Play, Drama And Books Of William Shakespeare

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,201,528
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 263

SettingsSettingsSettings
William Shakespeare Quizzes & Trivia

This is a quiz about William Shakespeare. Can you score a perfect?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Cordelia was named after a character from which Shakespeare play?

    • A.

      Twelfth Night

    • B.

      The Taming Of Th Shrew

    • C.

      Richard III

    • D.

      King Lear

    Correct Answer
    D. King Lear
  • 2. 

    What Shakespeare play contains the line, "there's daggers in men's smiles"?

    • A.

      The Tempest

    • B.

      Hamlet

    • C.

      Macbeth

    • D.

      The Taming Of The Shrew

    Correct Answer
    C. Macbeth
  • 3. 

    Abraham Lincoln thought that the greatest Shakespeare play was...?

    • A.

      Macbeth

    • B.

      Hamlet

    • C.

      Othello

    • D.

      Richard III

    Correct Answer
    A. Macbeth
  • 4. 

    In "Midsummer Night's Dream", the framing device for the action of the play is the pending marriage of whom?

    • A.

      Pyramus And Thisbe

    • B.

      Theseus And Hippolyta

    • C.

      Hermia And Lysander

    • D.

      Oberon And Titania

    Correct Answer
    B. Theseus And Hippolyta
  • 5. 

    What other writer is purported to have died on the same day as William Shakespeare?

    • A.

      Miguel De Cervantes

    • B.

      Dante Alighieri

    • C.

      Alexander Pope

    • D.

      Alfred, Lord Tennyson

    Correct Answer
    A. Miguel De Cervantes
  • 6. 

    What are the names of the brothers who rape and maim Lavinia in "Titus Andronicus"?

    • A.

      Saturninus And Polonius

    • B.

      Aaron And Tamor

    • C.

      Chiron And Demetrius

    • D.

      Ares And Byron

    Correct Answer
    C. Chiron And Demetrius
  • 7. 

    How did Hamlet get back to Denmark after Claudius sent him to England?

    • A.

      The Boat Turned Around And Brought Him Back

    • B.

      Pirate Ship

    • C.

      English Sailors

    • D.

      A Merchant Ship

    Correct Answer
    B. Pirate Ship
  • 8. 

    Why does Henry refuse to ransom Mortimer in Part 1 of "Henry IV"?

    • A.

      Mortimer Was Glendower's Son-In-Law

    • B.

      Mortimer Gave Glendower Information

    • C.

      Mortimer Refused To Fight For Henry

    • D.

      Mortimer Surrendered To Glendower

    Correct Answer
    A. Mortimer Was Glendower's Son-In-Law
  • 9. 

    Which character in Shakespeare's "Richard II" says "This blessed plot, this earth, this England"?

    • A.

      John Of Gaunt

    • B.

      Richard II

    • C.

      Henry V

    • D.

      Hamlet

    Correct Answer
    A. John Of Gaunt
  • 10. 

    Which Shakespearean character advises his son, "To thine own self be true"?

    • A.

      Montague

    • B.

      Polonius

    • C.

      Old Hamlet

    • D.

      Claudius

    Correct Answer
    B. Polonius
  • 11. 

    What has really happened to Egeon's wife in "Comedy of Errors"?

    • A.

      She's Been The Abbess At Ephesus All Those Years

    • B.

      She Died

    • C.

      She Was Kidnapped And Sold Into Slavery

    • D.

      Nothing; She Was With Him The Entire Time

    Correct Answer
    A. She's Been The Abbess At Ephesus All Those Years
  • 12. 

    What does Juliet mean by her line "Romeo, Romeo, wherefore art thou Romeo"?

    • A.

      Who Is Romeo?

    • B.

      Why Are You Romeo?

    • C.

      When Will Romeo Return?

    • D.

      Where Are You, Romeo?

    Correct Answer
    B. Why Are You Romeo?
  • 13. 

    Which of these is not primarily a romantic play by William Shakespeare?

    • A.

      Othello

    • B.

      A Midsummer Night's Dream

    • C.

      Romeo And Juliet

    • D.

      Much Ado About Nothing

    Correct Answer
    A. Othello
  • 14. 

    Who commanded, in William Shakespeare's words, "we happy few, we band of brothers"?

    • A.

      Charles II

    • B.

      Henry V

    • C.

      Richard II

    • D.

      Richard the Lionheart

    Correct Answer
    B. Henry V
  • 15. 

    What Chris Deburgh song references William Shakespeare's play "The Tempest"?

    • A.

      Man On The Line

    • B.

      High On Emotion

    • C.

      Flying Colours

    • D.

      Don't Pay The Ferryman

    Correct Answer
    D. Don't Pay The Ferryman

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.