Interesting Quiz On NHL - Edmonton Oilers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
Edmonton Oilers Quizzes & Trivia

Interested in some trivia on NHL - Edmonton Oilers? Let's get kicking


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who knocked the Edmonton Oilers out of the 1997 playoffs in a five-game series?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    B. Colorado Avalanche
  • 2. 

    What Oiler delivered the game-winner in game three of the 2006 Stanley Cup finals?

    • A.

      Ryan Smith

    • B.

      Fernando Pisani

    • C.

      Ty Conklin

    • D.

      Chris Pronger

    Correct Answer
    A. Ryan Smith
  • 3. 

    By what margin did the Oilers lose game seven of the 2006 Stanley Cup Finals?

    • A.

      2-May

    • B.

      Mar-00

    • C.

      1-Feb

    • D.

      Jan-00

    Correct Answer
    C. 1-Feb
  • 4. 

    What Oiler scored the overtime game-winner in game seven of a 1997 playoff series?

    • A.

      Todd Marchant

    • B.

      Roman Hamerlik

    • C.

      Jason Arnott

    • D.

      Brian Marchant

    Correct Answer
    A. Todd Marchant
  • 5. 

    How many shots did the Oilers goalie stop in game one of the 2006 playoffs?

    • A.

      71 Shots

    • B.

      33 Shots

    • C.

      54 Shots

    • D.

      29 Shots

    Correct Answer
    C. 54 Shots
  • 6. 

    Who did the Edmonton Oilers meet in the first round of the 1997 playoffs?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      Dallas Stars

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    C. Dallas Stars
  • 7. 

    The Stars knocked the Oilers out of the 2003 playoffs in how many games?

    • A.

      Six Games

    • B.

      Five Games

    • C.

      Seven Games

    • D.

      Four Games

    Correct Answer
    A. Six Games
  • 8. 

    Who eliminated the Edmonton Oilers from the playoffs in four straight years?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      New Jersey Devils

    • C.

      Dallas Stars

    • D.

      Calgary Flames

    Correct Answer
    C. Dallas Stars
  • 9. 

    Who swept the Oilers in the first round of the 1999 playoffs?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      Dallas Stars

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    B. Dallas Stars
  • 10. 

    In 1997, the Edmonton Oilers made the playoffs for the first time in how many years?

    • A.

      Five Years

    • B.

      Nine Years

    • C.

      12 Years

    • D.

      20 Years

    Correct Answer
    A. Five Years
  • 11. 

    Jason Strudwick first played in the NHL with which team?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      Minnesota Wild

    • C.

      New York Islanders

    • D.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    Correct Answer
    C. New York Islanders
  • 12. 

    Sheldon Souray scored how many goals with the New Jersey Devils from 1997-2000?

    • A.

      Seven

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Nine

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    D. Four
  • 13. 

    Dustin Penner played minor league hockey in which Ohio city in 2004-05?

    • A.

      Cincinnati

    • B.

      Columbus

    • C.

      Cleveland

    • D.

      Toledo

    Correct Answer
    A. Cincinnati
  • 14. 

    Steve Staios was drafted in 1991 by which NHL team?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      St. Louis Blues

    • D.

      Vancouver Canucks

    Correct Answer
    C. St. Louis Blues
  • 15. 

    Sheldon Souray missed much of the 2001-02 and 2002-03 NHL seasons with which injury?

    • A.

      Leg

    • B.

      Wrist

    • C.

      Head

    • D.

      Back

    Correct Answer
    B. Wrist

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.