Interesting Trivia On NFL - Pittsburgh Steelers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,086,645
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 124

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pittsburgh Steelers Quizzes & Trivia

Calling all basketball fans for the ultimate quiz challenge


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who or what did the Steelers trade for Jerome Bettis in 1996?

    • A.

      Draft Picks

    • B.

      Cash

    • C.

      Charles Johnson

    • D.

      Orpheus Roye

    Correct Answer
    A. Draft Picks
  • 2. 

    Steelers coach Bill Cowher previously served as a defensive coach for what team?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Eagles

    • B.

      New York Jets

    • C.

      San Diego Chargers

    • D.

      Kansas City Chiefs

    Correct Answer
    D. Kansas City Chiefs
  • 3. 

    Who turned down an offer in 1969 to coach the Steelers before Chuck Noll was hired?

    • A.

      Bill Walsh

    • B.

      Don Shula

    • C.

      Joe Paterno

    • D.

      Bum Phillips

    Correct Answer
    C. Joe Paterno
  • 4. 

    Franco Harris' Immaculate Reception in the 1972 playoff game against Oakland was a pass intended for which other Steeler?

    • A.

      Frenchy Fuqua

    • B.

      Rocky Blier

    • C.

      Ron Shanklin

    • D.

      Frank Lewis

    Correct Answer
    A. Frenchy Fuqua
  • 5. 

    For which team did former Steelers coach Chuck Noll play before he retired in 1959?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Eagles

    • B.

      Baltimore Colts

    • C.

      St. Louis Cardinals

    • D.

      Cleveland Browns

    Correct Answer
    D. Cleveland Browns
  • 6. 

    Bill Cowher played what college position before special teams in the NFL and becoming a coach?

    • A.

      Linebacker

    • B.

      Strong Safety

    • C.

      Free Safety

    • D.

      Tight End

    Correct Answer
    A. Linebacker
  • 7. 

    Prior to 2006, what was the only year in which the Steelers led the NFL in total offense?

    • A.

      1979

    • B.

      1977

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    A. 1979
  • 8. 

    Before Hines Ward, who was the last Steelers' receiver to be named to the Pro Bowl?

    • A.

      Louis Lipps

    • B.

      Yancey Thigpen

    • C.

      Charles Johnson

    • D.

      John Stallworth

    Correct Answer
    B. Yancey Thigpen
  • 9. 

    What uniform number did "Mean" Joe Greene wear during the days of the Steel Curtain?

    • A.

      75

    • B.

      78

    • C.

      65

    • D.

      58

    Correct Answer
    A. 75
  • 10. 

    The NBC TV special "The Steeler and the Pittsburgh Kid" starred Mean Joe Greene and Henry Thomas, who would later star in what film?

    • A.

      The Goonies

    • B.

      E.T.

    • C.

      Raiders of the Lost Ark

    • D.

      Poltergeist

    Correct Answer
    B. E.T.
  • 11. 

    From 1996-2004, Jerome Bettis led the Steelers in rushing for 8 of 9 seasons. Who led the team in rushing in the other season?

    • A.

      Duce Staley

    • B.

      Ericc Pegram

    • C.

      Kordell Stewart

    • D.

      Amos Zereoue

    Correct Answer
    D. Amos Zereoue
  • 12. 

    Kordell Stewart was both a Pittsburgh Steeler and college teammate to what receiver?

    • A.

      Charles Johnson

    • B.

      Yancey Thigpen

    • C.

      Will Blackwell

    • D.

      Troy Edwards

    Correct Answer
    A. Charles Johnson
  • 13. 

    Where did the Steelers play their games for parts of 12 years before Three Rivers stadium was built?

    • A.

      Steelers Field

    • B.

      Homestead Park

    • C.

      Forbes Field

    • D.

      Pitt Stadium

    Correct Answer
    D. Pitt Stadium
  • 14. 

    Who was the replacement quarterback for three games in the Steelers' 1987 season?

    • A.

      Tom Clement

    • B.

      Steve Bono

    • C.

      Weegie Thompson

    • D.

      Bubby Brister

    Correct Answer
    B. Steve Bono
  • 15. 

    What Patriots player returned a punt for a touchdown against the Steelers in the 2001 AFC Championship?

    • A.

      Ty Law

    • B.

      Tebucky Jones

    • C.

      Troy Brown

    • D.

      Lawyer Milloy

    Correct Answer
    C. Troy Brown

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.