Learn More About San Diego State Aztecs Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 106

SettingsSettingsSettings
San Diego State Aztecs Football Quizzes & Trivia

San Diego State Aztecs Football? Let’s find out with this awesome quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which team selected San Diego State's Jeff Shoate 152nd overall in the 2004 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Denver Broncos

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Steelers

    • C.

      Oakland Raiders

    • D.

      New Orleans Saints

    Correct Answer
    A. Denver Broncos
  • 2. 

    Which San Diego State Aztec was named MWC Co-Defensive Player of the Year in 2004?

    • A.

      Josh Dean

    • B.

      Matt McCoy

    • C.

      Stephen Larsen

    • D.

      Kirk Morrison

    Correct Answer
    D. Kirk Morrison
  • 3. 

    Which player combined for 115 total tackles and led San Diego State in 2004?

    • A.

      Tyler Schmitt

    • B.

      Marviel Underwood

    • C.

      Matt McCoy

    • D.

      Kirk Morrison

    Correct Answer
    D. Kirk Morrison
  • 4. 

    Out of 14 interceptions for San Diego State's 2004 defense, how many did Josh Dean have?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Ten

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    A. Three
  • 5. 

    What was Tom Craft's overall record while head coach at San Diego State from 2002-05?

    • A.

      38-10

    • B.

      Oct-38

    • C.

      19-29

    • D.

      29-19

    Correct Answer
    C. 19-29
  • 6. 

    Which player compiled 899 all-purpose yards to lead San Diego State in 2004?

    • A.

      Brandon Bornes

    • B.

      Robert Ortiz

    • C.

      Jeff Webb

    • D.

      Kevin O'Connell

    Correct Answer
    A. Brandon Bornes
  • 7. 

    Which team did San Diego State's J.R. Tolver go to in the fifth round of the 2003 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Houston Texans

    • B.

      Green Bay Packers

    • C.

      Miami Dolphins

    • D.

      Philadelphia Eagles

    Correct Answer
    C. Miami Dolphins
  • 8. 

    San Diego State had two shutout wins in 2003, one against UNLV and the other against which team?

    • A.

      UCLA

    • B.

      Stanford

    • C.

      Texas-El Paso

    • D.

      Colorado State

    Correct Answer
    C. Texas-El Paso
  • 9. 

    Which San Diego State lineman became the 20th Aztec to ever play in the Hula Bowl in 2004?

    • A.

      Lynell Hamilton

    • B.

      Jeff Webb

    • C.

      Josh Dean

    • D.

      Brendan Darby

    Correct Answer
    D. Brendan Darby
  • 10. 

    Who was San Diego State's all-purpose leader with 1,187 combined yards in 2003?

    • A.

      Robert Ortiz

    • B.

      Lynell Hamilton

    • C.

      Jeff Webb

    • D.

      Devin Pitts

    Correct Answer
    B. Lynell Hamilton
  • 11. 

    In which category did Jacob Elimimian lead San Diego State with four in 2003?

    • A.

      Interceptions

    • B.

      Reception TDs

    • C.

      Punt Blocks

    • D.

      Sacks

    Correct Answer
    A. Interceptions
  • 12. 

    In what football category did San Diego State's J.C. Mejia lead the team in 2003 with 74?

    • A.

      Pass Attempts

    • B.

      Points Scored

    • C.

      Rushing Attempts

    • D.

      Total Tackles

    Correct Answer
    B. Points Scored
  • 13. 

    Adam Hall led San Diego State with how many passing touchdowns in 2003?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Seven

    • D.

      Ten

    Correct Answer
    A. Five
  • 14. 

    Who was not one of three San Diego State players selected in the 2002 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Jeff Webb

    • B.

      Mike Houghton

    • C.

      Larry Ned

    • D.

      Chester Pitts

    Correct Answer
    A. Jeff Webb
  • 15. 

    Which San Diego State tackle was chosen 50th overall by Houston in the 2002 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Nick Subis

    • B.

      Chester Pitts

    • C.

      Ephraim Salaam

    • D.

      Roman Fortin

    Correct Answer
    B. Chester Pitts

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.