Interesting Quiz On NHL - Toronto Maple Leafs

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 101

SettingsSettingsSettings
Toronto Maple Leafs Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on NHL - Toronto Maple Leafs


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Curtis Joseph played in the NHL in 2007-08 with which team?

    • A.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Calgary Flames

    Correct Answer
    D. Calgary Flames
  • 2. 

    Mark Bell was drafted in which round of the 1998 NHL Draft?

    • A.

      First

    • B.

      Fifth

    • C.

      Third

    • D.

      Second

    Correct Answer
    A. First
  • 3. 

    Mark Bell was traded to the Toronto Maple Leafs in 2007 from which NHL team?

    • A.

      San Jose Sharks

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    A. San Jose Sharks
  • 4. 

    Robbie Earl played collegiate hockey at what school?

    • A.

      University Of Alaska Fairbanks

    • B.

      Ferris State University

    • C.

      Yale University

    • D.

      University Of Wisconsin

    Correct Answer
    D. University Of Wisconsin
  • 5. 

    Robbie Earl's first NHL assist came against which team?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    C. Ottawa Senators
  • 6. 

    Carlo Colaiacovo was drafted by Toronto in which round of the 2001 draft?

    • A.

      First

    • B.

      Second

    • C.

      Fourth

    • D.

      Seventh

    Correct Answer
    A. First
  • 7. 

    Alex Foster, signed in 2006 by Toronto, spent most of 2007-08 with which minor league team?

    • A.

      Thetford Mines Isothermic

    • B.

      Columbia Inferno

    • C.

      Tulsa Oilers

    • D.

      Toronto Marlies

    Correct Answer
    D. Toronto Marlies
  • 8. 

    Tomas Kaberle recorded what milestone point in the 2007-08 NHL season?

    • A.

      200th

    • B.

      550th

    • C.

      300th

    • D.

      400th

    Correct Answer
    D. 400th
  • 9. 

    Jeff Finger signed a contract for how many years with the Toronto Maple Leafs in 2008?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    B. Four
  • 10. 

    Luke Schenn was drafted by the Toronto Maple Leafs with which pick of the 2008 NHL Draft?

    • A.

      Third

    • B.

      Fifth

    • C.

      Eighth

    • D.

      Ninth

    Correct Answer
    B. Fifth
  • 11. 

    Robbie Earl played most of 2007-08 with which minor league NHL team?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Phantoms

    • B.

      Manchester Monarchs

    • C.

      Toronto Marlies

    • D.

      Syracuse Crunch

    Correct Answer
    C. Toronto Marlies
  • 12. 

    Jason Blake was awarded what trophy after the 2007-08 NHL season?

    • A.

      Lester B. Pearson Award

    • B.

      Lady Byng Memorial Trophy

    • C.

      Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy

    • D.

      James Norris Memorial Trophy

    Correct Answer
    C. Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy
  • 13. 

    Mark Bell scored how many goals in his first season with the Toronto Maple Leafs?

    • A.

      Eight

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Nine

    Correct Answer
    C. Four
  • 14. 

    Boyd Devereaux played for which NHL team before joining Toronto in 2006?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • D.

      Washington Capitals

    Correct Answer
    B. Phoenix Coyotes
  • 15. 

    Alexei Ponikarovsky played hockey for Dynamo Moscow in which country?

    • A.

      Sweden

    • B.

      United States

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    D. Russia

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.