NFL - Washington Redskins Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 109

SettingsSettingsSettings
Washington Redskins Quizzes & Trivia

A non-complicated quiz based on NFL - Washington Redskins


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In 1986, who set the Washington Redskins' single-season record for passing yards with 4,109?

    • A.

      John Riggins

    • B.

      Art Monk

    • C.

      Jay Schroeder

    • D.

      Sammy Baugh

    Correct Answer
    C. Jay Schroeder
  • 2. 

    Who set a Washington Redskins record for career passing yards, with 25,206?

    • A.

      Charley Taylor

    • B.

      Jay Schroeder

    • C.

      Joe Theismann

    • D.

      Art Monk

    Correct Answer
    C. Joe Theismann
  • 3. 

    Which Washington Redskins safety was reportedly the highest-paid in NFL history in 2005?

    • A.

      Brandon Lloyd

    • B.

      Troy Vincent

    • C.

      Adam Archuleta

    • D.

      Brian Urlacher

    Correct Answer
    C. Adam Archuleta
  • 4. 

    What former quarterback was named the Washington Redskins' head coach before the 2008 season?

    • A.

      Joe Montana

    • B.

      Dave Krieg

    • C.

      Rick Mirer

    • D.

      Jim Zorn

    Correct Answer
    D. Jim Zorn
  • 5. 

    What former Washington Redskins wide receiver was inducted into the NFL Hall of Fame in 2008?

    • A.

      Charley Taylor

    • B.

      Charlie Brown

    • C.

      Henry Ellard

    • D.

      Art Monk

    Correct Answer
    D. Art Monk
  • 6. 

    Washington's 2014 season was the first under which head coach?

    • A.

      Jason Garrett

    • B.

      Lovie Smith

    • C.

      Mike Pettine

    • D.

      Jay Gruden

    Correct Answer
    D. Jay Gruden
  • 7. 

    Who was named Washington's starting quarterback for the 2014 season?

    • A.

      Kirk Cousins

    • B.

      Colt McCoy

    • C.

      Roy Helu

    • D.

      Robert Griffin III

    Correct Answer
    D. Robert Griffin III
  • 8. 

    2014 marked Washington's 15th year under which owner?

    • A.

      Mary Wilson

    • B.

      Shahid Khan

    • C.

      Bill Bidwell

    • D.

      Dan Snyder

    Correct Answer
    D. Dan Snyder
  • 9. 

    Which former Steelers joined Washington for the 2014 season?

    • A.

      Santana Moss

    • B.

      DeSean Jackson

    • C.

      Colt McCoy

    • D.

      Ryan Clark

    Correct Answer
    D. Ryan Clark
  • 10. 

    Which Washington head coach was fired after the 2013 season?

    • A.

      Trent Williams

    • B.

      Bruce Allen

    • C.

      Brian Orakpo

    • D.

      Mike Shanahan

    Correct Answer
    D. Mike Shanahan
  • 11. 

    Which Washington linebacker made the Pro Bowl in 2013?

    • A.

      Bacarri Rambo

    • B.

      Jawan Jamison

    • C.

      Brian Orakpo

    • D.

      Brandon Jenkins

    Correct Answer
    C. Brian Orakpo
  • 12. 

    Which Washington offensive lineman made the Pro Bowl in 2013?

    • A.

      Josh Morgan

    • B.

      Niles Paul

    • C.

      Trent Williams

    • D.

      Kai Forbath

    Correct Answer
    C. Trent Williams
  • 13. 

    Who started 3 games at quarterback for Washington in 2013?

    • A.

      Alfred Morris

    • B.

      Darrel Young

    • C.

      Kirk Cousins

    • D.

      Roy Helu

    Correct Answer
    C. Kirk Cousins
  • 14. 

    Who led Washington with 1275 yards rushing in 2013?

    • A.

      Josh Morgan

    • B.

      Nick Williams

    • C.

      Alfred Morris

    • D.

      Evan Royster

    Correct Answer
    C. Alfred Morris
  • 15. 

    Who led Washington with 1346 receiving yards in 2013?

    • A.

      Kirk Cousins

    • B.

      Nick Williams

    • C.

      Pierre Garcon

    • D.

      Fred Davis

    Correct Answer
    C. Pierre Garcon

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.