Interesting Trivia On NFL - Washington Redskins

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 114

SettingsSettingsSettings
Washington Redskins Quizzes & Trivia

Interested in some trivia on NFL - Washington Redskins? Let's get kicking


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many years did Sammy Baugh play for Washington?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    C. 15
  • 2. 

    Joe Theismann's career was famously ended by what kind of injury in 1985?

    • A.

      Broken Neck

    • B.

      Broken Leg

    • C.

      Broken Arm

    • D.

      Broken Ribs

    Correct Answer
    B. Broken Leg
  • 3. 

    During his debut season with Washington, Joe Theismann played what position?

    • A.

      Safety

    • B.

      Tight End

    • C.

      Linebacker

    • D.

      Punt Returner

    Correct Answer
    D. Punt Returner
  • 4. 

    Which Hall of Fame coach said that Sonny Jurgensen was the best quarterback he'd ever seen?

    • A.

      Joe Gibbs

    • B.

      Chuck Noll

    • C.

      Vince Lombardi

    • D.

      Tom Landry

    Correct Answer
    C. Vince Lombardi
  • 5. 

    Before joining Washington, Sonny Jurgensen played for which team?

    • A.

      Seattle Seahawks

    • B.

      Philadelphia Eagles

    • C.

      Houston Oilers

    • D.

      Tampa Bay Buccaneers

    Correct Answer
    B. Philadelphia Eagles
  • 6. 

    In college, Darrell Green set numerous conference records in what sport?

    • A.

      Baseball

    • B.

      Track & Field

    • C.

      Basketball

    • D.

      Wrestling

    Correct Answer
    B. Track & Field
  • 7. 

    Darrell Green was an NFL Hall of Famer despite being only how tall?

    • A.

      5' 8"

    • B.

      5' 6"

    • C.

      6' 0"

    • D.

      5' 4"

    Correct Answer
    A. 5' 8"
  • 8. 

    Darrell Green played his final NFL game at what age?

    • A.

      38

    • B.

      42

    • C.

      36

    • D.

      40

    Correct Answer
    B. 42
  • 9. 

    Charley Taylor played both halfback and defensive back at which university?

    • A.

      Nebraska

    • B.

      Arizona State

    • C.

      Illinois

    • D.

      Florida State

    Correct Answer
    B. Arizona State
  • 10. 

    Charley Taylor was Washington receiver's coach under which head coach?

    • A.

      Joe Bugel

    • B.

      Norv Turner

    • C.

      Bill Callahan

    • D.

      Joe Gibbs

    Correct Answer
    D. Joe Gibbs
  • 11. 

    Larry Brown played college football for which Midwestern university?

    • A.

      Nebraska

    • B.

      Iowa

    • C.

      Oklahoma

    • D.

      Kansas State

    Correct Answer
    D. Kansas State
  • 12. 

    What jersey number did Washington stop issuing after Larry Brown retired?

    • A.

      53

    • B.

      23

    • C.

      33

    • D.

      43

    Correct Answer
    D. 43
  • 13. 

    John Riggins began his NFL career with which team?

    • A.

      Buffalo Bills

    • B.

      New York Giants

    • C.

      New England Patriots

    • D.

      New York Jets

    Correct Answer
    D. New York Jets
  • 14. 

    John Riggins sat out which NFL season due to a contract dispute?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1970

    • C.

      1985

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    A. 1980
  • 15. 

    After leaving the NFL, Joe Gibbs became the owner of a franchise in which league?

    • A.

      NFL

    • B.

      MLB

    • C.

      NBA

    • D.

      NASCAR

    Correct Answer
    D. NASCAR

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.