Interesting Quiz On NFL - Pittsburgh Steelers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,084,706
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 149

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pittsburgh Steelers Quizzes & Trivia

Interested in some trivia on NFL - Pittsburgh Steelers? Let's get kicking


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who replaced Chuck Noll as Head Coach of the Steelers in 1992?

    • A.

      Mike Nixon

    • B.

      Mike Tomlin

    • C.

      Bill Cowher

    • D.

      Bill Austin

    Correct Answer
    C. Bill Cowher
  • 2. 

    Which Hall of Fame defensive lineman was Chuck Noll's first draft selection with the Steelers?

    • A.

      Jack Ham

    • B.

      Joe Greene

    • C.

      Mike Webster

    • D.

      Jack Lambert

    Correct Answer
    B. Joe Greene
  • 3. 

    Chuck Noll led the Steelers to two Super Bowl victories over which team?

    • A.

      Green Bay Packers

    • B.

      Minnesota Vikings

    • C.

      Dallas Cowboys

    • D.

      Los Angeles Rams

    Correct Answer
    C. Dallas Cowboys
  • 4. 

    Chuck Noll was the Defensive Coordinator of which team that lost Super Bowl III?

    • A.

      Kansas City Chiefs

    • B.

      Baltimore Colts

    • C.

      Oakland Raiders

    • D.

      New York Jets

    Correct Answer
    B. Baltimore Colts
  • 5. 

    In college, Rod Woodson qualified for the Olympics in which sport?

    • A.

      Wrestling

    • B.

      Boxing

    • C.

      Track

    • D.

      Downhill Skiing

    Correct Answer
    C. Track
  • 6. 

    Rod Woodson played in which Super Bowl despite tearing his ACL in the same season?

    • A.

      Super Bowl XX

    • B.

      Super Bowl XXXV

    • C.

      Super Bowl XXX

    • D.

      Super Bowl XXV

    Correct Answer
    C. Super Bowl XXX
  • 7. 

    After leaving the Steelers, Rod Woodson switched from Cornerback to which position?

    • A.

      Safety

    • B.

      Running Back

    • C.

      Kicker

    • D.

      Linebacker

    Correct Answer
    A. Safety
  • 8. 

    In addition to cornerback, what position did Rod Woodson play with the Steelers?

    • A.

      Quarterback

    • B.

      Kick Returner

    • C.

      Fullback

    • D.

      Defensive Tackle

    Correct Answer
    B. Kick Returner
  • 9. 

    Rod Woodson twice led the NFL in which category?

    • A.

      Rushing Touchdowns

    • B.

      Sacks

    • C.

      Receiving Yards

    • D.

      Interceptions

    Correct Answer
    D. Interceptions
  • 10. 

    Joe Greene was often called by which nickname?

    • A.

      Evil Joe

    • B.

      Bad Joe

    • C.

      Mad Joe

    • D.

      Mean Joe

    Correct Answer
    D. Mean Joe
  • 11. 

    In 1975, Joe Greene and his fellow Steelers defensive linemen made the cover of which magazine?

    • A.

      Parade

    • B.

      The New Yorker

    • C.

      TIME

    • D.

      The Economist

    Correct Answer
    C. TIME
  • 12. 

    Joe Greene began wearing which number after his rookie year with the Steelers?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      35

    • C.

      55

    • D.

      75

    Correct Answer
    D. 75
  • 13. 

    Joe Greene appeared in a famous Super Bowl commercial for which company in 1980?

    • A.

      Coca-Cola

    • B.

      Apple Computers

    • C.

      John Deere

    • D.

      McDonald's

    Correct Answer
    A. Coca-Cola
  • 14. 

    The year after Joe Greene's retirement, the Steelers switched to what defensive scheme?

    • A.

      38414

    • B.

      3-Apr

    • C.

      46

    • D.

      4-Mar

    Correct Answer
    D. 4-Mar
  • 15. 

    What Pittsburgh Steeler starred in Coca-Cola's award-winning 1980 Super Bowl ad?

    • A.

      Joe Greene

    • B.

      Franco Harris

    • C.

      Terry Bradshaw

    • D.

      Jack Lambert

    Correct Answer
    A. Joe Greene

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.