Interesting Trivia On South Florida Bulls Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,180,132
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 102

SettingsSettingsSettings
South Florida Bulls Football Quizzes & Trivia

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on South Florida Bulls Football and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    South Florida linebacker Stephen Nicholas was named to which watch list to start the 2006 season?

    • A.

      Mackey Award

    • B.

      Thorpe Award

    • C.

      Lombardi Trophy

    • D.

      Butkus Award

    Correct Answer
    D. Butkus Award
  • 2. 

    In which season did the 1-AA South Florida Bulls defeat their first 1-AA opponent?

    • A.

      1999

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    D. 2000
  • 3. 

    Clenton Crossley entered the 2004 season at which position on South Florida's all-time rushing list?

    • A.

      First

    • B.

      Second

    • C.

      Eighth

    • D.

      Third

    Correct Answer
    D. Third
  • 4. 

    In 2007, South Florida defensive end George Selvie led the NCAA in what statistical category?

    • A.

      Sacks

    • B.

      Field Goal Attempts

    • C.

      Rushing Yards

    • D.

      Tackles For Loss

    Correct Answer
    D. Tackles For Loss
  • 5. 

    South Florida's Ean Randolph led the 2006 Big East in what statistical category?

    • A.

      Punt Return Average

    • B.

      Quarterback Sacks

    • C.

      Interceptions

    • D.

      Touchdowns Scored

    Correct Answer
    A. Punt Return Average
  • 6. 

    Which defensive end was the 2006 South Florida defensive MVP?

    • A.

      J.R. Reed

    • B.

      Elgin Hicks

    • C.

      Trae Williams

    • D.

      Terrence Royal

    Correct Answer
    D. Terrence Royal
  • 7. 

    Where in the standings did South Florida's football team finish their first Big East season?

    • A.

      Sixth

    • B.

      Fourth

    • C.

      Third

    • D.

      First

    Correct Answer
    C. Third
  • 8. 

    In 2006, Trae Williams set a South Florida single season record with how many interceptions?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Eight

    • C.

      Nine

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    D. Seven
  • 9. 

    In 2006, South Florida linebacker Chris Robinson led the team with six sacks in how many starts?

    • A.

      Seven

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      Nine

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    B. None
  • 10. 

    The South Florida Bulls teamed with what company for a 2008 football uniform overhaul?

    • A.

      Adidas

    • B.

      Fruit Of The Loom

    • C.

      Under Armour

    • D.

      Nike

    Correct Answer
    C. Under Armour
  • 11. 

    Fans of the 2007 South Florida football team stormed the field after a home victory over whom?

    • A.

      Auburn

    • B.

      West Virginia

    • C.

      Tennessee

    • D.

      NC State

    Correct Answer
    B. West Virginia
  • 12. 

    Hugh Smith completed his South Florida football career leading the program in which categories?

    • A.

      Touchdowns And Sacks

    • B.

      Points And Interceptions

    • C.

      Interceptions And Tackles

    • D.

      Receptions And Receiving Yards

    Correct Answer
    D. Receptions And Receiving Yards
  • 13. 

    Which 2005 wide receiver scored both touchdowns in South Florida's very first conference game?

    • A.

      Cedric Battles

    • B.

      Brian Fisher

    • C.

      DeAndrew Rubin

    • D.

      Tim Jones

    Correct Answer
    B. Brian Fisher

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.