Research And Writing Quiz: Personal Recount

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Catherine Halcomb
C
Catherine Halcomb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1453 | Total Attempts: 5,802,580
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 70

SettingsSettingsSettings
Research And Writing Quiz: Personal Recount - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Sunday The Terrible   Last week was a terrible day for me. My cousin and I were playing football in front of the house to spend time with us.    First, it was really fun until I kicked the ball too strong, so the ball led me to the window and broke the window. When we want to escape, all of a sudden we all heard a loud voice. After that, the owner of the house came out of the fence, he yelled at us. We are very afraid of her, but we do not know what to do. Then, one of my cousins told us to run, we all ran, and suddenly we heard the sound of skin. Then we know that homeowners allow dogs to chase us. And we were struggling to run as fast as her as we can. but, I fell down so the dog managed to capture me and bit my leg. it really hurts me. then the dog ran back into the house. my cousin took me to the doctor and told my parents. in the end, the doctor said that I was exposed to rabies. then, I was hospitalized for one week more.  that's a terrible day of the week for me, may not happen to me again in his next week Sunday. What is said to be the cousin of the author?

  • 2. 

    Sunday The Terrible   Last week was a terrible day for me. My cousin and I were playing football in front of the house to spend time with us.    First, it was really fun until I kicked the ball too strong, so the ball led me to the window and broke the window. When we want to escape, all of a sudden we all heard a loud voice. After that, the owner of the house came out of the fence, he yelled at us. We are very afraid of her, but we do not know what to do. Then, one of my cousins told us to run, we all ran, and suddenly we heard the sound of skin. Then we know that homeowners allow dogs to chase us. And we were struggling to run as fast as her as we can. but, I fell down so the dog managed to capture me and bit my leg. it really hurts me. then the dog ran back into the house. my cousin took me to the doctor and told my parents. in the end, the doctor said that I was exposed to rabies. then, I was hospitalized for one week more.  that's a terrible day of the week for me, may not happen to me again in his next week Sunday. Why last week was a terrible day for the author?

  • 3. 

    Sunday The Terrible   Last week was a terrible day for me. My cousin and I were playing football in front of the house to spend time with us.    First, it was really fun until I kicked the ball too strong, so the ball led me to the window and broke the window. When we want to escape, all of a sudden we all heard a loud voice. After that, the owner of the house came out of the fence, he yelled at us. We are very afraid of her, but we do not know what to do. Then, one of my cousins told us to run, we all ran, and suddenly we heard the sound of skin. Then we know that homeowners allow dogs to chase us. And we were struggling to run as fast as her as we can. but, I fell down so the dog managed to capture me and bit my leg. it really hurts me. then the dog ran back into the house. my cousin took me to the doctor and told my parents. in the end, the doctor said that I was exposed to rabies. then, I was hospitalized for one week more.  that's a terrible day of the week for me, may not happen to me again in his next week Sunday. How long author hospitalized?  

  • 4. 

    Sunday The Terrible   Last week was a terrible day for me. My cousin and I were playing football in front of the house to spend time with us.    First, it was really fun until I kicked the ball too strong, so the ball led me to the window and broke the window. When we want to escape, all of a sudden we all heard a loud voice. After that, the owner of the house came out of the fence, he yelled at us. We are very afraid of her, but we do not know what to do. Then, one of my cousins told us to run, we all ran, and suddenly we heard the sound of skin. Then we know that homeowners allow dogs to chase us. And we were struggling to run as fast as her as we can. but, I fell down so the dog managed to capture me and bit my leg. it really hurts me. then the dog ran back into the house. my cousin took me to the doctor and told my parents. in the end, the doctor said that I was exposed to rabies. then, I was hospitalized for one week more.  that's a terrible day of the week for me, may not happen to me again in his next week Sunday. What happens when a dog chasing a homeowner?

  • 5. 

    Sunday The Terrible   Last week was a terrible day for me. My cousin and I were playing football in front of the house to spend time with us.    First, it was really fun until I kicked the ball too strong, so the ball led me to the window and broke the window. When we want to escape, all of a sudden we all heard a loud voice. After that, the owner of the house came out of the fence, he yelled at us. We are very afraid of her, but we do not know what to do. Then, one of my cousins told us to run, we all ran, and suddenly we heard the sound of skin. Then we know that homeowners allow dogs to chase us. And we were struggling to run as fast as her as we can. but, I fell down so the dog managed to capture me and bit my leg. it really hurts me. then the dog ran back into the house. my cousin took me to the doctor and told my parents. in the end, the doctor said that I was exposed to rabies. then, I was hospitalized for one week more.  that's a terrible day of the week for me, may not happen to me again in his next week Sunday. When was happening?

  • 6. 

    A Trip to the Zoo  Yesterday my family and I went to the zoo to see the elephant. When we got to the zoo, we went to the shop to buy some food to give to the animals. After getting the food, we went to the nocturnal house where we saw birds and reptiles which only come out at night. Before having lunch, we went for a ride on the elephant. It was a thrill to ride it. Dad fell off when he let go of the rope, but he was ok. During lunch, we fed some birds in the park. In the afternoon we saw the animals being fed. When we returned home we were very tired but happy. It was because we had so many fun activities in many places at the zoo.   What happened to the writer's dad when he rode an elephant?     

    • A.

      He felt a thrill

    • B.

      He felt fun

    • C.

      He fell off

    • D.

      He failed

    Correct Answer
    C. He fell off
    Explanation
    The writer's dad fell off the elephant when he rode it.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A Trip to the Zoo  Yesterday my family and I went to the zoo to see the elephant. When we got to the zoo, we went to the shop to buy some food to give to the animals. After getting the food, we went to the nocturnal house where we saw birds and reptiles which only come out at night. Before having lunch, we went for a ride on the elephant. It was a thrill to ride it. Dad fell off when he let go of the rope, but he was ok. During lunch, we fed some birds in the park. In the afternoon we saw the animals being fed. When we returned home we were very tired but happy. It was because we had so many fun activities in many places at the zoo.    Why did the writer and his family feel very tired after having a trip to the zoo?     

    • A.

      They had to feed a lot of animals in the zoo

    • B.

      They had to visit many places in the zoo

    • C.

      They took a long time to reach the zoo area

    • D.

      They had no time to take a rest in the zoo

    Correct Answer
    B. They had to visit many places in the zoo
    Explanation
    The writer and his family felt very tired after their trip to the zoo because they had to visit many places in the zoo. This implies that they had a busy day exploring various areas and exhibits within the zoo, which likely involved a lot of walking and physical activity.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A Trip to the Zoo  Yesterday my family and I went to the zoo to see the elephant. When we got to the zoo, we went to the shop to buy some food to give to the animals. After getting the food, we went to the nocturnal house where we saw birds and reptiles which only come out at night. Before having lunch, we went for a ride on the elephant. It was a thrill to ride it. Dad fell off when he let go of the rope, but he was ok. During lunch, we fed some birds in the park. In the afternoon we saw the animals being fed. When we returned home we were very tired but happy. It was because we had so many fun activities in many places at the zoo.  .. our family felt tired after visiting the zoo, we were still happy.     A. Since      B. Because      C. Although      D. Nevertheless 

    • A.

      Because

    • B.

      Since

    • C.

      Nevertheless 

    • D.

      Although

    Correct Answer
    D. Although
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Although" because it indicates a contrast between feeling tired and feeling happy. It suggests that despite being tired, the family still had a good time at the zoo.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Last weekend the girl scouts and the boy scouts of my school had their first fun camping outside the school. They left for Cikoneng at 05. 00 am. After a long and thrilling drive, they arrived at the village and found a good camping site. “Let’s set up our tents there,” said the leader while pointing at the garden. Then, they started to work. In a short time, the tents were ready and they put a small flag on the top of each tent. After that, some girl scouts made a fire while some others cooked their lunch. The boys were busy working. The lunch was ready at 03.00 and they immediately started to eat. After that, they took a little rest. At 04.30 pm the leader blew his whistle and all the girl scouts and the boy scouts gathered around to start their fun camping programs. When did the scouts begin their fun camping programs?

    • A.

      At night.

    • B.

      In the morning.

    • C.

      In the evening.

    • D.

      In the afternoon.

    Correct Answer
    D. In the afternoon.
    Explanation
    The scouts began their fun camping programs in the afternoon. This is indicated by the fact that they had lunch at 03.00 pm and then took a little rest. After that, at 04.30 pm, the leader blew his whistle and all the scouts gathered around to start their fun camping programs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Last weekend the girl scouts and the boy scouts of my school had their first fun camping outside the school. They left for Cikoneng at 05.00 am. After a long and thrilling drive, they arrived at the village and found a good camping site. “Let’s set up our tents there,” said the leader while pointing at the garden. Then, they started to work. In a short time, the tents were ready and they put a small flag on the top of each tent. After that, some girl scouts made a fire while some others cooked their lunch. The boys were busy working. The lunch was ready at 03.00 and they immediately started to eat. After that, they took a little rest. At 04.30 pm the leader blew his whistle and all the girl scouts and the boy scouts gathered around to start their fun camping programs. “… and some others cooked their lunch.” (paragraph 3 line 5) What does the underlined phrase refer to?

    • A.

      The girl scouts

    • B.

      The teachers

    • C.

      The boy scouts 

    • D.

      The leader of scouts

    Correct Answer
    A. The girl scouts
    Explanation
    The underlined phrase "some others cooked their lunch" refers to the girl scouts. This means that while some girl scouts were making a fire, others were responsible for cooking their lunch.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Last holiday my students and I went to Jogjakarta. We stayed at Morison Hotel which is not a long way from Malioboro. On Friday, we went to the sanctuaries in Prambanan. There are three major sanctuaries, Brahmana, Siwa, and Wisnu sanctuaries. They are truly stunning. We went by just Brahmana and Syiwa sanctuaries, on the grounds that Wisnu sanctuary is being remodeled. On Saturday morning we went to Yogya Kraton. We spent around two hours there. We were fortunate on the grounds that we were driven by a brilliant and amicable aide. At that point, we proceeded with our adventure to Borobudur. We touched base there at four p.m. At 6 p.m. we heard the declaration that Borobudur entryway would be closed. In the evening we left Jogjakarta by bus. what is the generic structure of the text?  

    • A.

      Introduction, events, resolution

    • B.

      Orientation, complication, reorientation

    • C.

      Orientation, sequence of events, reorientation

    • D.

      Evaluation, events, reorientation.

    Correct Answer
    C. Orientation, sequence of events, reorientation
    Explanation
    The text follows the generic structure of orientation, sequence of events, and reorientation. The orientation provides background information about the holiday in Jogjakarta and the stay at Morison Hotel. The sequence of events describes the activities and places visited, such as the sanctuaries in Prambanan, Yogya Kraton, and Borobudur. The reorientation occurs when the announcement is made that the Borobudur entryway would be closed, leading to the resolution of leaving Jogjakarta in the evening.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Last weekend, I visited my pen pal's house. His Name is Anto. There were many activities I did there. In the morning, Anto and I had breakfast. We had traditional food. I liked it very much. After breakfast, he took me to the garden behind his house. The garden was very big and beautiful. There is a big birdcage in the garden. There were many kinds of birds in that cage. I spent a long time feeding the birds. I also took pictures with those beautiful birds. After visiting the birdcage, Anto and I went to the flower garden not far from his house. We took a rest and had lunch under a big tree and watch butterflies flying above colorful flowers. In the afternoon, we swam in the pool in the backyard. It was so fun. I really enjoyed my time with Anto.  From the text, we know that the writer ......

    • A.

      Lived in the same village with his pen pal, Anto

    • B.

      Had gone and visited many places during his holiday

    • C.

      Liked butterflies and swimming very much

    • D.

      Spent his holiday at friend's house

    Correct Answer
    D. Spent his holiday at friend's house
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Spent his holiday at friend's house." This is evident from the text where the writer mentions visiting his pen pal's house, participating in various activities there such as having breakfast, visiting the garden, feeding birds, taking pictures, having lunch under a tree, and swimming in the pool.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Last week, Mr. Damiri’s wife had an accident. Her youngest child, Yusuf, was at home when it happened. He was playing with his new toy car. Suddenly Yusuf heard his mother calling, “Help! Help!” he ran to the kitchen. His mother had burnt herself with some hot cooking oil. She was crying with pain and the pan was on fire. Mr. Damiri had gone to the office. The other children had gone to school. Yusuf was too small to help his mother, and she was too frightened to speak sensibly to him. But he ran to the neighbor’s house and asked his neighbor to come and help his mother. The neighbor soon put out the fire and took Yusuf’s mother to the clinic. When Mr. Damiri came home, his wife told him what had happened. He was very proud of his son, “When you are a man, you will be just like your father,” she said. The main idea of the second paragraph is ….     

    • A.

      Yusuf asked his neighbour to help

    • B.

      Mrs. Damiri got accident

    • C.

      Mr. Damiri was proud of his son

    • D.

      Mr. Damiri and his other children had gone

    Correct Answer
    A. Yusuf asked his neighbour to help
    Explanation
    In the second paragraph, it is mentioned that Yusuf ran to the neighbor's house and asked them to come and help his mother. This shows that the main idea of the paragraph is that Yusuf asked his neighbor to help.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Last week, Mr. Damiri’s wife had an accident. Her youngest child, Yusuf, was at home when it happened. He was playing with his new toy car. Suddenly Yusuf heard his mother calling, “Help! Help!” he ran to the kitchen. His mother had burnt herself with some hot cooking oil. She was crying with pain and the pan was on fire. Mr. Damiri had gone to the office. The other children had gone to school. Yusuf was too small to help his mother, and she was too frightened to speak sensibly to him. But he ran to the neighbor’s house and asked his neighbor to come and help his mother. The neighbor soon put out the fire and took Yusuf’s mother to the clinic. When Mr. Damiri came home, his wife told him what had happened. He was very proud of his son, “When you are a man, you will be just like your father,” she said. Who took Mrs. Damiri to the clinic?

    • A.

      Her husband

    • B.

      Her children

    • C.

      Her son

    • D.

       Her neighbour

    Correct Answer
    D.  Her neighbour
    Explanation
    Yusuf, the youngest child of Mr. Damiri's wife, ran to the neighbor's house and asked for help when his mother had an accident. The neighbor came and put out the fire, and then took Yusuf's mother to the clinic. Therefore, it was the neighbor who took Mrs. Damiri to the clinic.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Last holiday my students and I went to Jogjakarta. We stayed at Morison Hotel which is not a long way from Malioboro. On Friday, we went to the sanctuaries in Prambanan. There are three major sanctuaries, Brahmana, Siwa, and Wisnu sanctuaries. They are truly stunning. We went by just Brahmana and Syiwa sanctuaries, on the grounds that Wisnu sanctuary is being remodeled. On Saturday morning we went to Yogya Kraton. We spent around two hours there. We were fortunate on the grounds that we were driven by a brilliant and amicable aide. At that point, we proceeded with our adventure to Borobudur. We touched base there at four p.m. At 6 p.m. we heard the declaration that Borobudur entryway would be closed. In the evening we left Jogjakarta by bus.   What is the purpose of the text……….

    • A.

      Tell past events

    • B.

      Describe the smugglers

    • C.

      Entertain readers

    • D.

      Inform readers about events of the day

    Correct Answer
    A. Tell past events
    Explanation
    The purpose of the text is to tell past events. The passage describes the author's holiday trip to Jogjakarta, including their stay at Morison Hotel, visiting the sanctuaries in Prambanan, going to Yogya Kraton, and finally, visiting Borobudur. The text provides a chronological account of the activities and places visited during the holiday.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.