NFL Super Bowl Quiz - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,150,655
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 169

SettingsSettingsSettings
NFL Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about NFL Super Bowl


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who quarterbacked the Minnesota Vikings to their first Super Bowl appearance?

    • A.

      Bud Grant

    • B.

      Craig Morton

    • C.

      Fran Tarkington

    • D.

      Joe Kapp

    Correct Answer
    D. Joe Kapp
  • 2. 

    Who was the backup quarterback for the Baltimore Colts in Super Bowl III?

    • A.

      Ray Perkins

    • B.

      Earl Morall

    • C.

      Bert Jones

    • D.

      Johnny Unitas

    Correct Answer
    D. Johnny Unitas
  • 3. 

    Prior to their Super Bowl season of 2000, how many winning seasons did the Ravens have?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 0
  • 4. 

    In the Super Bowl season of 2000 how many consecutive games did the Ravens win to finish the regular season?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    D. 7
  • 5. 

    What was the score at halftime of Super Bowl XXXIV between the Rams and Titans?

    • A.

      Rams - 16, Titans - 6

    • B.

      Rams - 9, Titans - 6

    • C.

      Rams - 9, Titans - 0

    • D.

      Rams - 16, Titans - 0

    Correct Answer
    C. Rams - 9, Titans - 0
  • 6. 

    What Tampa Bay Buccaneer had two interceptions for TDs and was MVP of Super Bowl XXXVII?

    • A.

      Dexter Jackson

    • B.

      John Lynch

    • C.

      Dwight Smith

    • D.

      Derrick Brooks

    Correct Answer
    A. Dexter Jackson
  • 7. 

    Who scored the first Super Bowl touchdown in Tennessee Titan history?

    • A.

      Kevin Dyson

    • B.

      Frank Wycheck

    • C.

      Steve McNair

    • D.

      Eddie George

    Correct Answer
    D. Eddie George
  • 8. 

    Which of these players did not win multiple Super Bowl MVP Awards?

    • A.

      Troy Aikman

    • B.

      Joe Montana

    • C.

      Bart Starr

    • D.

      Terry Bradshaw

    Correct Answer
    A. Troy Aikman
  • 9. 

    How many complete passes did Tom Brady throw in Super Bowl XXXVII?

    • A.

      26 Passes

    • B.

      32 Passes

    • C.

      41 Passes

    • D.

      38 Passes

    Correct Answer
    B. 32 Passes
  • 10. 

    How many sacks did Tedy Bruschi have with the Patriots in Super Bowl XXXI vs. Green Bay?

    • A.

      0 Sacks

    • B.

      3 Sacks

    • C.

      2 Sacks

    • D.

      1 Sack

    Correct Answer
    C. 2 Sacks
  • 11. 

    What NFL Team won the Super Bowl in the 2002-2003 season?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Eagles

    • B.

      Tampa Bay Buccaneers

    • C.

      New England Patriots

    • D.

      Oakland Raiders

    Correct Answer
    B. Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  • 12. 

    Which of these was not a running back for the Super Bowl XXX Steelers team?

    • A.

      Fred McAfee

    • B.

      Barry Foster

    • C.

      Ericc Pegram

    • D.

      Bam Morris

    Correct Answer
    B. Barry Foster
  • 13. 

    How many of the Steelers' eight picks from the '02 draft were on the Super Bowl XL roster?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    B. Seven
  • 14. 

    Who was the heaviest member of the Steelers' Super Bowl XL team?

    • A.

      Kendall Simmons

    • B.

      Chris Kemoeatu

    • C.

      Max Starks

    • D.

      Marvel Smith

    Correct Answer
    B. Chris Kemoeatu
  • 15. 

    What was the play in which Randle El tossed a touchdown to Hines Ward in Super Bowl XL?

    • A.

      Fake-39 Toss X-Reverse Pass

    • B.

      Wide Reverse X-Pass 32

    • C.

      84 Eagle Reverse Y-Option

    • D.

      Y-Reverse 83 Toss

    Correct Answer
    A. Fake-39 Toss X-Reverse Pass

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.