Fun Trivia Questions On NHL - Ottawa Senators

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,088
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 144

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ottawa Senators Quizzes & Trivia

Find out if you’re a real Hockey lover in this NHL - Ottawa Senators quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Filip Kuba was traded to the Ottawa Senators in 2008 from which team?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      New Jersey Devils

    • C.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • D.

      New York Rangers

    Correct Answer
    C. Tampa Bay Lightning
  • 2. 

    What was the first NHL team Alex Auld, who joined the Ottawa Senators in 2008, played with?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      Vancouver Canucks

    Correct Answer
    D. Vancouver Canucks
  • 3. 

    Shean Donovan was traded to the Ottawa Senators from Boston in 2007 for what player?

    • A.

      Patrice Bergeron

    • B.

      Alex Auld

    • C.

      Marco Sturm

    • D.

      Peter Schaefer

    Correct Answer
    D. Peter Schaefer
  • 4. 

    Mike Fisher's season-high points streak in 2007-08 was how many games?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      Nine

    Correct Answer
    D. Nine
  • 5. 

    Peter Regin, who joined the Senators in 2008, has represented which country in international play?

    • A.

      Denmark

    • B.

      Switzerland

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    A. Denmark
  • 6. 

    Mike Fisher had three goals in an 8-6 Ottawa Senators loss to which team on 12/29/07?

    • A.

      Washington Capitals

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    A. Washington Capitals
  • 7. 

    What Ottawa Senators player had the most time on ice in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Chris Phillips

    • B.

      Jason Spezza

    • C.

      Wade Redden

    • D.

      Dany Heatley

    Correct Answer
    A. Chris Phillips
  • 8. 

    Christoph Schubert had a point in how many straight games in December 2007?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    B. Four
  • 9. 

    The 2007-08 Ottawa Senators lost how many games in a row after a 16-3 start?

    • A.

      Seven

    • B.

      Nine

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    A. Seven
  • 10. 

    Matt Carkner, who joined the Senators in 2007, played his first NHL game in 2005-06 with which team?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      Washington Capitals

    • C.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    D. San Jose Sharks
  • 11. 

    Brad Isbister, who joined the Senators in 2008, was drafted by whom in the 1995 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • C.

      Hartford Whalers

    • D.

      Winnipeg Jets

    Correct Answer
    D. Winnipeg Jets
  • 12. 

    Dean McAmmond, who joined the Senators in 2006, first scored 20 goals in 2001-02 with which team?

    • A.

      Boston Bruins

    • B.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    C. Calgary Flames
  • 13. 

    Which team was Martin Gerber with immediately before joining the Ottawa Senators?

    • A.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • B.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Mighty Ducks Of Anaheim

    Correct Answer
    C. Carolina Hurricanes
  • 14. 

    Brian Elliott won in his first game as goalie for the Ottawa Senators against which team?

    • A.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • B.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    B. Atlanta Thrashers

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.