NHL Hockey Players Quiz: MCQ Trivia!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 214

SettingsSettingsSettings
NHL Hockey Players Quiz: MCQ Trivia! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What number jersey did Tom Kostopoulos wear for the Montreal Canadiens in the NHL 2008-09 season?

    • A.

      91

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      38

    • D.

      45

    Correct Answer
    B. 6
    Explanation
    In the NHL 2008-09 season, Tom Kostopoulos wore the number 6 jersey for the Montreal Canadiens.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What country is NHL skater Mathieu Schneider from?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      DEN

    • D.

      Czech Republic

    Correct Answer
    B. USA
    Explanation
    Mathieu Schneider is from the USA because the NHL skater is a well-known American professional ice hockey player.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what country was NHL player Chris Chelios born?

    • A.

      Russia

    • B.

      Finland

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    C. USA
    Explanation
    Chris Chelios, the NHL player, was born in the USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what country was NHL player Teppo Numminen born?

    • A.

      Finland

    • B.

      Czech Republic

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    A. Finland
    Explanation
    Teppo Numminen, the NHL player, was born in Finland.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Mark Recchi, who was drafted into the NHL in 1988 is from which country?

    • A.

      Sweeden

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Czech Republic

    Correct Answer
    C. Canada
    Explanation
    Mark Recchi, who was drafted into the NHL in 1988, is from Canada. This can be inferred from the fact that he was drafted into the NHL, which is the National Hockey League of Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What country is NHL skater Mike Modano from?

    • A.

      Finland

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Lithuania

    Correct Answer
    B. USA
    Explanation
    Mike Modano is from the USA because he is referred to as an NHL skater, which stands for National Hockey League, a professional ice hockey league in North America. The USA is one of the countries that has teams in the NHL, so it is logical to assume that Modano is from the USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In what country was NHL player Rod Brind'Amour born?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      Sloveniavakia

    • C.

      Finland

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Canada
    Explanation
    Rod Brind'Amour, an NHL player, was born in Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What country is NHL skater Bobby Holik from?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      Czech Republic

    • C.

      Sweeden

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    B. Czech Republic
    Explanation
    Bobby Holik, the NHL skater, is from the Czech Republic.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what country was NHL player Mats Sundin born?

    • A.

      Czech Republic

    • B.

      Finland

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Sweeden

    Correct Answer
    D. Sweeden
    Explanation
    Mats Sundin, the NHL player, was born in Sweden.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Rob Blake, who was drafted into the NHL in 1988 is from which country?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      Czech Republic

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Canada
    Explanation
    Rob Blake, who was drafted into the NHL in 1988, is from Canada. This can be inferred from the fact that the NHL is the National Hockey League, which is based in North America, primarily Canada and the United States. Since Rob Blake was drafted into the NHL, it can be concluded that he is from Canada, as it is one of the countries where the NHL operates.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What country is NHL skater Patrice Brisebois from?

    • A.

      South Korea

    • B.

      Finland

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    C. Canada
    Explanation
    Patrice Brisebois, an NHL skater, is from Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In what country was NHL player Kris Draper born?

    • A.

      Sweeden

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Belarus

    Correct Answer
    C. Canada
    Explanation
    Kris Draper, the NHL player, was born in Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Doug Weight, who was drafted into the NHL in 1990 is from which country?

    • A.

      Sloveniavakia

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Sweeden

    Correct Answer
    B. USA
    Explanation
    Doug Weight, who was drafted into the NHL in 1990, is from the USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What country is NHL skater Bill Guerin from?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      Sweeden

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    A. USA
    Explanation
    Bill Guerin, an NHL skater, is from the USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In what country was NHL player Keith Tkachuk born?

    • A.

      Sloveniavakia

    • B.

      Finland

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Czech Republic

    Correct Answer
    C. USA
    Explanation
    Keith Tkachuk, an NHL player, was born in the USA.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.