Interesting Quiz On Guns & Weapons

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,223,005
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 249

SettingsSettingsSettings
Guns And Weapons Quizzes & Trivia

A fun and interesting quiz on Guns & Weapons


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What gun was Al Capone famous for?

    • A.

      Tommy Gun

    • B.

      6 gauge

    • C.

      Mossberg Pump

    • D.

      25 auto

    Correct Answer
    A. Tommy Gun
  • 2. 

    What does the description 30-06 represent in American ammunition?

    • A.

      30 Caliber Used Six Per Clip During WWI

    • B.

      30 Mm With 6 Grain Bullet

    • C.

      30 Caliber First Used In 1906

    • D.

      Original Military Purchase Order Number

    Correct Answer
    C. 30 Caliber First Used In 1906
  • 3. 

    What USAF bomber was under development during WWII to bomb European targets should Britain fall?

    • A.

      Consolidated B-24 Liberator

    • B.

      North American Xb-70 Avalkyrie

    • C.

      Boeing B-47 Stratojet

    • D.

      Consolidated B-36 Peacemaker

    Correct Answer
    D. Consolidated B-36 Peacemaker
  • 4. 

    Of the 10 contractors that built M-1 Carbines for the military, how many were gun companies?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    C. 1
  • 5. 

    What firearm company is most famous for building the firing pin directly onto the hammer?

    • A.

      Colt

    • B.

      Ruger

    • C.

      Smith And Wesson

    • D.

      Rodgers And Hammerstein

    Correct Answer
    C. Smith And Wesson
  • 6. 

    What are the five actions of a firearm?

    • A.

      Break, Bolt, Semi-Auto, Lever, Pump

    • B.

      Semi-Auto, Full-Auto, Pump, Double-Barrel, Break

    • C.

      Break, Double Barrel, Bolt, Semi-Auto, Over And Under

    • D.

      Bolt, Semi-Auto, Full-Auto, Lever, Single Shot

    Correct Answer
    A. Break, Bolt, Semi-Auto, Lever, Pump
  • 7. 

    How many years did Annie Oakley perform in Buffalo Bill's "Wild West Show"?

    • A.

      She Didn't Perform In The Wild West Show

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      34

    Correct Answer
    B. 17
  • 8. 

    In the only known photograph of Billy the Kid, what two firearms is he seen with?

    • A.

      Navy Arms Revolver And Winchester Repeating Rifle

    • B.

      Colt .45 Revolver And Winchester Repeating Rifle

    • C.

      Colt .45 Revolver And Sharp's Rifle

    • D.

      Smith And Wesson .40 Revolver And Spencer Rifle

    Correct Answer
    B. Colt .45 Revolver And Winchester Repeating Rifle
  • 9. 

    From what country of origin did the rifle Lee Harvey Oswald used to assassinate John F. Kennedy come from?

    • A.

      Soviet Union

    • B.

      United States

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      Czechoslovakia

    Correct Answer
    C. Italy
  • 10. 

    The American battle rifle used in World War I, the 1903 Springfield, was actually a copy of which foreign firearm?

    • A.

      The British Enfield

    • B.

      The German Mauser

    • C.

      The Russian Mosin-Nagant

    • D.

      The French Lebel

    Correct Answer
    B. The German Mauser
  • 11. 

    Titanium was first used commercially in firearms produced by which company?

    • A.

      Smith And Wesson

    • B.

      Colt

    • C.

      Beretta

    • D.

      Taurus

    Correct Answer
    D. Taurus
  • 12. 

    What make of rifle did Lee Harvey Oswald use in the assassination of President Kennedy?

    • A.

      Mannlicher-Carcano

    • B.

      Kalashnikof

    • C.

      Mauser

    • D.

      Remington

    Correct Answer
    A. Mannlicher-Carcano
  • 13. 

    Enola Gay dropped the atomic bomb on Hiroshima. What was the name of the plane that dropped the atomic bomb on Nagasaki?

    • A.

      Boomer

    • B.

      Zinger

    • C.

      Bock's Car

    • D.

      Memphis Belle

    Correct Answer
    C. Bock's Car
  • 14. 

    Spot the correct weapons, used by Ninja, in Feudal Japan?

    • A.

      Daito And Shoto

    • B.

      To And Bokken

    • C.

      Katana And Wakazashi

    • D.

      Shinai And A Viciously Sharp Slice Of Mango

    Correct Answer
    A. Daito And Shoto
  • 15. 

    Before becoming America's top ace of WWI, what was Eddie Rickenbacker's occupation before the war?

    • A.

      Silent Movie Stuntman

    • B.

      Baseball Player

    • C.

      Milkman

    • D.

      Race Car Driver

    Correct Answer
    D. Race Car Driver

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 20, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.