Horses & Horse Racing Quiz

30 Questions | Total Attempts: 106

Settings
Please wait...
Horse Racing Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge of Horses & Horse Racing!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    Who rode Orientate in the 2002 Breeders' Cup Sprint race?
    • A. 

      Pat Day

    • B. 

      Jerry Bailey

    • C. 

      Corey Nakatani

    • D. 

      Alex Solis

  • 2. 
    Who was the first European horse to win the Breeders' Cup Sprint?
    • A. 

      Enjoy The Moment

    • B. 

      Artax

    • C. 

      Not Surprising

    • D. 

      Sheikh Albadou

  • 3. 
    Who won the first Breeders' Cup Juvenile race?
    • A. 

      Vindication

    • B. 

      Macho Uno

    • C. 

      Tasso

    • D. 

      Chief's Crown

  • 4. 
    Bob and Beverly Lewis owned what 1994 Breeders' Cup Juvenile winner?
    • A. 

      Wake At Noon

    • B. 

      Timber Country

    • C. 

      Orientate

    • D. 

      Day Trader

  • 5. 
    What was the purse for the 2002 Breeders' Cup Classic?
    • A. 

      13664000

    • B. 

      5914000

    • C. 

      1664000

    • D. 

      3664000

  • 6. 
    Who was the 2002 Breeders' Cup Turf winner at Arlington Park?
    • A. 

      High Chaparral

    • B. 

      Perfect Soul

    • C. 

      Golan

    • D. 

      The Tin Man

  • 7. 
    Where did 2004 Kentucky Derby and Preakness winner Smarty Jones finish in the Belmont?
    • A. 

      Second

    • B. 

      Eighth

    • C. 

      Third

    • D. 

      Seventh

  • 8. 
    The Preakness has been run at seven different distances over the years, what distance has it been since 1925?
    • A. 

      1 3/4 Miles

    • B. 

      1 3/16 Miles

    • C. 

      1 Mile

    • D. 

      11/2 Miles

  • 9. 
    Where was Affirmed born?
    • A. 

      New York

    • B. 

      Spain

    • C. 

      Florida

    • D. 

      Kentucky

  • 10. 
    Which is the longest distance race of the Triple Crown races?
    • A. 

      All The Same Distance

    • B. 

      Belmont

    • C. 

      Kentucky Derby

    • D. 

      Preakness

  • 11. 
    What horse beat Derby and Preakness winner Carry Back at Belmont?
    • A. 

      Lemon Drop Kid

    • B. 

      Sherluck

    • C. 

      Quadrangle

    • D. 

      Pass Catcher

  • 12. 
    What horse beat Derby and Preakness winner Northern Dancer at Belmont?
    • A. 

      Sarava

    • B. 

      Amberoid

    • C. 

      Quadrangle

    • D. 

      Sherluck

  • 13. 
    What horse beat Derby and Preakness winner Kauai King at Belmont?
    • A. 

      Arts And Letters

    • B. 

      Amberoid

    • C. 

      Cavan

    • D. 

      Sherluck

  • 14. 
    What horse beat Derby and Preakness winner Spectacular Bid at Belmont?
    • A. 

      Easy Goer

    • B. 

      Touch Gold

    • C. 

      Sherluck

    • D. 

      Coastal

  • 15. 
    What horse beat Derby and Preakness winner Pleasant Colony at Belmont?
    • A. 

      Easy Goer

    • B. 

      Summing

    • C. 

      Arts And Letters

    • D. 

      Lemon Drop Kid

  • 16. 
    What horse beat Derby and Preakness winner Sunday Silence at Belmont?
    • A. 

      Pass Catcher

    • B. 

      Bounding Home

    • C. 

      Easy Goer

    • D. 

      Sarava

  • 17. 
    What horse beat Derby and Preakness winner Charismatic at Belmont?
    • A. 

      Lemon Drop Kid

    • B. 

      Pass Catcher

    • C. 

      Coastal

    • D. 

      Stage Door Johnny

  • 18. 
    What horse beat Derby and Preakness winner War Emblem at Belmont?
    • A. 

      Sarava

    • B. 

      Arts And Letters

    • C. 

      Quadrangle

    • D. 

      Amberoid

  • 19. 
    What horse beat Derby and Preakness winner Smarty Jones at Belmont?
    • A. 

      Bet Twice

    • B. 

      Amberoid

    • C. 

      Birdstone

    • D. 

      Summing

  • 20. 
    Who was Sir Barton's trainer?
    • A. 

      H.G. Bedwell

    • B. 

      Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons

    • C. 

      Don Cameron

    • D. 

      Billy Turner

  • 21. 
    Who was War Admiral's trainer?
    • A. 

      Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons

    • B. 

      Max Hirsch

    • C. 

      H.G. Bedwell

    • D. 

      George Conway

  • 22. 
    What did Sunday Silence, Silver Charm and Real Quiet have in common?
    • A. 

      All Trained By Henry Forrest

    • B. 

      All European Horses

    • C. 

      Derby Winners That Were Not Favored To Win Preakness

    • D. 

      All Rode By Female Jockeys In Preakness

  • 23. 
    What horse won the Preakness race in 2003?
    • A. 

      Point Given

    • B. 

      Funny Cide

    • C. 

      Risen Star

    • D. 

      War Emblem

  • 24. 
    What Preakness winner did Citation sire?
    • A. 

      Fabius

    • B. 

      Omaha

    • C. 

      Gate Dancer

    • D. 

      Risen Star

  • 25. 
    Which one of these Preakness winners is a gelding?
    • A. 

      Point Given

    • B. 

      Red Bullet

    • C. 

      Pine Bluff

    • D. 

      Funny Cide

  • 26. 
    What jockey rode Citation to win the Triple Crown?
    • A. 

      Eddie Arcaro

    • B. 

      Charles Kurtsinger

    • C. 

      Ron Turcotte

    • D. 

      Warren Mehrtens

  • 27. 
    What jockey rode Seattle Slew to win the Triple Crown?
    • A. 

      Steve Cauthen

    • B. 

      Ron Turcotte

    • C. 

      Jean Cruguet

    • D. 

      William Saunders

  • 28. 
    Who rode Secretariat to Triple Crown victory?
    • A. 

      Steve Cauthen

    • B. 

      John Loftus

    • C. 

      Warren Mehrtens

    • D. 

      Ron Turcotte

  • 29. 
    Who are the only back-to-back Triple Crown winning horses?
    • A. 

      Seattle Slew And Affirmed

    • B. 

      War Admiral And Assault

    • C. 

      Citation And Secretariat

    • D. 

      Seattle Slew And Citation

  • 30. 
    Which leg of the Triple Crown had the largest TV audience in 2003?
    • A. 

      All Were Not Televised In 2003

    • B. 

      Kentucky Derby

    • C. 

      Preakness Stakes

    • D. 

      Belmont Stakes