Interesting Trivia On NHL - Toronto Maple Leafs -

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 114

SettingsSettingsSettings
Toronto Maple Leafs Quizzes & Trivia

Interested in some trivia on NHL - Toronto Maple Leafs? Let's get kicking


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many times did Toronto win the Stanley Cup in the 1980's?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      None

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    C. None
  • 2. 

    Who wore number 20 for the 2002-03 Toronto Maple Leafs?

    • A.

      Jyrki Lumme

    • B.

      Mikael Renberg

    • C.

      Robert Reichel

    • D.

      Ed Belfour

    Correct Answer
    D. Ed Belfour
  • 3. 

    Who did the Maple Leafs lose to in the 1989-1990 season playoffs?

    • A.

      Minnesota North Stars

    • B.

      New York Islanders

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    D. St. Louis Blues
  • 4. 

    How many NHL seasons did Hall of Famer Tim Horton play?

    • A.

      35 Seasons

    • B.

      7 Seasons

    • C.

      24 Seasons

    • D.

      12 Seasons

    Correct Answer
    C. 24 Seasons
  • 5. 

    What player ended the career of Ace Bailey, a star Maple Leafs forward of the 1930's?

    • A.

      Bobby Orr

    • B.

      Billy Coutu

    • C.

      Sprauge Cleghorn

    • D.

      Eddie Shore

    Correct Answer
    D. Eddie Shore
  • 6. 

    Who was the first Toronto-based team to win the Stanley Cup?

    • A.

      Toronto St. Patrick's

    • B.

      Toronto Blueshirts

    • C.

      Toronto Arenas

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    B. Toronto Blueshirts
  • 7. 

    Who was the coach of the Stanley Cup Champion Toronto Maple Leafs of 1932?

    • A.

      Dick Irvin

    • B.

      G. "Punch" Imlach

    • C.

      Bill Stewart

    • D.

      Clarence "Hap" Day

    Correct Answer
    A. Dick Irvin
  • 8. 

    Who scored the Stanley Cup winning goal in 1967 for the Toronto Maple Leafs?

    • A.

      Marcel Pronovost

    • B.

      Jim Pappin

    • C.

      Allan Stanley

    • D.

      Dave Keon

    Correct Answer
    B. Jim Pappin
  • 9. 

    In 2005-06 who had the most penalties in minutes for the Toronto Maple Leafs?

    • A.

      Wade Belak

    • B.

      Tie Domi

    • C.

      Darcy Tucker

    • D.

      Bryan McCabe

    Correct Answer
    D. Bryan McCabe
  • 10. 

    How many times did the Toronto Maple Leafs lose in overtime during the 2005-06 season?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    D. 8
  • 11. 

    In his debut Toronto Maple Leafs season, who did J-Sebastien Aubin first shut out?

    • A.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      St. Louis Blues

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    D. Buffalo Sabres
  • 12. 

    Where did Tie Domi rank in career penalty minutes when he retired from the Toronto Maple Leafs?

    • A.

      10th

    • B.

      6th

    • C.

      1st

    • D.

      3rd

    Correct Answer
    D. 3rd
  • 13. 

    Of the 11 games J-Sebsatien Aubin appeared in for the Leafs in 2005-06, how many did he win?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    B. 9
  • 14. 

    Who was the first Toronto Maple Leafs player to win the Hart Trophy?

    • A.

      Hap Day

    • B.

      George Hainsworth

    • C.

      Dick Duff

    • D.

      Babe Pratt

    Correct Answer
    D. Babe Pratt
  • 15. 

    The Toronto Maple Leafs moved to which division prior to the start of the 1980-81 NHL season?

    • A.

      Campbell

    • B.

      Smythe

    • C.

      Adams

    • D.

      Norris

    Correct Answer
    D. Norris

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.