Musical Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,393,147
Questions: 29 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
Musical Quiz - Quiz


Take this quiz and learn more about music


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who recorded "He'll Have To Stay" in 1960?

    • A.

      Pebbles

    • B.

      Deborah Cox

    • C.

      Jeanne Black

    • D.

      Tiffany

    Correct Answer
    C. Jeanne Black
  • 2. 

    Who recorded "Theme From The Apartment" in 1960?

    • A.

      Elton John

    • B.

      Ferrante & Teicher

    • C.

      U2

    • D.

      Queen

    Correct Answer
    B. Ferrante & Teicher
  • 3. 

    Who recorded the hit single "The Village Of St Bernadette" in 1960?

    • A.

      Kansas

    • B.

      Mac & Katie Kissoon

    • C.

      Andy Williams

    • D.

      112 Featuring Lil'z

    Correct Answer
    C. Andy Williams
  • 4. 

    Who recorded "The Old Lamplighter" in 1960?

    • A.

      Reo Speedwagon

    • B.

      Browns

    • C.

      Jive Bunny & The Mastermixers

    • D.

      Usher

    Correct Answer
    B. Browns
  • 5. 

    Who recorded "White Silver Sands" in 1960?

    • A.

      G.Q

    • B.

      Michael Jackson

    • C.

      Elton John

    • D.

      Bill Black's Combo

    Correct Answer
    D. Bill Black's Combo
  • 6. 

    Who recorded the hit single "I Love The Way You Love" in 1960?

    • A.

      Jerry Butler

    • B.

      Mc Lyte Featuring Xscape

    • C.

      Marv Johnson

    • D.

      Peter Frampton

    Correct Answer
    C. Marv Johnson
  • 7. 

    Who recorded the hit single "That's All You Gotta Do" in 1960?

    • A.

      Brenda Lee

    • B.

      Andy Gibb

    • C.

      Foreigner

    • D.

      Gregory Abbott

    Correct Answer
    A. Brenda Lee
  • 8. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Stairway To Heaven" in 1960?

    • A.

      Free

    • B.

      Air Supply

    • C.

      Rose Royce

    • D.

      Neil Sedaka

    Correct Answer
    D. Neil Sedaka
  • 9. 

    Who recorded the hit single "My Home Town" in 1960?

    • A.

      Paul Anka

    • B.

      La Bouche

    • C.

      Sam & Dave

    • D.

      Poison

    Correct Answer
    A. Paul Anka
  • 10. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Cherry Pie" in 1960?

    • A.

      Jefferson Airplane

    • B.

      Sheryl Crow

    • C.

      Skip & Flip

    • D.

      Royal Guardsmen

    Correct Answer
    C. Skip & Flip
  • 11. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Tracy's Theme" in 1960?

    • A.

      Dino

    • B.

      Eddie Kendricks

    • C.

      Elton John

    • D.

      Spencer Ross

    Correct Answer
    D. Spencer Ross
  • 12. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Happy Go Lucky Me" in 1960?

    • A.

      Ray Parker, Jr.

    • B.

      Eternal The Klf

    • C.

      Paul Evans

    • D.

      Bertie Higgins

    Correct Answer
    C. Paul Evans
  • 13. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Young Emotions" in 1960?

    • A.

      Oak Ridge Boys

    • B.

      Prince

    • C.

      Cliff Richard

    • D.

      Ricky Nelson

    Correct Answer
    D. Ricky Nelson
  • 14. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Money" in 1960?

    • A.

      Alicia Bridges

    • B.

      Aerosmith

    • C.

      Barret Strong

    • D.

      Bob Welch

    Correct Answer
    C. Barret Strong
  • 15. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Lonely Weekends" in 1960?

    • A.

      George Michael

    • B.

      Charlie Rich

    • C.

      Chicago

    • D.

      Stevie Wonder

    Correct Answer
    B. Charlie Rich
  • 16. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Sandy" in 1960?

    • A.

      Larry Hall

    • B.

      Police

    • C.

      Heart

    • D.

      Ray, Goodman & Brown

    Correct Answer
    A. Larry Hall
  • 17. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Tossin' And Turnin'" in 1961?

    • A.

      Glen Campbell

    • B.

      Bobby Lewis

    • C.

      Spinners

    • D.

      Simon & Garfunkel

    Correct Answer
    B. Bobby Lewis
  • 18. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Wooden Heart (Muss I Denn)" in 1961?

    • A.

      Eddie Rabbitt

    • B.

      Joe Dowell

    • C.

      Bill Cosby

    • D.

      Tesla

    Correct Answer
    B. Joe Dowell
  • 19. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Calcutta" in 1961?

    • A.

      Gerry Rafferty

    • B.

      Village People

    • C.

      Mr. President

    • D.

      Lawrence Welk

    Correct Answer
    D. Lawrence Welk
  • 20. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Last Night" in 1961?

    • A.

      Irene Cara

    • B.

      Madonna

    • C.

      Mar-Keys

    • D.

      Michael Jackson

    Correct Answer
    C. Mar-Keys
  • 21. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Exodus" in 1961?

    • A.

      Night Ranger

    • B.

      Frankie Valli

    • C.

      Ferrante & Teicher

    • D.

      Bobby Vee & The Strangers

    Correct Answer
    C. Ferrante & Teicher
  • 22. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Hit The Road Jack" in 1961?

    • A.

      Ray Charles

    • B.

      Lisa Stansfield

    • C.

      Jon Secada

    • D.

      Destiny's Child

    Correct Answer
    A. Ray Charles
  • 23. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Sad Movies (Make Me Cry)" in 1961?

    • A.

      Survivor

    • B.

      Sue Thompson

    • C.

      R. Kelly

    • D.

      Maria Muldaur

    Correct Answer
    B. Sue Thompson
  • 24. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Mother-In-Law" in 1961?

    • A.

      Pretenders

    • B.

      Mike Post

    • C.

      Brewer & Shipley

    • D.

      Ernie K-Doe

    Correct Answer
    D. Ernie K-Doe
  • 25. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Hello Walls" in 1961?

    • A.

      Dan Fogelberg

    • B.

      Monkees

    • C.

      Faron Young

    • D.

      Dionne Warwick

    Correct Answer
    C. Faron Young
  • 26. 

    Who recorded the hit single "I Love How You Love Me" in 1961?

    • A.

      Paris Sisters

    • B.

      Three Dog Night

    • C.

      Nelly

    • D.

      Laura Branigan

    Correct Answer
    A. Paris Sisters
  • 27. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Ya Ya" in 1961?

    • A.

      Undisputed Truth

    • B.

      Gary Puckett & The Union Gap

    • C.

      Hugh Masekela

    • D.

      Lee Dorsey

    Correct Answer
    D. Lee Dorsey
  • 28. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Mexico" in 1961?

    • A.

      Expose

    • B.

      Peter Gabriel

    • C.

      Bob Moore

    • D.

      Spinners

    Correct Answer
    C. Bob Moore
  • 29. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Walk Right Back" in 1961?

    • A.

      Eddie Money

    • B.

      Everly Brothers

    • C.

      Tremeloes

    • D.

      Madness

    Correct Answer
    B. Everly Brothers

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 07, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 13, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.