NHL - Columbus Blue Jackets Trivia Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,224,597
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 125

SettingsSettingsSettings
Columbus Blue Jackets Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about NHL - Columbus Blue Jackets


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the oldest player on the 2007-08 Columbus Blue Jackets roster?

    • A.

      Duvie Westcott

    • B.

      Jody Shelley

    • C.

      Marc Denis

    • D.

      Sergei Fedorov

    Correct Answer
    D. Sergei Fedorov
  • 2. 

    Which NHL team did Ken Hitchcock coach immediately before going to the Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      Minnesota Wild

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Dallas Stars

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    D. Philadelphia Flyers
  • 3. 

    What team did former Columbus Blue Jacket Ron Tugnutt last play with in the NHL?

    • A.

      Nashville Predators

    • B.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • C.

      Dallas Stars

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    C. Dallas Stars
  • 4. 

    How many of Columbus Blue Jackets goalie Steve Mason's first 20 games in 2008-09 were shutouts?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    B. Five
  • 5. 

    What milestone point did former Columbus Blue Jacket Ray Whitney record early in 2008-09?

    • A.

      His 500th

    • B.

      His 900th

    • C.

      His 300th

    • D.

      His 750th

    Correct Answer
    D. His 750th
  • 6. 

    Which Columbus Blue Jacket was an alternate captain for the Tampa Bay Lightning?

    • A.

      Sergei Fedorov

    • B.

      Steve Mason

    • C.

      Rick Nash

    • D.

      Fredrik Modin

    Correct Answer
    D. Fredrik Modin
  • 7. 

    What milestone point did Columbus Blue Jacket Rick Nash record in 2008-09?

    • A.

      His 650th

    • B.

      His 300th

    • C.

      His 100th

    • D.

      His 500th

    Correct Answer
    B. His 300th
  • 8. 

    How many goals did Jody Shelley score in his seven seasons with the Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      42

    • B.

      69

    • C.

      138

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    D. 11
  • 9. 

    Who was the first player drafted by the Columbus Blue Jackets to score 100 NHL goals?

    • A.

      Petteri Nummelin

    • B.

      Tim Jackman

    • C.

      Rick Nash

    • D.

      Rostislav Klesla

    Correct Answer
    C. Rick Nash
  • 10. 

    To which team did the Columbus Blue Jackets trade Sergei Fedorov in February 2008?

    • A.

      Washington Capitals

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      New York Rangers

    Correct Answer
    A. Washington Capitals
  • 11. 

    Who was the first player to record 1,000+ penalty minutes with the Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      Ray Whitney

    • B.

      Jared Boll

    • C.

      Rick Nash

    • D.

      Jody Shelley

    Correct Answer
    D. Jody Shelley
  • 12. 

    Who did future Columbus Blue Jacket Fred Brathwaite win 51 games with from 1998-2001?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    A. Calgary Flames
  • 13. 

    Prior to coaching the Columbus Blue Jackets, what other NHL team had Dave King coached?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Washington Capitals

    • D.

      Edmonton Oilers

    Correct Answer
    B. Calgary Flames
  • 14. 

    Who was the first Columbus Blue Jacket to record 200+ assists with the team?

    • A.

      David Vyborny

    • B.

      Sergei Federov

    • C.

      Espen Knutsen

    • D.

      Rick Nash

    Correct Answer
    A. David Vyborny
  • 15. 

    With which team did future Columbus Blue Jacket Todd Marchant score 10+ goals nine straight years?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    C. Edmonton Oilers

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.