Trivia Questions On NBA Playoffs! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,077,468
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 255

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Questions On NBA Playoffs! Quiz - Quiz


Are you waiting for the NBA playoffs? Do you think you can pass this quiz? The 2020 NBA playoffs will be the postseason tournament of the National Basketball’s Association’s 2019-2020 season. The NBA Board of Governors accepted a proposal to restart the season. Under this plan, the twenty-two top teams in the league will play eight additional regular-season games at the time of suspension. If you are a basketball enthusiast, make sure to take this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Thomas Sanders's NBA playoff points scored per game average?

    • A.

      11.1

    • B.

      24.7

    • C.

      12.2

    • D.

      8.8

    Correct Answer
    D. 8.8
    Explanation
    Thomas Sanders's NBA playoff points scored per game average is 8.8.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In 130 playoff games, Ben Wallace averaged 1.3 assists per game, what was his scoring average?

    • A.

      18.8

    • B.

      7.2

    • C.

      23

    • D.

      25.2

    Correct Answer
    B. 7.2
    Explanation
    Based on the given information, it is stated that Ben Wallace averaged 1.3 assists per game in 130 playoff games. However, there is no direct mention of his scoring average. Therefore, the correct answer of 7.2 is not based on the given information and it is not possible to determine his scoring average from the given data.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In Bobby Jones's NBA career he made 125 playoff game appearances and scored how many points per game?

    • A.

      10.5

    • B.

      15.3

    • C.

      11.6

    • D.

      11.1

    Correct Answer
    C. 11.6
    Explanation
    Bobby Jones's NBA career consisted of 125 playoff game appearances. During these games, he scored an average of 11.6 points per game.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is Terry Porter's NBA playoff points scored per game average?

    • A.

      20.4

    • B.

      14.7

    • C.

      10.5

    • D.

      22.5

    Correct Answer
    B. 14.7
    Explanation
    Terry Porter's NBA playoff points scored per game average is 14.7.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In 124 playoff games, Bill Cartwright averaged 1.3 assists per game, what was his scoring average?

    • A.

      3.5

    • B.

      8.9

    • C.

      25.2

    • D.

      10.5

    Correct Answer
    B. 8.9
    Explanation
    In order to determine Bill Cartwright's scoring average, we need to use the information provided about his assists average. Since the question does not provide any information about his scoring average, we can assume that his scoring average is equal to his total points divided by the number of games played. Therefore, we cannot determine his scoring average based on the given information.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is Dan Majerle's lifetime playoff average for points scored per game?

    • A.

      11.7

    • B.

      11.6

    • C.

      7.9

    • D.

      16.2

    Correct Answer
    A. 11.7
    Explanation
    Dan Majerle's lifetime playoff average for points scored per game is 11.7.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    David Robinson averaged 2.3 assists per playoff game, what did he score per game?

    • A.

      18.1 Playoff Points Per Game

    • B.

      12.4 Playoff Points Per Game

    • C.

      12.2 Playoff Points Per Game

    • D.

      7.9 Playoff Points Per Game

    Correct Answer
    A. 18.1 Playoff Points Per Game
  • 8. 

    Which team had 165 steals and 894 rebounds in the 2013 NBA Playoffs?

    • A.

      New York Knicks

    • B.

      Milwaukee Bucks

    • C.

      Los Angeles Clippers

    • D.

      San Antonio Spurs

    Correct Answer
    D. San Antonio Spurs
    Explanation
    The San Antonio Spurs had 165 steals and 894 rebounds in the 2013 NBA Playoffs.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which team averaged 94.7 points per game in the 2013 NBA Playoffs?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Lakers

    • B.

      Houston Rockets

    • C.

      Boston Celtics

    • D.

      Los Angeles Clippers

    Correct Answer
    D. Los Angeles Clippers
    Explanation
    The Los Angeles Clippers averaged 94.7 points per game in the 2013 NBA Playoffs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which NBA player had more 2013 NBA Playoff games?

    • A.

      Eric Bledsoe

    • B.

      Ian Mahinmi

    • C.

      Thabo Sefolosha

    • D.

      Tim Duncan

    Correct Answer
    D. Tim Duncan
    Explanation
    Tim Duncan had more 2013 NBA Playoff games than Eric Bledsoe, Ian Mahinmi, and Thabo Sefolosha.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who of these NBA players appeared in more playoff games in 2013?

    • A.

      Ty Lawson

    • B.

      J.J. Redick

    • C.

      Luc Mbah a Moute

    • D.

      Mike Dunleavy

    Correct Answer
    A. Ty Lawson
    Explanation
    Ty Lawson appeared in more playoff games in 2013 compared to J.J. Redick, Luc Mbah a Moute, and Mike Dunleavy.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who of these NBA players appeared in more playoff games in 2013?

    • A.

      Chauncey Billups

    • B.

      Devin Harris

    • C.

      Luc Mbah a Moute

    • D.

      Iman Shumpert

    Correct Answer
    D. Iman Shumpert
    Explanation
    Iman Shumpert appeared in more playoff games in 2013 compared to the other NBA players listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who of these NBA players appeared in more playoff games in 2013?

    • A.

      Brook Lopez

    • B.

      Corey Brewer

    • C.

      Blake Griffin

    • D.

      Tayshaun Prince

    Correct Answer
    D. Tayshaun Prince
    Explanation
    Tayshaun Prince appeared in more playoff games in 2013 compared to the other NBA players listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which player appeared in more playoff games in 2013?

    • A.

      Al Horford

    • B.

      Darius Morris

    • C.

      Luol Deng

    • D.

      Brandon Jennings

    Correct Answer
    A. Al Horford
    Explanation
    Al Horford appeared in more playoff games in 2013 compared to the other players listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which player appeared in more playoff games in 2013?

    • A.

      Antawn Jamison

    • B.

      Andrew Goudelock

    • C.

      Andre Miller

    • D.

      J.J. Redick

    Correct Answer
    C. Andre Miller
    Explanation
    Andre Miller appeared in more playoff games in 2013 compared to the other players listed.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 02, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.