Interesting Trivia On Red River Rivalry

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,223,005
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 100

SettingsSettingsSettings
Red River Rivalry Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on Red River Rivalry


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    An Oklahoma coach ended his career in 1988 with how many Red River Rivalry wins, tied for second most?

    • A.

      6 Wins

    • B.

      7 Wins

    • C.

      11 Wins

    • D.

      9 Wins

    Correct Answer
    D. 9 Wins
  • 2. 

    In 2006's Red River Rivalry game, Texas returned a fumble how far for a touchdown to seal the victory?

    • A.

      28 Yards

    • B.

      3 Yards

    • C.

      6 Yards

    • D.

      13 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 Yards
  • 3. 

    How many of Texas's 13 first downs in the 2006 Red River Rivalry game were by rushing?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 9
  • 4. 

    How many penalties did Oklahoma have in the 2006 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A.

      11 Penalties

    • B.

      4 Penalties

    • C.

      16 Penalties

    • D.

      8 Penalties

    Correct Answer
    A. 11 Penalties
  • 5. 

    Texas and Oklahoma combined for how many sacks in the 2006 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A.

      6 Sacks

    • B.

      4 Sacks

    • C.

      7 Sacks

    • D.

      3 Sacks

    Correct Answer
    D. 3 Sacks
  • 6. 

    How many Texas defenders had at least nine tackles in their 2006 Red River Rivalry game against Oklahoma?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    A. Four
  • 7. 

    Oklahoma's leading tackler in the 2006 Red River Rivalry game had how many total tackles?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 6
  • 8. 

    In the 2006 Red River Rivalry game, Texas had how many tackles for a loss?

    • A.

      6 TFL

    • B.

      12 TFL

    • C.

      10 TFL

    • D.

      8 TFL

    Correct Answer
    C. 10 TFL
  • 9. 

    Oklahoma converted how many of their 16 third downs in the 2006 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A.

      13

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    D. 8
  • 10. 

    How many turnovers did Texas create in the 2006 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A.

      7 Turnovers

    • B.

      5 Turnovers

    • C.

      6 Turnovers

    • D.

      4 Turnovers

    Correct Answer
    B. 5 Turnovers
  • 11. 

    1997's Red River Rivalry game made how many times in a row that the game was won by seven or less points?

    • A.

      6th

    • B.

      4th

    • C.

      5th

    • D.

      3rd

    Correct Answer
    B. 4th
  • 12. 

    In the 2005 Red River Rivalry game against Oklahoma, what position did Texas' leading scorer play?

    • A.

      Kicker

    • B.

      Wide Receiver

    • C.

      Running Back

    • D.

      Quarterback

    Correct Answer
    B. Wide Receiver
  • 13. 

    The leading rusher for Texas in the 2005 Red River Rivalry game had how many yards?

    • A.

      116 Yards

    • B.

      131 Yards

    • C.

      98 Yards

    • D.

      156 Yards

    Correct Answer
    A. 116 Yards
  • 14. 

    How many sacks did Oklahoma and Texas have each in their 2005 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A.

      5 Sacks

    • B.

      3 Sacks

    • C.

      4 Sacks

    • D.

      2 Sacks

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 Sacks
  • 15. 

    How many first downs did Texas have in the 2005 Red River Rivalry game?

    • A.

      25 First Downs

    • B.

      14 First Downs

    • C.

      20 First Downs

    • D.

      17 First Downs

    Correct Answer
    C. 20 First Downs

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement