Do You Know About Olympic Games (USA)?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,069,199
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 194

SettingsSettingsSettings
Olympic Games Quizzes & Trivia

Have some fun with this super trivia quiz on Olympic Games (USA)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what sport did Stephanie Cox win a Gold medal at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Lacrosse

    • B.

      Soccer

    • C.

      Field Hockey

    • D.

      Golf

    Correct Answer
    B. Soccer
    Explanation
    Stephanie Cox won a Gold medal in soccer at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In what sport did Kami Craig win a Silver medal at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Water Polo

    • B.

      Judo

    • C.

      Table Tennis

    • D.

      Tug Of War

    Correct Answer
    A. Water Polo
    Explanation
    Kami Craig won a Silver medal at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games in Water Polo.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what sport did Shawn Crawford win a Silver medal in 2008, a Gold and Silver medals at the 2004 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Water Polo

    • B.

      Judo

    • C.

      Cycling

    • D.

      Sprints

    Correct Answer
    D. Sprints
    Explanation
    Shawn Crawford won a Silver medal in the sport of Sprints in 2008 and also won a Gold and Silver medal in the same sport at the 2004 Summer Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what sport did Ian Crocker, a three-time Olympian (2008, 2004, 2000) win three Gold, one Silver, and one Bronze medals?

    • A.

      Table Tennis

    • B.

      Swimming

    • C.

      Softball

    • D.

      Triathlong

    Correct Answer
    B. Swimming
    Explanation
    Ian Crocker, a three-time Olympian, won three Gold, one Silver, and one Bronze medals in swimming. This sport involves competing in water and requires athletes to have excellent swimming skills and techniques. Crocker's achievements in the Olympics highlight his success and expertise in this particular sport.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In what sport did Jeremy Cummings win a Bronze medal at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games in Beijing?

    • A.

      Baseball

    • B.

      Gymnastics

    • C.

      Sailing

    • D.

      Fencing

    Correct Answer
    A. Baseball
    Explanation
    Jeremy Cummings won a Bronze medal in Baseball at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games in Beijing.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In what sport did Natalie Darwitz win a Silver medal in 2002, a Bronze medal in 2006, and a Silver medal at the 2010 Winter Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Skeleton

    • B.

      Ice Hockey

    • C.

      Curling

    • D.

      Figure Skating

    Correct Answer
    B. Ice Hockey
    Explanation
    Natalie Darwitz won a Silver medal in 2002, a Bronze medal in 2006, and a Silver medal at the 2010 Winter Olympic Games in Ice Hockey.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In what sport did Lindsey Davenport win a Gold medal at the 1996 Summer Olympic Games and who was forced out of the 2000 Olympic Games with a foot injury?

    • A.

      Sailing

    • B.

      Gymnastics

    • C.

      Tennis

    • D.

      Handball

    Correct Answer
    C. Tennis
    Explanation
    Lindsey Davenport won a Gold medal in Tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympic Games. The question also mentions that someone was forced out of the 2000 Olympic Games with a foot injury, but it does not specify who that person is or what sport they were participating in. Therefore, the question is incomplete and does not provide enough information to give a complete explanation.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In what sport did Meryl Davis win a Silver medal with partner Charlie White at the 2010 Winter Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Curling

    • B.

      Bobsled

    • C.

      Speed Skating

    • D.

      Figure Skating

    Correct Answer
    D. Figure Skating
    Explanation
    Meryl Davis won a Silver medal with partner Charlie White in Figure Skating at the 2010 Winter Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what sport did Mike Day win a Silver medal at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Tennis

    • B.

      Cycling

    • C.

      Swimming

    • D.

      Volleyball

    Correct Answer
    B. Cycling
    Explanation
    Mike Day won a Silver medal at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games in Cycling.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In what sport did Chris Drury win a Silver medal at the 2002 Winter Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Biathlon

    • B.

      Ice Hockey

    • C.

      Nordic Combined

    • D.

      Cross-County Skiing

    Correct Answer
    B. Ice Hockey
    Explanation
    Chris Drury won a Silver medal in Ice Hockey at the 2002 Winter Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In what sport did Brian Duensing win a Bronze medal at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Handball

    • B.

      Tennis

    • C.

      Diving

    • D.

      Baseball

    Correct Answer
    D. Baseball
    Explanation
    Brian Duensing won a Bronze medal in Baseball at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In what sport did Troy Dumais particpate in at the 2000, 2004, and 2008 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Handball

    • B.

      Tennis

    • C.

      Diving

    • D.

      Swimming

    Correct Answer
    C. Diving
    Explanation
    Troy Dumais participated in diving at the 2000, 2004, and 2008 Summer Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In what sport did Walton (Glenn) Eller compete in at the 2004 and 2008 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Tug Of War

    • B.

      Shooting

    • C.

      Tennis

    • D.

      Swimming

    Correct Answer
    B. Shooting
    Explanation
    Walton (Glenn) Eller competed in the sport of shooting at the 2004 and 2008 Summer Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In what sport did Matthew Emmons win a Silver medal at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Field Hockey

    • B.

      Equestrian

    • C.

      Shooting

    • D.

      Taekwondo

    Correct Answer
    C. Shooting
    Explanation
    Matthew Emmons won a Silver medal in the sport of shooting at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In what sport did Allyson Felix win a Gold medal at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games and two Silver medals in 2004 and 2008?

    • A.

      Gymnastics

    • B.

      Track And Field

    • C.

      Judo

    • D.

      Water Polo

    Correct Answer
    B. Track And Field
    Explanation
    Allyson Felix won a Gold medal at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games and two Silver medals in 2004 and 2008 in Track and Field.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.