Do You Know About Leona Lewis?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,393,147
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 300

SettingsSettingsSettings
Leona Lewis Quizzes & Trivia

A non-complicated quiz based on Leona Lewis!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which song from Leona Lewis' "Spirit" album shares its name with a Beatles song?

    • A.

      Get Back

    • B.

      Yesterday

    • C.

      Drive My Car

    • D.

      Yellow Submarine

    Correct Answer
    B. Yesterday
    Explanation
    "Yesterday" is the correct answer because it is the song from Leona Lewis' "Spirit" album that shares its name with a Beatles song.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many BRIT awards did Leona Lewis win in 2008?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    B. None
    Explanation
    In 2008, Leona Lewis did not win any BRIT awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What comes after "You cut me open and I keep" in a line from a Leona Lewis song?

    • A.

      Being

    • B.

      Bleeding Love

    • C.

      Taking A Bow

    • D.

      Singing

    Correct Answer
    B. Bleeding Love
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Bleeding Love." In the song "Bleeding Love" by Leona Lewis, the line goes "You cut me open and I keep bleeding love." This line suggests that despite being hurt or broken, the person continues to experience love and its associated pain.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what city was Leona Lewis born and raised?

    • A.

      Leeds

    • B.

      Manchester

    • C.

      Paris

    • D.

      London

    Correct Answer
    D. London
    Explanation
    Leona Lewis was born and raised in London.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Leona Lewis covers which of these songs on her album "Spirit"?

    • A.

      Dreamlover

    • B.

      The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face

    • C.

      Right Here Waiting

    • D.

      The Gambler

    Correct Answer
    B. The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
    Explanation
    Leona Lewis covers "The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face" on her album "Spirit".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    On a 2007 episode of the BBC's "Live Lounge", Leona Lewis covered what band?

    • A.

      Interpol

    • B.

      Arctic Monkeys

    • C.

      The Kooks

    • D.

      Snow Patrol

    Correct Answer
    D. Snow Patrol
    Explanation
    Leona Lewis covered Snow Patrol on a 2007 episode of the BBC's "Live Lounge".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which band defeated Leona Lewis at the 2008 BRIT awards?

    • A.

      Vampire Weekend

    • B.

      Take That

    • C.

      The Wombats

    • D.

      Kaiser Chiefs

    Correct Answer
    B. Take That
    Explanation
    Take That defeated Leona Lewis at the 2008 BRIT awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who did Leona Lewis face in the finals of the third series of "The X Factor"?

    • A.

      Ashley McKenzie

    • B.

      Nikitta Angus

    • C.

      Raymond Quinn

    • D.

      Robert Allen

    Correct Answer
    C. Raymond Quinn
    Explanation
    Leona Lewis faced Raymond Quinn in the finals of the third series of "The X Factor".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the name of the debut full-length album by Leona Lewis?

    • A.

      Species

    • B.

      Spawn

    • C.

      Spin

    • D.

      Spirit

    Correct Answer
    D. Spirit
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Spirit". This is the name of Leona Lewis' debut full-length album.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Leona Lewis' first single was a soulful cover of what song?

    • A.

      Wind Beneath My Wings

    • B.

      Miss Independent

    • C.

      A Moment Like This

    • D.

      Time Love And Tenderness

    Correct Answer
    C. A Moment Like This
    Explanation
    Leona Lewis' first single was "A Moment Like This." This soulful cover song gained her popularity and success after winning the third season of the reality TV show "The X Factor" in the United Kingdom. The song showcases Leona's powerful and emotive vocals, making it a perfect choice for her debut single.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 12, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.