Interesting Quiz On Matching Words

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,164,623
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 110

SettingsSettingsSettings
Matching Words Quizzes & Trivia

Take this short and crisp quiz on Matching Words


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Match "doe" with the choice it is most related to?

    • A.

      Sky

    • B.

      Deer

    • C.

      Fireman

    • D.

      Constellation

    Correct Answer
    B. Deer
  • 2. 

    To which choice is "legislative" most related?

    • A.

      Stationary

    • B.

      Executive

    • C.

      Bartender

    • D.

      Printer

    Correct Answer
    B. Executive
  • 3. 

    Match "periscope" with the choice it is most related to?

    • A.

      Mortar

    • B.

      Submarine

    • C.

      Clarinet Player

    • D.

      Farmer

    Correct Answer
    B. Submarine
  • 4. 

    Match "fossil" with the choice it is most related to?

    • A.

      Fisherman

    • B.

      Dinosaur

    • C.

      Sky

    • D.

      Horoscope

    Correct Answer
    B. Dinosaur
  • 5. 

    Match "cirrus" with the choice it is most related to?

    • A.

      Farmer

    • B.

      Nurse

    • C.

      Baseball Umpire

    • D.

      Stratus

    Correct Answer
    D. Stratus
  • 6. 

    Match "shake" with the choice it is most related to?

    • A.

      Landscaper

    • B.

      Army Sergeant

    • C.

      Malted

    • D.

      Insulation

    Correct Answer
    C. Malted
  • 7. 

    Which choice is most related to "baseball player"?

    • A.

      Stage

    • B.

      Catcher's Mask

    • C.

      Cubism

    • D.

      Space

    Correct Answer
    B. Catcher's Mask
  • 8. 

    Which choice is most related to "brick layer"?

    • A.

      Turtle

    • B.

      Grapes

    • C.

      Cubism

    • D.

      Trowel

    Correct Answer
    D. Trowel
  • 9. 

    Which choice is most related to "doctor"?

    • A.

      CD

    • B.

      Tongue Depressor

    • C.

      Crib

    • D.

      Stripes

    Correct Answer
    B. Tongue Depressor
  • 10. 

    Which of the following best relates to a deep sea diver?

    • A.

      Duster

    • B.

      Poll

    • C.

      Oxygen Mask

    • D.

      Tutu

    Correct Answer
    C. Oxygen Mask
  • 11. 

    Which choice is most related to "badminton player"?

    • A.

      Socks

    • B.

      Sleep

    • C.

      Global

    • D.

      Shuttlecock

    Correct Answer
    D. Shuttlecock
  • 12. 

    Which choice is most related to "baseball umpire"?

    • A.

      Periscope

    • B.

      Sparkplug Wrench

    • C.

      Easel

    • D.

      Chest Protector

    Correct Answer
    D. Chest Protector
  • 13. 

    Which choice is most related to "shipping clerk"?

    • A.

      Packing Tape

    • B.

      Craps

    • C.

      Light Meter

    • D.

      Legislative

    Correct Answer
    A. Packing Tape
  • 14. 

    Which of the following best relates to a landscaper?

    • A.

      Lawn Mower

    • B.

      Electric

    • C.

      Basket

    • D.

      Onion

    Correct Answer
    A. Lawn Mower
  • 15. 

    Which choice is most related to "mover"?

    • A.

      Pool

    • B.

      Church

    • C.

      Dolly

    • D.

      Gun

    Correct Answer
    C. Dolly

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 24, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.