Music-danceanthems Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,244,885
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
Dance Anthems Quizzes & Trivia

This music quiz is all for disco songs


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What artist had seven Top Ten dance hits from one 2003 album?

    • A.

      Madonna

    • B.

      Michael Jackson

    • C.

      Christine Aguilera

    • D.

      Mr. Ed

    Correct Answer
    A. Madonna
  • 2. 

    Who had a #1 Billboard dance chart hit in 1991 with "Justify My Love"?

    • A.

      Jordin Sparks

    • B.

      Mariah Carey

    • C.

      Madonna

    • D.

      The Typesetters

    Correct Answer
    C. Madonna
  • 3. 

    Who had a #1 hit on the Billboard dance chart in 1992 with "Chic Mystique"?

    • A.

      Question Mark

    • B.

      Sade

    • C.

      Chic

    • D.

      Mystique

    Correct Answer
    C. Chic
  • 4. 

    What Huey Lewis and The News hit's similarity to "Ghostbusters" provoked a lawsuit?

    • A.

      I Want A New Drug

    • B.

      Plagiarism Blues

    • C.

      Power Of Love

    • D.

      Workin' For A Living

    Correct Answer
    A. I Want A New Drug
  • 5. 

    On April 1, 2008, every featured main-page video on YouTube linked to what dance hit?

    • A.

      The Wienerschnitzel Waltz

    • B.

      Thriller

    • C.

      Stayin' Alive

    • D.

      Never Gonna Give You Up

    Correct Answer
    D. Never Gonna Give You Up
  • 6. 

    What disco hit from 1978's "The Wiz" made it to #41 on the Billboard Hot 100 in 1978?

    • A.

      Ease On Down The Road

    • B.

      If You Believe In Yourself

    • C.

      You Can't Win

    • D.

      These Shoes Don't Fit

    Correct Answer
    A. Ease On Down The Road
  • 7. 

    In Johnny Otis' "Willie and the Hand Jive", who got famous doing the hand jive on TV?

    • A.

      The Cat

    • B.

      Little Willie

    • C.

      Flo

    • D.

      Uncle Joe

    Correct Answer
    B. Little Willie
  • 8. 

    What was the first Top 40 hit for the Go-Go's?

    • A.

      Cool Jerk

    • B.

      Stop-Stop

    • C.

      Vacation

    • D.

      Our Lips Are Sealed

    Correct Answer
    D. Our Lips Are Sealed
  • 9. 

    What disco song was the only Van McCoy single to hit #1 on the Billboard Hot 100?

    • A.

      The Twist

    • B.

      The Shake

    • C.

      The Dead Flounder

    • D.

      The Hustle

    Correct Answer
    D. The Hustle
  • 10. 

    With what group did Barry White have the hit "Love's Theme"?

    • A.

      Love Unlimited Orchestra

    • B.

      Barry White Five

    • C.

      Forgotten Love Orchestra

    • D.

      The Give Me The Moneys

    Correct Answer
    A. Love Unlimited Orchestra
  • 11. 

    What disco song The Trammp album hit #11 after its 1978 re-release?

    • A.

      Disco Party

    • B.

      Don't Burn No Bridges

    • C.

      Disco Inferno

    • D.

      Big Glittery Ball

    Correct Answer
    C. Disco Inferno
  • 12. 

    In Donna Summer's 1983 hit, who "works hard for the money"?

    • A.

      Onetta

    • B.

      Odette

    • C.

      Odile

    • D.

      Ohdear

    Correct Answer
    A. Onetta
  • 13. 

    Donna Summer performed what new 2008 song on the Season Seven finale of "American Idol"?

    • A.

      You Can't Sing

    • B.

      Hot Stuff

    • C.

      Stamp Your Feet

    • D.

      No More Tears

    Correct Answer
    C. Stamp Your Feet
  • 14. 

    What group released "Ain't No Stopping Us Now" in 1979 from their self-titled album?

    • A.

      McFadden & Whitehead

    • B.

      The Commodores

    • C.

      The Grammarians

    • D.

      Hall & Oates

    Correct Answer
    A. McFadden & Whitehead
  • 15. 

    In Chris Kenner's "Land of 1,000 Dances", what dance do you do "like my little Suzy"?

    • A.

      The Watusi

    • B.

      The Alligator

    • C.

      The Waltz

    • D.

      The Locomotion

    Correct Answer
    A. The Watusi
  • 16. 

    Rocking Chair by Gwen McCrae was a reply to what song by her husband George McCrae?

    • A.

      Rock Your Body

    • B.

      Rock Your Wall

    • C.

      Rock Your Baby

    • D.

      Rock Your Chair

    Correct Answer
    C. Rock Your Baby
  • 17. 

    From what Bee Gees album did their hit "Run to Me" come?

    • A.

      To Whom It May Concern

    • B.

      Life In A Tin Can

    • C.

      Trafalgar

    • D.

      Bee Gee Tee See

    Correct Answer
    A. To Whom It May Concern
  • 18. 

    What hit was Top-Five for Little Eva, Grank Funk Railroad and Kylie Minogue?

    • A.

      The Hustle

    • B.

      The Loco-Motion

    • C.

      The Sitting In A Chair

    • D.

      The Twist

    Correct Answer
    B. The Loco-Motion
  • 19. 

    What King Floyd single made it to #6 on the pop charts in 1970?

    • A.

      Groove Me

    • B.

      A Man In Love

    • C.

      Pink Floyd

    • D.

      Woman Don't Go Astray

    Correct Answer
    A. Groove Me
  • 20. 

    What 1965 hit by The Four Tops is also known as "Sugar Pie Honey Bunch"?

    • A.

      I Can't Help Myself

    • B.

      Are You Man Enough

    • C.

      It's All In The Game

    • D.

      Diabetic Love

    Correct Answer
    A. I Can't Help Myself
  • 21. 

    Who sang the 1978 hit "Too Much, Too Little, Too Late" with Johnny Mathis?

    • A.

      Aretha Franklin

    • B.

      Deniece Williams

    • C.

      Tiny Tim

    • D.

      Chaka Khan

    Correct Answer
    B. Deniece Williams
  • 22. 

    Whose song "French Kiss" hit the top of the U.S. dance chart in 1987?

    • A.

      Phunky Phantom's

    • B.

      2 Left Feet's

    • C.

      Lil Louis'

    • D.

      Lil Fred's

    Correct Answer
    C. Lil Louis'
  • 23. 

    Who hit #1 on the U.S. dance chart in 1997 with a remake from the musical "Evita"?

    • A.

      Michael Jackson

    • B.

      Cyndi Lauper

    • C.

      Madonna

    • D.

      Eva Peron

    Correct Answer
    C. Madonna
  • 24. 

    Whose song "Automatic" hit the top of the U.S. dance chart in 2007?

    • A.

      Moby's

    • B.

      Manual's

    • C.

      Jay-Z's

    • D.

      Ultra Nate's

    Correct Answer
    D. Ultra Nate's
  • 25. 

    Who recorded the 1986 house music hit "Move Your Body"?

    • A.

      U-Haul

    • B.

      Hani

    • C.

      Marshall Jefferson

    • D.

      Pump Friction

    Correct Answer
    C. Marshall Jefferson
  • 26. 

    Techno DJ Jeff Mills used what pseudonym as a DJ on WJLB in the 1980's?

    • A.

      The Best

    • B.

      The Professor

    • C.

      The Wizard

    • D.

      The Naked Mole Rat

    Correct Answer
    C. The Wizard
  • 27. 

    What DJ has the labels Purpose Maker and 6277?

    • A.

      Robert Hood

    • B.

      Not Me

    • C.

      Jeff Mills

    • D.

      Vaccine

    Correct Answer
    C. Jeff Mills
  • 28. 

    What's the real name of the techno DJ known as Plastikman?

    • A.

      Richie Hawtin

    • B.

      Moritz Von Oswald

    • C.

      Nylonman

    • D.

      Eddie Fowlkes

    Correct Answer
    A. Richie Hawtin
  • 29. 

    What hit by Lipps Inc. hit the top of the U.S. dance chart in 1980?

    • A.

      How Long

    • B.

      Chapped Lipps

    • C.

      Rock On

    • D.

      Funkytown

    Correct Answer
    D. Funkytown
  • 30. 

    What was the first hit by the group Deee-Lite to go to #1 on the U.S. dance chart?

    • A.

      Good Beat

    • B.

      Groove Is In The Heart

    • C.

      Feeel The Beeeat

    • D.

      Power Of Love

    Correct Answer
    B. Groove Is In The Heart

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 13, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.