Literature Quiz For Kids

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,234,472
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 241

SettingsSettingsSettings
Literature Quiz For Kids - Quiz

Select the correct choice for each of the following questions and score a perfect!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The book "The Mysterious Rider" was authored by whom?

    • A.

      Zane Grey

    • B.

      Catherine Marshall

    • C.

      James A. Michener

    • D.

      Irving Wallace

    Correct Answer
    A. Zane Grey
    Explanation
    "The Mysterious Rider" was authored by Zane Grey.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who wrote the book "The Mirrors of Downing Street"?

    • A.

      Zane Grey

    • B.

      Walter B. Pitkin

    • C.

      Eve Curie

    • D.

      Harold Begbie

    Correct Answer
    D. Harold Begbie
    Explanation
    Harold Begbie is the author of the book "The Mirrors of Downing Street".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who wrote "The Peace Negotiations"?

    • A.

      Robert Lansing

    • B.

      Frances Burnett

    • C.

      Woodrow Wilson

    • D.

      Thomas B. Costain

    Correct Answer
    A. Robert Lansing
    Explanation
    Robert Lansing wrote "The Peace Negotiations."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The book "If Winter Comes" was authored by whom?

    • A.

      John Gray

    • B.

      Andrew A. Rooney

    • C.

      Scott Adams

    • D.

      A.S.M. Hutchinson

    Correct Answer
    D. A.S.M. Hutchinson
    Explanation
    The book "If Winter Comes" was authored by A.S.M. Hutchinson.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The 1922 book "Gentle Julia" was authored by whom?

    • A.

      John Roy Carlson

    • B.

      Winston Churchill

    • C.

      Booth Tarkington

    • D.

      Catherine Marshall

    Correct Answer
    C. Booth Tarkington
    Explanation
    "Gentle Julia" is a 1922 book, and the author of this book is Booth Tarkington.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who wrote the book "The Head of the House of Coombe"?

    • A.

      Allen Drury

    • B.

      Victor Heiser

    • C.

      William Kotzwinkle

    • D.

      Frances Burnett

    Correct Answer
    D. Frances Burnett
    Explanation
    Frances Burnett is the correct answer because she is the author of the book "The Head of the House of Coombe".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who wrote the book "His Children's Children"?

    • A.

      Alice Hegan Rice

    • B.

      Andre Maurois

    • C.

      Arthur Train

    • D.

      Gene Fowler

    Correct Answer
    C. Arthur Train
    Explanation
    Arthur Train is the correct answer because he is the author of the book "His Children's Children".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The book "The Dim Lantern" was authored by whom?

    • A.

      Robert Ludlum

    • B.

      Temple Bailey

    • C.

      Emily Post

    • D.

      Warwick Deeping

    Correct Answer
    B. Temple Bailey
    Explanation
    Temple Bailey is the correct answer because she is the author of the book "The Dim Lantern".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who wrote the controversial bestseller "The Plastic Age"?

    • A.

      Percy Marks

    • B.

      Stephen King

    • C.

      Francis Hackett

    • D.

      Frank Norris

    Correct Answer
    A. Percy Marks
    Explanation
    Percy Marks wrote the controversial bestseller "The Plastic Age".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these authors wrote the book "The Heirs Apparent"?

    • A.

      Leon Uris

    • B.

      Philip Gibbs

    • C.

      Truman Capote

    • D.

      John F. Kennedy

    Correct Answer
    B. Philip Gibbs
    Explanation
    Philip Gibbs wrote the book "The Heirs Apparent".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who wrote the book "Ariel"?

    • A.

      William J. Locke

    • B.

      Andr Maurois

    • C.

      John Gray

    • D.

      Marion Hargrove

    Correct Answer
    B. Andr Maurois
    Explanation
    André Maurois wrote the book "Ariel".

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The book "Soundings" was authored by whom?

    • A.

      A. J. Cronin

    • B.

      Elizabeth

    • C.

      A. Hamilton Gibbs

    • D.

      Ernest Hemingway

    Correct Answer
    C. A. Hamilton Gibbs
    Explanation
    The book "Soundings" was authored by A. Hamilton Gibbs.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who published the book "Glorious Apollo" in 1925?

    • A.

      Lloyd C. Douglas

    • B.

      Peter Benchley

    • C.

      E. Barrington

    • D.

      H. G. Wells

    Correct Answer
    C. E. Barrington
  • 14. 

    The book "The Green Hat" was authored by whom?

    • A.

      Arnold J. Toynbee

    • B.

      Michael Arlen

    • C.

      Robert Ludlum

    • D.

      Thomas B. Costain

    Correct Answer
    B. Michael Arlen
    Explanation
    "The Green Hat" was authored by Michael Arlen.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who depicted Jesus Christ as a salesman in "The Man Nobody Knows"?

    • A.

      Bruce Barton

    • B.

      Stephen King

    • C.

      James Hilton

    • D.

      John O'Hara

    Correct Answer
    A. Bruce Barton
    Explanation
    Bruce Barton depicted Jesus Christ as a salesman in "The Man Nobody Knows".

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.