Questions On NFL - Pittsburgh Steelers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,393,147
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 218

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pittsburgh Steelers Quizzes & Trivia

Have some fun with this super trivia quiz on NFL - Pittsburgh Steelers


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What 2008 first-round pick signed a five-year contract worth $12.55 million with the Pittsburgh Steelers?

    • A.

      Rashard Mendenhall

    • B.

      Matt Trannon

    • C.

      Sean Mahan

    • D.

      Limas Sweed

    Correct Answer
    A. Rashard Mendenhall
    Explanation
    Rashard Mendenhall, the 2008 first-round pick, signed a five-year contract worth $12.55 million with the Pittsburgh Steelers.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Larry Zierlein took over in 2008 as coach of the Pittsburgh Steelers unit he oversaw after who left?

    • A.

      Mike Prisuta

    • B.

      Alan Faneca

    • C.

      Bruce Arians

    • D.

      Mike Tomlin

    Correct Answer
    B. Alan Faneca
    Explanation
    Larry Zierlein took over as coach of the Pittsburgh Steelers unit he oversaw after Alan Faneca left.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In 2008, the Pittsburgh Steelers signed what return specialist who is a native of Pittsburgh?

    • A.

      Bruce Davis

    • B.

      Santonio Holmes

    • C.

      Eddie Drummond

    • D.

      Jason Capizzi

    Correct Answer
    C. Eddie Drummond
    Explanation
    Eddie Drummond is the correct answer because he is a native of Pittsburgh and was signed by the Pittsburgh Steelers in 2008. He is known for his skills as a return specialist, which likely contributed to the team's decision to sign him.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose more games?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      1979

    • D.

      1970

    Correct Answer
    D. 1970
    Explanation
    In the 1970 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost more games compared to the other given seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In which of these NFL season did the Steelers lose more games?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      1971

    • D.

      2011

    Correct Answer
    C. 1971
    Explanation
    In the 1971 NFL season, the Steelers lost more games compared to the other given seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these NFL season did the Steelers wind up losing more games?

    • A.

      1972

    • B.

      1978

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    A. 1972
    Explanation
    In the given options, the Steelers lost more games in the 1972 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose the most games?

    • A.

      2004

    • B.

      1978

    • C.

      1973

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    C. 1973
    Explanation
    In the 1973 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost the most games.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose more games?

    • A.

      1975

    • B.

      2004

    • C.

      1978

    • D.

      1974

    Correct Answer
    D. 1974
    Explanation
    In the 1974 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost more games compared to the other given seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these NFL season did the Steelers wind up losing more games?

    • A.

      1974

    • B.

      1972

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      1976

    Correct Answer
    D. 1976
    Explanation
    In the given options, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost the most games in the 1976 NFL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose the most games?

    • A.

      1994

    • B.

      1977

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    B. 1977
    Explanation
    In the 1977 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost the most games.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In which of these NFL season did the Steelers lose more games?

    • A.

      1979

    • B.

      1972

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      1978

    Correct Answer
    A. 1979
    Explanation
    In the 1979 NFL season, the Steelers lost more games compared to the other given options.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of these NFL season did the Steelers wind up losing more games?

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      1980

    • C.

      1996

    • D.

      1976

    Correct Answer
    B. 1980
    Explanation
    In the 1980 NFL season, the Steelers had a losing record, meaning they lost more games than they won. This is indicated by the given answer choice of 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose the most games?

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      1994

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      1981

    Correct Answer
    D. 1981
    Explanation
    In the 1981 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost the most games.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In which NFL season did the Pittsburgh Steelers lose more games?

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1995

    • C.

      1974

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    A. 1983
    Explanation
    In the 1983 NFL season, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost more games compared to the other three seasons mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In which of these NFL season did the Steelers lose more games?

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      1976

    • D.

      1984

    Correct Answer
    D. 1984
    Explanation
    In the 1984 NFL season, the Steelers lost more games compared to the other given options.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.