NHL - Detroit Red Wings Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 123

SettingsSettingsSettings
Detroit Red Wings Quizzes & Trivia

Sit back, relax and have fun with this NHL - Detroit Red Wings quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing had a seizure on the bench during a 2005 game and needed CPR to be revived?

    • A.

      Jason Williams

    • B.

      Jiri Fischer

    • C.

      Brad Norton

    • D.

      Mikael Samuelsson

    Correct Answer
    B. Jiri Fischer
  • 2. 

    Sweden won a gold medal in the 2006 Olympics with how many Detroit Red Wings on the team?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Eight

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    A. Six
  • 3. 

    Steve Yzerman retired after scoring how many career goals, all with the Detroit Red Wings?

    • A.

      592

    • B.

      642

    • C.

      692

    • D.

      542

    Correct Answer
    C. 692
  • 4. 

    Which team upset the President's Trophy-winning Detroit Red Wings in the 2006 playoffs first round?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Vancouver Canucks

    Correct Answer
    A. Edmonton Oilers
  • 5. 

    Scotty Bowman won how many of his record nine Stanley Cups as a coach with the Detroit Red Wings?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    A. Three
  • 6. 

    Which team traded Brendan Shanahan to the Detroit Red Wings in 1996?

    • A.

      Hartford Whalers

    • B.

      New Jersey Devils

    • C.

      New York Islanders

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    A. Hartford Whalers
  • 7. 

    Brendan Shanahan led the Detroit Red Wings in goals for how many of his nine seasons with the team?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    B. Six
  • 8. 

    In 2003, Detroit's Brett Hull became the sixth NHL player ever to score how many career goals?

    • A.

      600

    • B.

      700

    • C.

      750

    • D.

      650

    Correct Answer
    B. 700
  • 9. 

    Which team swept the defending champion Detroit Red Wings in the first round of the 2003 playoffs?

    • A.

      St. Louis Blues

    • B.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • C.

      Dallas Stars

    • D.

      Mighty Ducks Of Anaheim

    Correct Answer
    D. Mighty Ducks Of Anaheim
  • 10. 

    In 2008, which Detroit Red Wing was voted TSN's NHL Player of the Year over Alexander Ovechkin?

    • A.

      Pavel Datsyuk

    • B.

      Henrik Zetterberg

    • C.

      Chris Osgood

    • D.

      Nicklas Lidstrom

    Correct Answer
    B. Henrik Zetterberg
  • 11. 

    On February 26, 2007, who was traded from the Flyers to the Blackhawks and then to the Detroit Red Wings?

    • A.

      Robert Lang

    • B.

      Kyle Calder

    • C.

      Brad Norton

    • D.

      Valtteri Filppula

    Correct Answer
    B. Kyle Calder
  • 12. 

    The Detroit Red Wings sent what player to the Chicago Blackhawks at the trading deadline in 2007?

    • A.

      Boyd Devereaux

    • B.

      Jason Williams

    • C.

      Ray Whitney

    • D.

      Mathieu Schneider

    Correct Answer
    B. Jason Williams
  • 13. 

    Who played in his first All-Star Game in 2004 and was dealt to the Detroit Red Wings the next month?

    • A.

      Robert Lang

    • B.

      Kevin Miller

    • C.

      Jason Woolley

    • D.

      Ray Whitney

    Correct Answer
    A. Robert Lang
  • 14. 

    Who did the Detroit Red Wings select second overall in the 1971 NHL Amateur Draft?

    • A.

      Bill Lochead

    • B.

      Marcel Dionne

    • C.

      Jim Rutherford

    • D.

      Yvon Lambert

    Correct Answer
    B. Marcel Dionne
  • 15. 

    The Detroit Red Wings picked Sergei Fedorov in the fourth round and who in the third in the 1989 draft?

    • A.

      Vyacheslav Kozlov

    • B.

      Vladimir Konstantinov

    • C.

      Dallas Drake

    • D.

      Nicklas Lidstrom

    Correct Answer
    D. Nicklas Lidstrom

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.