Jaws (1975) Actors Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 28 | Attempts: 608

SettingsSettingsSettings
Jaws Quizzes & Trivia

Sit back, relax and have fun with this movie Jaws (1975) quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What word does Hooper jokingly guess was tattooed on Quint's arm in "Jaws"?

    • A.

      Victory

    • B.

      Chum

    • C.

      Mother

    • D.

      Elvis

    Correct Answer
    C. Mother
  • 2. 

    What actor portrayed police chief Martin Brody in the first two "Jaws" movies?

    • A.

      James Brolin

    • B.

      George Peppard

    • C.

      Roy Scheider

    • D.

      Al Pacino

    Correct Answer
    C. Roy Scheider
  • 3. 

    "You're gonna need a bigger boat" was a line made famous in which movie?

    • A.

      Free Willy

    • B.

      Jaws

    • C.

      Free Willy 3

    • D.

      The Hunt For Red October

    Correct Answer
    B. Jaws
  • 4. 

    Which is not a "Jaws" sequel?

    • A.

      Jaws: Shark Beach

    • B.

      Jaws 2

    • C.

      Jaws: The Revenge

    • D.

      Jaws 3-D

    Correct Answer
    A. Jaws: Shark Beach
  • 5. 

    What movie was made in 1975 and was directed by Steven Spielberg?

    • A.

      Jaws

    • B.

      Indiana Jones

    • C.

      Close Encounters

    • D.

      ET

    Correct Answer
    A. Jaws
  • 6. 

    In what movie does the mayor hear that opening the beach on the July 4th weekend will be like ringing a dinner bell?

    • A.

      Jaws

    • B.

      Back To The Beach

    • C.

      Tentacles

    • D.

      Predator

    Correct Answer
    A. Jaws
  • 7. 

    Of these 1975 movie releases, which one had the biggest box office that year?

    • A.

      Dog Day Afternoon

    • B.

      One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest

    • C.

      Jaws

    • D.

      Shampoo

    Correct Answer
    C. Jaws
  • 8. 

    In which film did Roy Scheider play the character Chief Martin Brody?

    • A.

      School Ties

    • B.

      Jaws

    • C.

      Grease

    • D.

      Darkman

    Correct Answer
    B. Jaws
  • 9. 

    What was the name of Quint's boat in "Jaws"?

    • A.

      Orca

    • B.

      Amity

    • C.

      Hooper

    • D.

      Bruce

    Correct Answer
    A. Orca
  • 10. 

    Who dies in the book "Jaws" but lives in the movie?

    • A.

      Sean Brody

    • B.

      Ellen Brody

    • C.

      Matt Hooper

    • D.

      Chief Brody

    Correct Answer
    C. Matt Hooper
  • 11. 

    Who played the crazy boat captain, Quint, in "Jaws"?

    • A.

      Lee Marvin

    • B.

      Robert Shaw

    • C.

      Robert Duvall

    • D.

      Roy Scheider

    Correct Answer
    B. Robert Shaw
  • 12. 

    In "Jaws" according to Mayor Vaughn, what does the town name of Amity mean?

    • A.

      Friendship

    • B.

      Adventure

    • C.

      Hope

    • D.

      Relaxation

    Correct Answer
    A. Friendship
  • 13. 

    In "Jaws", what type of shark do the fishermen catch to try to claim the bounty?

    • A.

      Tiger

    • B.

      Blue

    • C.

      Thresher

    • D.

      Mako

    Correct Answer
    A. Tiger
  • 14. 

    In which year was the film "Jaws" released?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1979

    • D.

      1973

    Correct Answer
    B. 1975
  • 15. 

    Which of the following characters was not named after a character from "Jaws"?

    • A.

      Brodie Bruce

    • B.

      Holden Mcneil

    • C.

      T.S. Quint

    • D.

      Hooper-X

    Correct Answer
    B. Holden Mcneil
  • 16. 

    Name the ill-fated baseball player from the USS Indianapolis in "Jaws"?

    • A.

      David Brown

    • B.

      Bobby Johnson

    • C.

      Murray Hamilton

    • D.

      Herbie Robinson

    Correct Answer
    D. Herbie Robinson
  • 17. 

    Who reportedly broke the heart of Hooper, played by Richard Dreyfuss, in "Jaws"?

    • A.

      Mary Ellen Moffitt

    • B.

      Chrissie Watkins

    • C.

      Ellen Brody

    • D.

      Mary Ann Moffitt

    Correct Answer
    A. Mary Ellen Moffitt
  • 18. 

    Why was Peter Benchley thrown off the set of "Jaws"?

    • A.

      He Threw A Panavision Camera Into The Ocean

    • B.

      He Kept Complaining About How Fake The Shark Looked

    • C.

      He Punched Robert Shaw

    • D.

      He Fought With Spielberg About The Ending

    Correct Answer
    D. He Fought With Spielberg About The Ending
  • 19. 

    In "Jaws", how old was the old lady in the limerick Robert Shaw recites just before they set sail?

    • A.

      103

    • B.

      92

    • C.

      83

    • D.

      101

    Correct Answer
    A. 103
  • 20. 

    In the movie "Jaws", what is the name of the harbormaster?

    • A.

      George Spielberg

    • B.

      Jeff Hendricks

    • C.

      Ben Light

    • D.

      Frank Silva

    Correct Answer
    D. Frank Silva
  • 21. 

    In the movie "Jaws" what city is Quint's shipmate, Herbie Robinson, from?

    • A.

      Canton

    • B.

      Columbus

    • C.

      Cleveland

    • D.

      Cincinnati

    Correct Answer
    C. Cleveland
  • 22. 

    In the movie "Jaws", what kind of ice cream does Brody's son request while at the hospital?

    • A.

      Coffee

    • B.

      Strawberry

    • C.

      Chocolate

    • D.

      Vanilla

    Correct Answer
    A. Coffee
  • 23. 

    In the film "Jaws", what is the name of Chief Brody's secretary?

    • A.

      Ellen

    • B.

      Mary

    • C.

      Molly

    • D.

      Polly

    Correct Answer
    D. Polly
  • 24. 

    Who is the first person killed by the shark in "Jaws"?

    • A.

      Chrissy Watkins

    • B.

      Chrissy Hanson

    • C.

      Chrissy Snow

    • D.

      Chrissy Hendricks

    Correct Answer
    A. Chrissy Watkins
  • 25. 

    In "Jaws", Quint says he once saw a shark eat what piece of furniture?

    • A.

      Rocking Chair

    • B.

      Desk

    • C.

      Sofa

    • D.

      Table

    Correct Answer
    A. Rocking Chair
  • 26. 

    In "Jaws", what is the name of the dog eaten by the shark?

    • A.

      Henry

    • B.

      Chief

    • C.

      Pippet

    • D.

      Muffin

    Correct Answer
    C. Pippet
  • 27. 

    What bounty did Mrs. Kitner put up to catch the killer shark in "Jaws"?

    • A.

      3000

    • B.

      1500

    • C.

      2500

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    A. 3000
  • 28. 

    In addition to money, what did Quint request as payment for catching the killer shark in "Jaws"?

    • A.

      Case Of Gin

    • B.

      Case Of Beer

    • C.

      Case Of Peach Schnapps

    • D.

      Case Of Apricot Brandy

    Correct Answer
    D. Case Of Apricot Brandy

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 12, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.