Interesting Trivia On NFL - Minnesota Vikings

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 104

SettingsSettingsSettings
Minnesota Vikings Quizzes & Trivia

Take this exciting NFL - Minnesota Vikings quiz and have some fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which one of these NFL players did not play for the Minnesota Vikings?

    • A.

      Blake Wingle

    • B.

      Martin Harrison

    • C.

      Don Hansen

    • D.

      Joe Kapp

    Correct Answer
    B. Martin Harrison
  • 2. 

    What was The Minnesota Vikings' Carl Eller's nickname?

    • A.

      Moose

    • B.

      Bull

    • C.

      Buck

    • D.

      Goat

    Correct Answer
    A. Moose
  • 3. 

    Who was a former Minnesota Vikings ball boy?

    • A.

      Brian Urlacher

    • B.

      Larry Fitzgerald

    • C.

      Richard Seymour

    • D.

      T.J. Duckett

    Correct Answer
    B. Larry Fitzgerald
  • 4. 

    What does the Minnesota Vikings logo depict?

    • A.

      A Matador

    • B.

      An Ancient King

    • C.

      A Fierce Warrior From Scandinavia

    • D.

      A Helmet

    Correct Answer
    C. A Fierce Warrior From Scandinavia
  • 5. 

    Which Minnesota Viking was voted Pro Bowl MVP in 2000?

    • A.

      Randy Moss

    • B.

      Randall Cunningham

    • C.

      Daunte Culpepper

    • D.

      Jeff George

    Correct Answer
    A. Randy Moss
  • 6. 

    What are the name of the Minnesota Vikings' mascots?

    • A.

      Minnesota Mike And Vikky The Viking

    • B.

      Vike And King

    • C.

      Brut The Viking And Vikeness

    • D.

      Ragnar The Viking And Vikadontis Rex

    Correct Answer
    D. Ragnar The Viking And Vikadontis Rex
  • 7. 

    From what team did the Minnesota Vikings get a first round draft pick in the 2005 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Eagles

    • B.

      Jets

    • C.

      Raiders

    • D.

      Dolphins

    Correct Answer
    C. Raiders
  • 8. 

    How many touchdowns did the defense score for the Minnesota Vikings in 2005?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Zero

    Correct Answer
    A. Three
  • 9. 

    What was Paul Edinger's longest field goal kick for the Minnesota Vikings in 2005?

    • A.

      36 Yards

    • B.

      44 Yards

    • C.

      39 Yards

    • D.

      56 Yards

    Correct Answer
    D. 56 Yards
  • 10. 

    Who led the Minnesota Vikings in rushing yards in 2005?

    • A.

      Ciatrick Fason

    • B.

      Michael Bennett

    • C.

      Mewelde Moore

    • D.

      Daunte Culpepper

    Correct Answer
    C. Mewelde Moore
  • 11. 

    Who was the first African-American quarterback to throw 4000 yards in a season?

    • A.

      Daunte Culpepper

    • B.

      Randall Cunningham

    • C.

      Warren Moon

    • D.

      Doug Williams

    Correct Answer
    C. Warren Moon
  • 12. 

    Who was the first player selected by the Minnesota Vikings in the 2008 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      John Sullivan

    • B.

      Jaymar Johnson

    • C.

      Tyrell Johnson

    • D.

      John David Booty

    Correct Answer
    C. Tyrell Johnson
  • 13. 

    Which player was selected from the Minnesota Vikings for the Pro Bowl after the 2007 season?

    • A.

      Tarvaris Jackson

    • B.

      Darren Sharper

    • C.

      Ryan Longwell

    • D.

      Chad Greenway

    Correct Answer
    B. Darren Sharper
  • 14. 

    What was the longest winning streak for the 2007 Minnesota Vikings?

    • A.

      8 Games

    • B.

      5 Games

    • C.

      3 Games

    • D.

      2 Games

    Correct Answer
    B. 5 Games
  • 15. 

    What former USC quarterback was in contention for a roster spot with the 2008 Minnesota Vikings?

    • A.

      Brooks Bollinger

    • B.

      Matt Leinart

    • C.

      John David Booty

    • D.

      Kelly Holcomb

    Correct Answer
    C. John David Booty

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.