Oklahoma State Cowboys Football Quiz Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,077,468
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 216

SettingsSettingsSettings
Oklahoma State Cowboys Football Quiz Question - Quiz

This quiz is just for fun and if you are interested in Football!you can play


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which Big Ten team did the OSU Cowboys beat 49-33 at the 2007 Insight Bowl?

    • A.

      Houston Cougars

    • B.

      Miami Hurricanes

    • C.

      Indiana Hoosiers

    • D.

      Kentucky Wildcats

    Correct Answer
    C. Indiana Hoosiers
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Indiana Hoosiers. In the 2007 Insight Bowl, the OSU Cowboys defeated the Indiana Hoosiers with a score of 49-33.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where did the OSU Cowboys football team rank in the NCAA with 6,322 offense yards in 2007?

    • A.

      First

    • B.

      Last

    • C.

      Tenth

    • D.

      Seventh

    Correct Answer
    D. Seventh
    Explanation
    In 2007, the OSU Cowboys football team ranked seventh in the NCAA with 6,322 offense yards.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What SEC team did the OSU Cowboys football team lose to 14-35 at their 2007 season opener?

    • A.

      Ohio State Buckeyes

    • B.

      Fresno State Bulldogs

    • C.

      Maryland Terrapins

    • D.

      Georgia Bulldogs

    Correct Answer
    D. Georgia Bulldogs
    Explanation
    The OSU Cowboys football team lost to the Georgia Bulldogs 14-35 at their 2007 season opener.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A total of 1,006 receiving yards was a team high for which senior OSU Cowboy wide receiver in 2007?

    • A.

      Herbert Anyiam

    • B.

      Adarius Brown

    • C.

      Quinton Moore

    • D.

      Noah Franklin

    Correct Answer
    B. Adarius Brown
    Explanation
    Adarius Brown had the highest receiving yards among senior OSU Cowboy wide receivers in 2007 with a total of 1,006.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A total of 1,272 rushing yards was a team high for which 2007 OSU Cowboy senior running back ?

    • A.

      Jared Glover

    • B.

      Scott Broughton

    • C.

      Zach Carter

    • D.

      Dantrell Savage

    Correct Answer
    D. Dantrell Savage
    Explanation
    Dantrell Savage had the highest number of rushing yards for the 2007 OSU Cowboy senior running back.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which OSU Cowboy senior had a 44.1-yard punting average and won the 2008 Ray Guy Award?

    • A.

      Zach Allen

    • B.

      William Cole

    • C.

      Justin Horton

    • D.

      Matt Fodge

    Correct Answer
    D. Matt Fodge
    Explanation
    Matt Fodge is the correct answer because he had a 44.1-yard punting average and won the 2008 Ray Guy Award. This award is given annually to the best college punter in the country, so Fodge's achievement demonstrates his exceptional skills in punting.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which Pac-10 team defeated the OSU Cowboys 31-42 at the 2008 Holiday Bowl?

    • A.

      Penn State Nittany Lions

    • B.

      Oregon Ducks

    • C.

      San Diego State Aztecs

    • D.

      Missouri Tigers

    Correct Answer
    B. Oregon Ducks
    Explanation
    In the 2008 Holiday Bowl, the Pac-10 team that defeated the OSU Cowboys with a score of 31-42 was the Oregon Ducks.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which 2008 OSU Cowboy junior quarterback ranked fifth in the NCAA with a 166.84 rating?

    • A.

      Seb Clements

    • B.

      Zac Robinson

    • C.

      Jamal Mosley

    • D.

      Lane Taylor

    Correct Answer
    B. Zac Robinson
    Explanation
    Zac Robinson is the correct answer because he was the junior quarterback for OSU Cowboys in 2008 and he ranked fifth in the NCAA with a 166.84 rating.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A total of 128 points ranked which 2008 OSU Cowboy junior wide receiver fourth in the NCAA?

    • A.

      Dez Bryant

    • B.

      James Thomas

    • C.

      Adrian Richards

    • D.

      Jonathan Rush

    Correct Answer
    A. Dez Bryant
    Explanation
    Dez Bryant is ranked fourth in the NCAA as a junior wide receiver for the 2008 OSU Cowboys, scoring a total of 128 points.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A total of 1,555 rushing yards ranked what 2008 sophomore OSU Cowboy running back first in the Big 12?

    • A.

      Kendall Hunter

    • B.

      Artell Woods

    • C.

      Travis Miller

    • D.

      Zach Crissup

    Correct Answer
    A. Kendall Hunter
    Explanation
    Kendall Hunter ranked first in the Big 12 in rushing yards in 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which OSU Cowboy junior wide receiver ranked first in the Big 12 in 2008 with 1,480 receiving yards?

    • A.

      Dez Bryant

    • B.

      Markelle Martin

    • C.

      Kye Staley

    • D.

      Brandon Weedon

    Correct Answer
    A. Dez Bryant
    Explanation
    Dez Bryant ranked first in the Big 12 in 2008 with 1,480 receiving yards.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which OSU Cowboy junior safety had a 2008-high 13 tackles in a game against Missouri?

    • A.

      Andre Sexton

    • B.

      Brandon Pettigrew

    • C.

      Quinn Sharp

    • D.

      Bo Bowling

    Correct Answer
    A. Andre Sexton
    Explanation
    Andre Sexton is the correct answer because he had a 2008-high 13 tackles in a game against Missouri. This indicates that he was the most successful in terms of tackles among the options given.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How many receptions did sophomore wide receiver Rashaun Woods have for OSU Cowboys football in 2001?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      80

    • C.

      36

    • D.

      97

    Correct Answer
    B. 80
    Explanation
    In 2001, Rashaun Woods, a sophomore wide receiver for the OSU Cowboys football team, had 80 receptions.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which 2002 OSU Cowboy quarterback was the team leader in passing yards and TDs as a sophomore?

    • A.

      Kyle Hix

    • B.

      Charlie Johnson

    • C.

      Jared McCoy

    • D.

      Josh Fields

    Correct Answer
    D. Josh Fields
    Explanation
    Josh Fields was the correct answer because he was the team leader in passing yards and touchdowns as a sophomore in 2002 for the OSU Cowboys. This indicates that he had the most success throwing the ball and was able to accumulate the highest number of passing yards and touchdowns compared to the other quarterbacks mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    How many rushing yards did OSU Cowboy TB Tatum Bell have in 2002 as a junior?

    • A.

      2,032

    • B.

      542

    • C.

      1,096

    • D.

      1,558

    Correct Answer
    C. 1,096
    Explanation
    In 2002, as a junior, OSU Cowboy TB Tatum Bell had 1,096 rushing yards.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.