NFL - Philadelphia Eagles Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,149,329
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 262

SettingsSettingsSettings
Philadelphia Eagles Quizzes & Trivia

Have some fun with this super trivia on NFL - Philadelphia Eagles!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    With 440 yards with a 3.3 average per carry, which Eagle led the team in rushing during the 1991 season?

    • A.

      James Joseph

    • B.

      Duce Staley

    • C.

      Randal Cunningham

    • D.

      Po James

    Correct Answer
    A. James Joseph
    Explanation
    James Joseph led the team in rushing during the 1991 season with 440 yards and a 3.3 average per carry.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    With 1,028 total and 3.6 yards average per carry, who led the Philadelphia Eagles in 1985 rushing?

    • A.

      Herschel Walker

    • B.

      Earnest Jackson

    • C.

      Cyril Pinder

    • D.

      Randal Cunningham

    Correct Answer
    B. Earnest Jackson
    Explanation
    Earnest Jackson led the Philadelphia Eagles in rushing in 1985. He accumulated a total of 1,028 yards with an average of 3.6 yards per carry.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    With 434 yards with a 3.6 average per carry, which Eagle led the team in rushing during the 1983 season?

    • A.

      Tom Sullivan

    • B.

      Po James

    • C.

      Herschel Walker

    • D.

      Hubie Oliver

    Correct Answer
    D. Hubie Oliver
    Explanation
    Hubie Oliver led the team in rushing during the 1983 season. He gained a total of 434 yards with an average of 3.6 yards per carry.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    With 840 yards with a 4.2 average per carry, which Eagle led the team in rushing during the 2012 season?

    • A.

      LeSean McCoy

    • B.

      Bryce Brown

    • C.

      Michael Vick

    • D.

      Mike Hogan

    Correct Answer
    A. LeSean McCoy
    Explanation
    LeSean McCoy is the correct answer because he had the most rushing yards and the highest average per carry during the 2012 season. This indicates that he was the most effective and productive running back on the team.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    With 632 yards with a 3.7 average per carry, which Eagle led the team in rushing during the 1975 season?

    • A.

      Wilbert Montgomery

    • B.

      Mike Hogan

    • C.

      Ron Bull

    • D.

      Tom Sullivan

    Correct Answer
    D. Tom Sullivan
    Explanation
    Tom Sullivan led the team in rushing during the 1975 season with 632 yards and a 3.7 average per carry.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which Philadelphia Eagle led the team in rushing in 1972 with 565 yards?

    • A.

      Po James

    • B.

      Herschel Walker

    • C.

      Wilbert Montgomery

    • D.

      Randal Cunningham

    Correct Answer
    A. Po James
    Explanation
    Po James is the correct answer because he led the Philadelphia Eagles in rushing in 1972 with 565 yards. Herschel Walker, Wilbert Montgomery, and Randal Cunningham were not part of the team during that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which Philadelphia Eagle led the team in rushing in 1961 with 471 yards?

    • A.

      Earnest Jackson

    • B.

      Randal Cunningham

    • C.

      Clarence Peaks

    • D.

      Herschel Walker

    Correct Answer
    C. Clarence Peaks
    Explanation
    Clarence Peaks led the Philadelphia Eagles in rushing in 1961 with 471 yards.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In 1953, which of the following Philadelphia Eagles made the NFL Pro Bowl?

    • A.

      Bednarik, Craft, Kilroy And Pihos

    • B.

      Bradley

    • C.

      Hopkins And Quick

    • D.

      Brown And McDonald

    Correct Answer
    A. Bednarik, Craft, Kilroy And Pihos
    Explanation
    In 1953, the Philadelphia Eagles had four players who made it to the NFL Pro Bowl: Bednarik, Craft, Kilroy, and Pihos.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which Philadelphia Eagles made the NFL Pro Bowl in 1960?

    • A.

      Barnes, Brookshier, Campbell, McDonald, Richardson And Van Brocklin

    • B.

      Bednarik, Burk, Kilroy, Pihos, Robinson, Snyder And Willey

    • C.

      Akers, Dawkins, Douglas, Lewis, McNabb, Thomas, Trotter And Vincent

    • D.

      Bradley

    Correct Answer
    A. Barnes, Brookshier, Campbell, McDonald, Richardson And Van Brocklin
    Explanation
    In 1960, the Philadelphia Eagles had several players who made the NFL Pro Bowl. These players were Barnes, Brookshier, Campbell, McDonald, Richardson, and Van Brocklin.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In 1962, which of the following Philadelphia Eagles made the NFL Pro Bowl?

    • A.

      Carmichael, Henry, Johnson, Logan, Montgomery, Sisemore And Walters

    • B.

      Burk, Pihos, Robinson, Thomason, Weatherall And Willey

    • C.

      Baker, Baughan, Cross, Peters, Retzlaff And Ringo

    • D.

      Baughan, Dean, McDonald, Walston, Jurgensen And Smith

    Correct Answer
    D. Baughan, Dean, McDonald, Walston, Jurgensen And Smith
  • 11. 

    In 1968, which of the following Philadelphia Eagles made the NFL Pro Bowl?

    • A.

      Carmichael, Henry, Johnson, Logan, Montgomery, Sisemore And Walters

    • B.

      Peters And Ringo

    • C.

      Quick

    • D.

      Barnes, Bednarik, Norton And Scott

    Correct Answer
    B. Peters And Ringo
    Explanation
    In 1968, the Philadelphia Eagles had two players, Peters and Ringo, who made it to the NFL Pro Bowl.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which Philadelphia Eagles made the NFL Pro Bowl in 1972?

    • A.

      Bradley

    • B.

      Bradley And Jackson

    • C.

      Akers, Dawkins, Douglas, Lewis, McNabb, Thomas, Trotter And Vincent

    • D.

      Barnes, McDonald, Norton, Retzlaff, Scott And Van Brocklin

    Correct Answer
    A. Bradley
  • 13. 

    In 1980, which of the following Philadelphia Eagles made the NFL Pro Bowl?

    • A.

      Brown And McDonald

    • B.

      Jackson, Lloyd, And Rossovich

    • C.

      Carmichael, Henry, Johnson, Logan, Montgomery, Sisemore And Walters

    • D.

      Bergey And Young

    Correct Answer
    C. Carmichael, Henry, Johnson, Logan, Montgomery, Sisemore And Walters
    Explanation
    In 1980, the Philadelphia Eagles had multiple players who made the NFL Pro Bowl. The players who achieved this honor were Carmichael, Henry, Johnson, Logan, Montgomery, Sisemore, and Walters.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which Philadelphia Eagles made the NFL Pro Bowl in 2000?

    • A.

      Dawkins And Vincent

    • B.

      Baughan, Dean, McDonald, Walston, Jurgensen And Smith

    • C.

      Bergey, Carmichael, Montgomery And Walters

    • D.

      Akers, Dawkins, Douglas, Lewis, McNabb, Thomas, Trotter And Vincent

    Correct Answer
    A. Dawkins And Vincent
    Explanation
    Dawkins and Vincent were the Philadelphia Eagles players who made the NFL Pro Bowl in 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which Eagles coach had a tenure of 1933-35 and compiled a record of 9 - 21?

    • A.

      Nick Skoriich

    • B.

      Bert Bell

    • C.

      Lud Wray

    • D.

      Buck Shaw

    Correct Answer
    C. Lud Wray
    Explanation
    Lud Wray is the correct answer because he was the Eagles coach from 1933-35 and during his tenure, the team had a record of 9 - 21.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.