Do You Know About Top Chef?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 216

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know About Top Chef? - Quiz

Brush your knowledge about Top Chef with these quiz questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the over 50 "Top Chef " contestant from season 10 in Seattle?

    • A.

      Bart Vandaele

    • B.

      Betty Fraser

    • C.

      Dave Martin

    • D.

      John Tesar

    Correct Answer
    D. John Tesar
    Explanation
    John Tesar was the over 50 "Top Chef" contestant from season 10 in Seattle.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who of these contestants was a winner on "Top Chef"?

    • A.

      Tiffani Faison

    • B.

      Kevin Sbraga

    • C.

      Jennifer Carroll

    • D.

      Fabio Viviani

    Correct Answer
    B. Kevin Sbraga
    Explanation
    Kevin Sbraga is the correct answer because he was a winner on the show "Top Chef".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who of these contestants was a winner on "Top Chef"?

    • A.

      Paul Qui

    • B.

      Edward Lee

    • C.

      Richard Blais

    • D.

      Jennifer Carroll

    Correct Answer
    A. Paul Qui
    Explanation
    Paul Qui is the correct answer because he was a winner on "Top Chef".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was guest judge in Season 3 of "Top Chef" Canada?

    • A.

      John Somerville

    • B.

      Michael Voltaggio

    • C.

      Ed Cotton

    • D.

      Arnold Myint

    Correct Answer
    B. Michael Voltaggio
    Explanation
    Michael Voltaggio was the guest judge in Season 3 of "Top Chef" Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where was "Top Chef" judge Hugh Acheson born?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      Scotland

    • D.

      New York City

    Correct Answer
    B. Canada
    Explanation
    Hugh Acheson was born in Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Whose memoir is "Talking With My Mouth Full: My Life as a Professional Eater"?

    • A.

      Tom Colicchio

    • B.

      Anthony Bourdain

    • C.

      Padma Lakshmi

    • D.

      Gail Simmons

    Correct Answer
    D. Gail Simmons
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Gail Simmons. "Talking With My Mouth Full: My Life as a Professional Eater" is a memoir written by Gail Simmons, a Canadian food writer and television personality. She is known for her role as a judge on the reality cooking competition show "Top Chef."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Whose book shows a chef's creative process and is titled, "Think Like a Chef"?

    • A.

      Tom Colicchio

    • B.

      Hung Huynh

    • C.

      Gail Simmons

    • D.

      Hugh Acheson

    Correct Answer
    A. Tom Colicchio
    Explanation
    Tom Colicchio's book, "Think Like a Chef," showcases a chef's creative process. The title suggests that the book delves into the mindset and thought process of a chef, offering insights into how they approach cooking and develop innovative dishes. By exploring Colicchio's perspective and techniques, readers can gain a deeper understanding of the culinary world and learn to think like a chef themselves.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What TV comedy did Padma Lakshmi appear in as herself in 2009?

    • A.

      How I Met Your Mother

    • B.

      30 Rock

    • C.

      New Girl

    • D.

      The Big Bang Theory

    Correct Answer
    B. 30 Rock
    Explanation
    Padma Lakshmi appeared as herself in the TV comedy "30 Rock" in 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was a judge on season 7 of "Top Chef" in Washington, D.C.?

    • A.

      Eric Ripert

    • B.

      Adam Richman

    • C.

      Emeril Lagasse

    • D.

      Wolfgang Puck

    Correct Answer
    A. Eric Ripert
    Explanation
    Eric Ripert was a judge on season 7 of "Top Chef" in Washington, D.C.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was named fan favorite in the Reunion shows of "Top Chef: D.C.", season 7?

    • A.

      Tiffany

    • B.

      Ed

    • C.

      Kelly

    • D.

      Angelo

    Correct Answer
    A. Tiffany
    Explanation
    Tiffany was named fan favorite in the Reunion shows of "Top Chef: D.C.", season 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In the Piggin' Out show of "Top Chef: New Orleans", the chefs have to prepare what?

    • A.

      Cream Cheese Dish

    • B.

      Hot Sauce

    • C.

      Vietnamese

    • D.

      Cold Soup

    Correct Answer
    B. Hot Sauce
    Explanation
    In the Piggin' Out show of "Top Chef: New Orleans", the chefs have to prepare hot sauce.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who is the "Top Chef" whose restaurants are called Searsucker?

    • A.

      Michael Sichel

    • B.

      Tiffani Faison

    • C.

      Brian Malarkey

    • D.

      Keith Rhodes

    Correct Answer
    C. Brian Malarkey
    Explanation
    Brian Malarkey is the "Top Chef" whose restaurants are called Searsucker.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who is a James Beard nominee for Best Chef Southeast, and is chef and owner of Catch?

    • A.

      Antonia Lofaso

    • B.

      Dakota Weiss

    • C.

      Dale Levitski

    • D.

      Keith Rhodes

    Correct Answer
    D. Keith Rhodes
    Explanation
    Keith Rhodes is the correct answer because he is a James Beard nominee for Best Chef Southeast and is also the chef and owner of Catch.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which "Top Chef" started their culinary career at One Market in San Francisco?

    • A.

      Sara Johannes

    • B.

      Nicholas Elmi

    • C.

      Louis Maldonado

    • D.

      Nina Compton

    Correct Answer
    C. Louis Maldonado
    Explanation
    Louis Maldonado started his culinary career at One Market in San Francisco.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who was the winner of season 1 of "Top Chef"?

    • A.

      Sam Talbot

    • B.

      Casey Thompson

    • C.

      Harold Dieterle

    • D.

      Hung Huynh

    Correct Answer
    C. Harold Dieterle
    Explanation
    Harold Dieterle was the winner of season 1 of "Top Chef".

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Louis Maldonado from "Top Chef" made his culinary career in what US state?

    • A.

      Hawaii

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      California

    • D.

      Mississippi

    Correct Answer
    C. California
    Explanation
    Louis Maldonado made his culinary career in California.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Besides the New Orleans where else on "Top Chef" did Stephanie Cmar appear?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      Las Vegas

    • C.

      Miami

    • D.

      Seattle

    Correct Answer
    D. Seattle
    Explanation
    Stephanie Cmar appeared on "Top Chef" in Seattle.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which premiere episode of "Top Chef" had the series largest viewing audience?

    • A.

      Season 3 , June 2007

    • B.

      Season 9 , November 2011

    • C.

      Season 7 , June 2010

    • D.

      Season 5 , November 2008

    Correct Answer
    D. Season 5 , November 2008
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Season 5, November 2008. This premiere episode had the largest viewing audience in the history of the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What did Tom Colicchio co-found in New York City>

    • A.

      Gramercy Tavern

    • B.

      Oasis

    • C.

      Gray's Papaya

    • D.

      The East Pole

    Correct Answer
    A. Gramercy Tavern
    Explanation
    Tom Colicchio co-founded Gramercy Tavern in New York City.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.