993, the Pittsburgh Steelers had a losing season, meaning they lost more games than they won. This is in contrast to the other three seasons listed (2004, 2010, and 1974), where the Steelers had winning records. Therefore, 1993 is the correct answer as it is the only season in which the Steelers lost more games.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose the most games?

    • A.

      1994

    • B.

      2004

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      1972

    Correct Answer
    A. 1994
    Explanation
    In the 1994 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost the most games.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose more games?

    • A.

      1994

    • B.

      1979

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    C. 1995
    Explanation
    In the 1995 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost more games compared to the other seasons mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In which of these NFL season did the Steelers lose more games?

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1979

    • C.

      1973

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    D. 1996
    Explanation
    In the 1996 NFL season, the Steelers lost more games compared to the other seasons listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of these NFL season did the Steelers wind up losing more games?

    • A.

      1997

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      1974

    Correct Answer
    A. 1997
    Explanation
    In 1997, the Steelers had a losing season, meaning they lost more games than they won. This can be inferred from the question, which asks which season the Steelers "wind up losing more games." Therefore, the answer is 1997.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose the most games?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      1997

    • C.

      1976

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    D. 1998
    Explanation
    In the 1998 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost the most games.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose more games?

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      1972

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    C. 1999
    Explanation
    In the 1999 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost more games compared to the other seasons listed.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.